Henderson State's tuition & fees has increased from $14,402 (2015) to $10,620 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 26.26% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $10,572 (year 2015) to $9,855 (year 2025).
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Henderson State University.
Henderson State's tuition increase rate is lower than the Arkansas's average increase rate of 11.99%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 10.50% from 2015 ($26,734).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Henderson State's COA is $29,540, which is decreased by -4.21% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Henderson State's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $20,134 | $26,734 | $21,618 | $28,218 | - |
| 2016-17 | $20,882 | $27,722 | $22,326 | $29,166 | 3.70% |
| 2017-18 | $20,861 | $22,511 | $23,061 | $24,711 | -18.80% |
| 2018-19 | $20,902 | $22,552 | $25,036 | $26,686 | 0.18% |
| 2019-20 | $25,009 | $26,719 | $27,129 | $28,839 | 18.48% |
| 2020-21 | $26,192 | $28,112 | $25,392 | $27,312 | 5.21% |
| 2021-22 | $27,094 | $29,302 | $26,265 | $28,473 | 4.23% |
| 2022-23 | $27,094 | $29,302 | $26,464 | $28,672 | |
| 2023-24 | $28,841 | $30,838 | $27,151 | $29,148 | 5.24% |
| 2024-25 | $27,164 | $29,540 | $27,106 | $29,482 | -4.21% |
The tuition & fees have decreased 26.26% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $8,784. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Henderson State University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $7,802 | $14,402 | $5,766 | $10,572 | - |
| 2016-17 | $8,116 | $14,956 | $5,908 | $10,858 | 3.85% |
| 2017-18 | $8,561 | $10,211 | $6,293 | $7,499 | -31.73% |
| 2018-19 | $8,436 | $10,086 | $6,126 | $7,332 | -1.22% |
| 2019-20 | $8,811 | $10,521 | $6,387 | $7,647 | 4.31% |
| 2020-21 | $7,392 | $9,312 | $6,740 | $8,612 | -11.49% |
| 2021-22 | $7,560 | $9,768 | $6,930 | $9,108 | 4.90% |
| 2022-23 | $7,560 | $9,768 | $6,862 | $9,040 | |
| 2023-24 | $7,885 | $9,882 | $6,903 | $9,081 | 1.17% |
| 2024-25 | $8,244 | $10,620 | $7,497 | $9,855 | 7.47% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $2,500, and it has increased 56.25% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,600 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,600 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,600 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,600 | |
| 2019-20 | $2,000 | 25.00% |
| 2020-21 | $2,500 | 25.00% |
| 2021-22 | $2,598 | 3.92% |
| 2022-23 | $2,598 | |
| 2023-24 | $2,676 | 3.00% |
| 2024-25 | $2,500 | -6.58% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 27.52% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 14.10% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Henderson State University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,732 | $12,216 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,166 | $12,610 | 4.04% |
| 2017-18 | $10,700 | $12,900 | -4.17% |
| 2018-19 | $10,866 | $15,000 | 1.55% |
| 2019-20 | $14,198 | $16,318 | 30.66% |
| 2020-21 | $16,300 | $15,500 | 14.80% |
| 2021-22 | $16,936 | $16,107 | 3.90% |
| 2022-23 | $16,936 | $16,306 | |
| 2023-24 | $18,280 | $16,590 | 7.94% |
| 2024-25 | $16,420 | $16,362 | -10.18% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Henderson State University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson State University | $10,620 ($8,244) | $9,780 ($7,572) | 8.59% |
| University of Arkansas | $29,966 ($10,104) | $28,772 ($9,748) | 4.15% |
| Arkansas State University | $14,522 ($8,090) | $13,826 ($7,754) | 5.03% |
| University of Central Arkansas | $18,023 ($10,523) | $17,258 ($10,118) | 4.43% |
| Arkansas Tech University | $14,668 ($8,674) | $14,502 ($8,508) | 1.14% |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $22,721 ($9,911) | $22,067 ($9,617) | 2.96% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Henderson State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!