The average acceptance rate at Hillsdale over the past 10 years is 34.34%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 20.72%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 49.60%, and the 2025 yield is 55.54%. Overall, the yield has increased by 39.60% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Hillsdale applicants increased by 14.71% (408 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 71.11% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 20.72%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Hillsdale has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 55.54%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Hillsdale is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Hillsdale and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Hillsdale received approximately 3,181 applications, admitted 659 students, and enrolled 366 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Hillsdale is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Hillsdale 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Hillsdale over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 34.34%, while the most recent rate stands at 20.72%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 20.72%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 33.99% and for women is 34.68%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Hillsdale have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 50.03% | 49.51% | 50.53% |
| 2016-17 | 45.19% -4.84% |
44.23% -5.28% |
46.11% -4.42% |
| 2017-18 | 41.49% -3.70% |
40.57% -3.67% |
42.45% -3.66% |
| 2018-19 | 35.99% -5.50% |
37.49% -3.08% |
34.44% -8.01% |
| 2019-20 | 48.27% 12.28% |
47.62% 10.13% |
48.97% 14.53% |
| 2020-21 | 36.48% -11.80% |
36.16% -11.46% |
36.80% -12.16% |
| 2021-22 | 24.01% -12.46% |
22.98% -13.17% |
25.03% -11.77% |
| 2022-23 | 20.58% -3.43% |
21.21% -1.78% |
20.01% -5.02% |
| 2023-24 | 20.59% 0.01% |
19.51% -1.70% |
21.66% 1.65% |
| 2024-25 | 20.72% 0.13% |
20.59% 1.09% |
20.85% -0.81% |
| Average | 34.34% | 33.99% | 34.68% |
Hillsdale has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 39.78% in 2015 to 55.54% in 2025, representing a 39.60% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 49.60%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Hillsdale from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 39.60% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 39.78% | 39.78% | 39.79% |
| 2016-17 | 43.14% 3.35% |
43.54% 3.76% |
42.76% 2.97% |
| 2017-18 | 43.11% -0.03% |
43.02% -0.52% |
43.19% 0.42% |
| 2018-19 | 42.89% -0.21% |
43.47% 0.44% |
41.44% -1.74% |
| 2019-20 | 44.60% 1.71% |
45.38% 1.92% |
43.80% 2.36% |
| 2020-21 | 46.91% 2.30% |
49.04% 3.65% |
44.78% 0.98% |
| 2021-22 | 55.91% 9.01% |
56.14% 7.10% |
55.97% 11.19% |
| 2022-23 | 62.32% 6.41% |
62.09% 5.95% |
62.54% 6.57% |
| 2023-24 | 61.82% -0.50% |
64.55% 2.46% |
59.41% -3.13% |
| 2024-25 | 55.54% -6.28% |
57.96% -6.59% |
53.33% -6.07% |
| Average | 49.60% | 50.50% | 48.70% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,363, the average number of admitted is 753, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 365.
The number of Hillsdale applicants increased by 14.71% (408 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 71.11% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Hillsdale College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,859 | 930 | 370 |
| 2016-17 | 1,934 4.03% |
874 -6.02% |
377 1.89% |
| 2017-18 | 2,080 7.55% |
863 -1.26% |
372 -1.33% |
| 2018-19 | 2,209 6.20% |
795 -7.88% |
341 -8.33% |
| 2019-20 | 1,593 -27.89% |
769 -3.27% |
343 0.59% |
| 2020-21 | 1,993 25.11% |
727 -5.46% |
341 -0.58% |
| 2021-22 | 2,994 50.23% |
719 -1.10% |
402 17.89% |
| 2022-23 | 3,017 0.77% |
621 -13.63% |
387 -3.73% |
| 2023-24 | 2,773 -8.09% |
571 -8.05% |
353 -8.79% |
| 2024-25 | 3,181 14.71% |
659 15.41% |
366 3.68% |
| Average | 2,363 | 753 | 365 |
The following table compares Hillsdale College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | 20.59% | 20.72% | 0.63% |
| University of Detroit Mercy | 75.42% | 80.14% | -5.89% |
| Davenport University | 97.84% | 97.05% | 0.81% |
| Baker College | 81.87% | 87.50% | -6.43% |
| Lawrence Technological University | 55.90% | 80.25% | -30.34% |
| Calvin University | 70.91% | 71.31% | -0.56% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Hillsdale College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!