The student population at Hazard Community and Technical College is 3,134 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 104 (3.21%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 3,049 where 3,134 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 3,305 students in 2018 and was lowest at 2,556 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,238 to 3,134 students, a net loss of 104 (3.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Hazard Community and Technical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,238 | 1,612 | 1,626 |
| 2016-17 | 3,275 37 | 1,563 -49 | 1,712 86 |
| 2017-18 | 3,305 30 | 1,646 83 | 1,659 -53 |
| 2018-19 | 3,185 -120 | 1,545 -101 | 1,640 -19 |
| 2019-20 | 3,245 60 | 1,579 34 | 1,666 26 |
| 2020-21 | 2,630 -615 | 1,163 -416 | 1,467 -199 |
| 2021-22 | 2,887 257 | 1,265 102 | 1,622 155 |
| 2022-23 | 2,556 -331 | 1,089 -176 | 1,467 -155 |
| 2023-24 | 3,039 483 | 1,376 287 | 1,663 196 |
| 2024-25 | 3,134 95 | 1,384 8 | 1,750 87 |
| Average | 3,049 | 1,422 | 1,627 |
The percentage of white students is 93.87%. The percentage was 94.32% 10 years ago and Hazard Community and Technical still has a high percentage of white students. 0.29% of enrolled students is Asian and 1.72% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 1.08% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 94.32% to 93.87%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.19% to 0.29%. Black student enrollment increased from 0.96% to 1.72%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 0.77% to 1.08%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.1182 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.1102 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Hazard Community and Technical College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 25 | 0 | 3,054 | 21 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 4 | 46 | 16 | 0 | 3,150 | 23 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 18 | 0 | 3,178 | 29 |
| 2018-19 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 27 | 0 | 3,071 | 24 |
| 2019-20 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 39 | 0 | 3,094 | 44 |
| 2020-21 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 2,522 | 39 |
| 2021-22 | 3 | 9 | 29 | 28 | 0 | 2,748 | 52 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 25 | 0 | 2,427 | 46 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 8 | 43 | 29 | 0 | 2,877 | 46 |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 9 | 54 | 34 | 0 | 2,942 | 36 |
| Average | 5 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 0 | 2,906 | 36 |
1,168 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 37% of total students. The number of online students has increased 54.70% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Hazard Community and Technical College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,238 | 755 | 684 | 1,799 |
| 2016-17 | 3,275 | 934 | 593 | 1,748 |
| 2017-18 | 3,305 | 875 | 579 | 1,851 |
| 2018-19 | 3,185 | 851 | 668 | 1,666 |
| 2019-20 | 3,245 | 938 | 621 | 1,686 |
| 2020-21 | 2,630 | 1,198 | 453 | 979 |
| 2021-22 | 2,887 | 1,258 | 405 | 1,224 |
| 2022-23 | 2,556 | 1,197 | 316 | 1,043 |
| 2023-24 | 3,039 | 1,104 | 364 | 1,571 |
| 2024-25 | 3,134 | 1,168 | 425 | 1,541 |
| Average | 3,049 | 1,028 | 511 | 1,511 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Hazard Community and Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!