The student population at High Point University is 6,331 (5,135 undergraduate and 1,196 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 1,758 (38.44%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 5,467 where 6,331 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment increased every year from 2016 to 2025, growing from 4,573 to 6,331 students, a gain of 1,758 (38.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at High Point University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,573 | 4,371 | 1,765 | 2,606 | 202 | 44 | 158 |
| 2016-17 | 4,837 264 | 4,546 175 | 1,840 75 | 2,706 100 | 291 89 | 97 53 | 194 36 |
| 2017-18 | 4,951 114 | 4,467 -79 | 1,835 -5 | 2,632 -74 | 484 193 | 159 62 | 325 131 |
| 2018-19 | 5,137 186 | 4,545 78 | 1,934 99 | 2,611 -21 | 592 108 | 186 27 | 406 81 |
| 2019-20 | 5,330 193 | 4,591 46 | 1,995 61 | 2,596 -15 | 739 147 | 234 48 | 505 99 |
| 2020-21 | 5,617 287 | 4,628 37 | 2,022 27 | 2,606 10 | 989 250 | 335 101 | 654 149 |
| 2021-22 | 5,860 243 | 4,910 282 | 2,167 145 | 2,743 137 | 950 -39 | 326 -9 | 624 -30 |
| 2022-23 | 5,981 121 | 5,036 126 | 2,240 73 | 2,796 53 | 945 -5 | 334 8 | 611 -13 |
| 2023-24 | 6,052 71 | 5,006 -30 | 2,263 23 | 2,743 -53 | 1,046 101 | 363 29 | 683 72 |
| 2024-25 | 6,331 279 | 5,135 129 | 2,283 20 | 2,852 109 | 1,196 150 | 397 34 | 799 116 |
| Average | 5,467 | 4,724 | 2,034 | 2,689 | 743 | 248 | 496 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 4,724 where 5,135 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at High Point University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,371 | 4,323 | 1,741 | 2,582 | 48 | 24 | 24 |
| 2016-17 | 4,546 | 4,508 | 1,829 | 2,679 | 38 | 11 | 27 |
| 2017-18 | 4,467 | 4,418 | 1,818 | 2,600 | 49 | 17 | 32 |
| 2018-19 | 4,545 | 4,504 | 1,919 | 2,585 | 41 | 15 | 26 |
| 2019-20 | 4,591 | 4,557 | 1,976 | 2,581 | 34 | 19 | 15 |
| 2020-21 | 4,628 | 4,575 | 2,002 | 2,573 | 53 | 20 | 33 |
| 2021-22 | 4,910 | 4,854 | 2,145 | 2,709 | 56 | 22 | 34 |
| 2022-23 | 5,036 | 4,934 | 2,206 | 2,728 | 102 | 34 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | 5,006 | 4,949 | 2,243 | 2,706 | 57 | 20 | 37 |
| 2024-25 | 5,135 | 5,107 | 2,266 | 2,841 | 28 | 17 | 11 |
| Average | 4,724 | 4,724 | 2,015 | 2,658 | 4,724 | 20 | 31 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 743 where 1,196 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at High Point University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 202 | 154 | 39 | 115 | 48 | 5 | 43 |
| 2016-17 | 291 | 251 | 85 | 166 | 40 | 12 | 28 |
| 2017-18 | 484 | 426 | 137 | 289 | 58 | 22 | 36 |
| 2018-19 | 592 | 541 | 173 | 368 | 51 | 13 | 38 |
| 2019-20 | 739 | 696 | 224 | 472 | 43 | 10 | 33 |
| 2020-21 | 989 | 953 | 325 | 628 | 36 | 10 | 26 |
| 2021-22 | 950 | 887 | 302 | 585 | 63 | 24 | 39 |
| 2022-23 | 945 | 898 | 317 | 581 | 47 | 17 | 30 |
| 2023-24 | 1,046 | 966 | 339 | 627 | 80 | 24 | 56 |
| 2024-25 | 1,196 | 1,103 | 362 | 741 | 93 | 35 | 58 |
| Average | 743 | 743 | 230 | 457 | 743 | 17 | 39 |
The percentage of white students is 71.92%. The percentage was 78.29% 10 years ago and HPU still has a high percentage of white students. 2.70% of enrolled students is Asian and 10.12% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 7.66% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 78.29% to 71.92%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.57% to 2.70%. Black student enrollment increased from 6.12% to 10.12%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.18% to 7.66%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4659 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3787 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at High Point University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 11 | 72 | 280 | 191 | 2 | 3,580 | 237 |
| 2016-17 | 10 | 85 | 294 | 226 | 1 | 3,647 | 281 |
| 2017-18 | 13 | 107 | 315 | 246 | 1 | 3,703 | 306 |
| 2018-19 | 20 | 116 | 319 | 261 | 2 | 3,867 | 272 |
| 2019-20 | 19 | 126 | 368 | 298 | 3 | 4,006 | 250 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 137 | 434 | 341 | 3 | 4,207 | 249 |
| 2021-22 | 28 | 160 | 524 | 372 | 3 | 4,364 | 190 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | 144 | 533 | 421 | 1 | 4,449 | 181 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | 161 | 563 | 444 | 3 | 4,466 | 60 |
| 2024-25 | 33 | 171 | 641 | 485 | 5 | 4,553 | 47 |
| Average | 21 | 128 | 427 | 329 | 2 | 4,084 | 207 |
294 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 5% of total students. The number of online students has increased 15.29% since 2020. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at High Point University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,573 | 0 | 293 | 4,280 |
| 2016-17 | 4,837 | 0 | 162 | 4,675 |
| 2017-18 | 4,951 | 0 | 329 | 4,622 |
| 2018-19 | 5,137 | 0 | 73 | 5,064 |
| 2019-20 | 5,330 | 0 | 127 | 5,203 |
| 2020-21 | 5,617 | 255 | 1,625 | 3,737 |
| 2021-22 | 5,860 | 89 | 30 | 5,741 |
| 2022-23 | 5,981 | 226 | 103 | 5,652 |
| 2023-24 | 6,052 | 327 | 207 | 5,518 |
| 2024-25 | 6,331 | 294 | 383 | 5,654 |
| Average | 5,467 | 119 | 333 | 5,015 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about High Point University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!