Gateway Technical's tuition & fees has increased from $6,016 (2015) to $7,199 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 19.66% over the past 10 years.
Gateway Technical's tuition increase rate is higher than the Wisconsin's average increase rate of 4.87%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 39.42% from 2015 ($18,563).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Gateway Technical's COA is $25,880, which is increased by 12.65% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Gateway Technical's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $16,637 | $18,563 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $16,826 | $18,781 | 1.17% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $17,203 | $19,186 | 2.16% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $17,530 | $19,543 | 1.86% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $17,864 | $19,912 | 1.89% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $18,083 | $20,167 | 1.28% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $18,232 | $20,347 | 0.89% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $19,101 | $21,252 | 4.45% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $20,780 | $22,973 | 8.10% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $23,637 | $25,880 | 12.65% |
The tuition & fees have increased 19.66% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $6,728. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Gateway Technical College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $4,090 | $6,016 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,152 | $6,107 | 1.51% |
| 2017-18 | $4,369 | $6,352 | 4.01% |
| 2018-19 | $4,454 | $6,467 | 1.81% |
| 2019-20 | $4,527 | $6,575 | 1.67% |
| 2020-21 | $4,621 | $6,705 | 1.98% |
| 2021-22 | $4,688 | $6,803 | 1.46% |
| 2022-23 | $4,766 | $6,917 | 1.68% |
| 2023-24 | $4,853 | $7,046 | 1.86% |
| 2024-25 | $4,956 | $7,199 | 2.17% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,909, and it has increased 9.59% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,742 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,819 | 4.42% |
| 2017-18 | $1,938 | 6.54% |
| 2018-19 | $1,960 | 1.14% |
| 2019-20 | $2,015 | 2.81% |
| 2020-21 | $1,973 | -2.08% |
| 2021-22 | $1,939 | -1.72% |
| 2022-23 | $1,987 | 2.48% |
| 2023-24 | $2,061 | 3.72% |
| 2024-25 | $1,909 | -7.38% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 14.31% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Gateway Technical College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,805 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,855 | 0.46% |
| 2017-18 | $10,896 | 0.38% |
| 2018-19 | $11,116 | 2.02% |
| 2019-20 | $11,322 | 1.85% |
| 2020-21 | $11,489 | 1.48% |
| 2021-22 | $11,605 | 1.01% |
| 2022-23 | $12,348 | 6.40% |
| 2023-24 | $13,866 | 12.29% |
| 2024-25 | $16,772 | 20.96% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Gateway Technical College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Technical College | $7,199 ($4,956) | $7,046 ($4,853) | 2.17% |
| Milwaukee Area Technical College | $7,427 ($5,184) | $7,210 ($5,017) | 3.01% |
| Madison Area Technical College | $7,141 ($4,977) | $7,027 ($4,780) | 1.62% |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical College | $7,203 ($4,960) | $7,097 ($4,904) | 1.49% |
| Fox Valley Technical College | $7,283 ($5,040) | $7,109 ($4,916) | 2.45% |
| Waukesha County Technical College | $7,046 ($4,803) | $6,887 ($4,694) | 2.31% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Gateway Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!