The student population at Hollins University is 761 (665 undergraduate and 96 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 41 (5.11%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 802 where 761 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 855 students in 2022 and was lowest at 761 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 802 to 761 students, a net loss of 41 (5.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Hollins University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 802 | 639 | 3 | 636 | 163 | 31 | 132 |
| 2016-17 | 827 25 | 654 15 | 1 -2 | 653 17 | 173 10 | 30 -1 | 143 11 |
| 2017-18 | 790 -37 | 645 -9 | 3 2 | 642 -11 | 145 -28 | 23 -7 | 122 -21 |
| 2018-19 | 805 15 | 676 31 | 3 | 673 31 | 129 -16 | 25 2 | 104 -18 |
| 2019-20 | 798 -7 | 668 -8 | 2 -1 | 666 -7 | 130 1 | 31 6 | 99 -5 |
| 2020-21 | 795 -3 | 687 19 | 0 -2 | 687 21 | 108 -22 | 32 1 | 76 -23 |
| 2021-22 | 855 60 | 713 26 | 0 | 713 26 | 142 34 | 41 9 | 101 25 |
| 2022-23 | 803 -52 | 691 -22 | 0 | 691 -22 | 112 -30 | 34 -7 | 78 -23 |
| 2023-24 | 782 -21 | 673 -18 | 0 | 673 -18 | 109 -3 | 26 -8 | 83 5 |
| 2024-25 | 761 -21 | 665 -8 | 0 | 665 -8 | 96 -13 | 12 -14 | 84 1 |
| Average | 802 | 671 | 1 | 670 | 131 | 29 | 102 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 671 where 665 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Hollins University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 639 | 621 | 1 | 620 | 18 | 2 | 16 |
| 2016-17 | 654 | 644 | 1 | 643 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017-18 | 645 | 632 | 3 | 629 | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| 2018-19 | 676 | 666 | 2 | 664 | 10 | 1 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | 668 | 659 | 0 | 659 | 9 | 2 | 7 |
| 2020-21 | 687 | 678 | 0 | 678 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| 2021-22 | 713 | 707 | 0 | 707 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022-23 | 691 | 690 | 0 | 690 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 673 | 672 | 0 | 672 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 665 | 661 | 0 | 661 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Average | 671 | 671 | 1 | 662 | 671 | 1 | 8 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 131 where 96 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Hollins University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 163 | 50 | 8 | 42 | 113 | 23 | 90 |
| 2016-17 | 173 | 50 | 8 | 42 | 123 | 22 | 101 |
| 2017-18 | 145 | 56 | 13 | 43 | 89 | 10 | 79 |
| 2018-19 | 129 | 52 | 14 | 38 | 77 | 11 | 66 |
| 2019-20 | 130 | 54 | 15 | 39 | 76 | 16 | 60 |
| 2020-21 | 108 | 44 | 14 | 30 | 64 | 18 | 46 |
| 2021-22 | 142 | 39 | 10 | 29 | 103 | 31 | 72 |
| 2022-23 | 112 | 31 | 10 | 21 | 81 | 24 | 57 |
| 2023-24 | 109 | 51 | 12 | 39 | 58 | 14 | 44 |
| 2024-25 | 96 | 30 | 4 | 26 | 66 | 8 | 58 |
| Average | 131 | 131 | 11 | 35 | 131 | 18 | 67 |
The percentage of white students is 60.71%. The percentage was 66.46% 10 years ago and Hollins still has a high percentage of white students. 2.63% of enrolled students is Asian and 14.98% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 11.30% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 66.46% to 60.71%. Asian enrollment grew from 2.24% to 2.63%. Black student enrollment increased from 11.47% to 14.98%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 5.99% to 11.30%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5945 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5397 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Hollins University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5 | 18 | 92 | 48 | 0 | 533 | 29 |
| 2016-17 | 7 | 17 | 93 | 53 | 1 | 548 | 38 |
| 2017-18 | 6 | 16 | 88 | 44 | 1 | 517 | 42 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 16 | 75 | 52 | 2 | 528 | 46 |
| 2019-20 | 3 | 18 | 70 | 60 | 3 | 509 | 45 |
| 2020-21 | 1 | 19 | 85 | 57 | 4 | 487 | 57 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 21 | 108 | 64 | 4 | 519 | 56 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 13 | 112 | 71 | 2 | 486 | 51 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 19 | 109 | 73 | 1 | 489 | 34 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 20 | 114 | 86 | 3 | 462 | 22 |
| Average | 4 | 18 | 95 | 61 | 2 | 508 | 42 |
34 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 4% of total students. The number of online students has increased 240.00% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Hollins University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 802 | 10 | 24 | 768 |
| 2016-17 | 827 | 12 | 9 | 806 |
| 2017-18 | 790 | 12 | 12 | 766 |
| 2018-19 | 805 | 31 | 52 | 722 |
| 2019-20 | 798 | 14 | 50 | 734 |
| 2020-21 | 795 | 245 | 459 | 91 |
| 2021-22 | 855 | 102 | 56 | 697 |
| 2022-23 | 803 | 71 | 7 | 725 |
| 2023-24 | 782 | 60 | 34 | 688 |
| 2024-25 | 761 | 34 | 3 | 724 |
| Average | 802 | 59 | 71 | 672 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Hollins University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!