Hennepin Technical's tuition & fees has increased from $5,159 (2015) to $5,940 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 15.14% over the past 10 years.
Hennepin Technical's tuition increase rate is higher than the Minnesota's average increase rate of 7.71%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 10.19% from 2015 ($20,617).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Hennepin Technical's COA is $22,718, which is increased by 6.58% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Hennepin Technical's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $20,617 | $20,617 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $20,588 | $20,588 | -0.14% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $20,632 | $20,632 | 0.21% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $20,682 | $20,682 | 0.24% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $20,682 | $20,682 | |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $20,928 | $20,928 | 1.19% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $21,175 | $21,175 | 1.18% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $21,315 | $21,315 | 0.66% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | - | $21,315 | |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $22,718 | $22,718 | 6.58% |
The tuition & fees have increased 15.14% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $5,342. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Hennepin Technical College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $5,159 | $5,159 | - |
| 2016-17 | $5,130 | $5,130 | -0.56% |
| 2017-18 | $5,198 | $5,198 | 1.33% |
| 2018-19 | $5,248 | $5,248 | 0.96% |
| 2019-20 | $5,248 | $5,248 | |
| 2020-21 | $5,494 | $5,494 | 4.69% |
| 2021-22 | $5,741 | $5,741 | 4.50% |
| 2022-23 | $5,881 | $5,881 | 2.44% |
| 2023-24 | - | $5,881 | |
| 2024-25 | $5,940 | $5,940 | 1.00% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $2,000, and it has not changed since 2015.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $2,000 | - |
| 2016-17 | $2,000 | |
| 2017-18 | $2,000 | |
| 2018-19 | $2,000 | |
| 2019-20 | $2,000 | |
| 2020-21 | $2,000 | |
| 2021-22 | $2,000 | |
| 2022-23 | $2,000 | |
| 2023-24 | $2,000 | |
| 2024-25 | $2,000 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 5.50% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Hennepin Technical College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $13,458 | - |
| 2016-17 | $13,458 | |
| 2017-18 | $13,434 | -0.18% |
| 2018-19 | $13,434 | |
| 2019-20 | $13,434 | |
| 2020-21 | $13,434 | |
| 2021-22 | $13,434 | |
| 2022-23 | $13,434 | |
| 2023-24 | $13,434 | |
| 2024-25 | $14,778 | 10.00% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Hennepin Technical College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin Technical College | $5,940 ($5,940) | $5,881 ($5,881) | 1.00% |
| Normandale Community College | $6,329 ($6,329) | $6,321 ($6,321) | 0.13% |
| Century College | $6,214 ($6,214) | $6,182 ($6,182) | 0.52% |
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College | $5,682 ($5,682) | $5,682 ($5,682) | - |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical College | $6,161 ($6,161) | $6,128 ($6,128) | 0.54% |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical College | $5,908 ($5,908) | $5,900 ($5,900) | 0.14% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Hennepin Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!