The student population at Hendrix College is 1,110 (1,100 undergraduate and 10 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 228 (17.04%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,180 where 1,110 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 1,338 students in 2016 and was lowest at 1,077 in 2021. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,338 to 1,110 students, a net loss of 228 (17%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Hendrix College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,338 | 1,327 | 622 | 705 | 11 | 8 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | 1,328 -10 | 1,321 -6 | 627 5 | 694 -11 | 7 -4 | 6 -2 | 1 -2 |
| 2017-18 | 1,249 -79 | 1,238 -83 | 590 -37 | 648 -46 | 11 4 | 6 | 5 4 |
| 2018-19 | 1,208 -41 | 1,202 -36 | 577 -13 | 625 -23 | 6 -5 | 2 -4 | 4 -1 |
| 2019-20 | 1,121 -87 | 1,109 -93 | 531 -46 | 578 -47 | 12 6 | 5 3 | 7 3 |
| 2020-21 | 1,077 -44 | 1,067 -42 | 519 -12 | 548 -30 | 10 -2 | 6 1 | 4 -3 |
| 2021-22 | 1,120 43 | 1,111 44 | 543 24 | 568 20 | 9 -1 | 5 -1 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 1,144 24 | 1,132 21 | 558 15 | 574 6 | 12 3 | 10 5 | 2 -2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,107 -37 | 1,098 -34 | 547 -11 | 551 -23 | 9 -3 | 8 -2 | 1 -1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,110 3 | 1,100 2 | 541 -6 | 559 8 | 10 1 | 8 | 2 1 |
| Average | 1,180 | 1,171 | 566 | 605 | 10 | 6 | 3 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,171 where 1,100 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Hendrix College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,327 | 1,318 | 619 | 699 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| 2016-17 | 1,321 | 1,311 | 622 | 689 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| 2017-18 | 1,238 | 1,228 | 584 | 644 | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| 2018-19 | 1,202 | 1,194 | 573 | 621 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | 1,109 | 1,101 | 526 | 575 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 1,067 | 1,061 | 515 | 546 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 1,111 | 1,101 | 537 | 564 | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 1,132 | 1,119 | 547 | 572 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,098 | 1,089 | 540 | 549 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,100 | 1,093 | 536 | 557 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Average | 1,171 | 1,171 | 560 | 602 | 1,171 | 6 | 3 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 10 where 10 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Hendrix College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Average | 10 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
The percentage of white students is 69.28%. The percentage was 77.35% 10 years ago and Hendrix still has a high percentage of white students. 3.42% of enrolled students is Asian and 7.48% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 8.38% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 77.35% to 69.28%. Asian enrollment declined from 4.56% to 3.42%. Black student enrollment increased from 4.86% to 7.48%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.78% to 8.38%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5034 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3942 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Hendrix College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7 | 61 | 65 | 64 | 1 | 1,035 | 36 |
| 2016-17 | 8 | 63 | 78 | 62 | 0 | 980 | 41 |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 65 | 93 | 69 | 0 | 874 | 49 |
| 2018-19 | 8 | 59 | 93 | 67 | 1 | 841 | 55 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 37 | 80 | 74 | 0 | 677 | 37 |
| 2020-21 | 3 | 28 | 65 | 91 | 1 | 501 | 240 |
| 2021-22 | 6 | 43 | 85 | 105 | 1 | 772 | 57 |
| 2022-23 | 9 | 36 | 85 | 104 | 1 | 789 | 57 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 45 | 77 | 101 | 3 | 770 | 53 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 38 | 83 | 93 | 3 | 769 | 59 |
| Average | 7 | 48 | 80 | 83 | 1 | 801 | 68 |
Hendrix College does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Hendrix College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!