Forsyth Tech's tuition & fees has increased from $6,631 (2015) to $6,884 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 3.82% over the past 10 years.
Forsyth Tech's tuition increase rate is lower than the North Carolina's average increase rate of 4.37%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 42.76% from 2015 ($19,203).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Forsyth Tech's COA is $27,414, which is decreased by -0.45% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Forsyth Tech's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $14,597 | $19,203 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $14,641 | $19,423 | 1.15% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $11,735 | $16,343 | -15.86% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $16,450 | $21,466 | 31.35% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $16,864 | $21,472 | 0.03% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $17,522 | $22,538 | 4.96% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $17,522 | $22,538 | |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $18,889 | $23,905 | 6.07% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $22,929 | $27,537 | 15.19% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $22,806 | $27,414 | -0.45% |
The tuition & fees have increased 3.82% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $6,432. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Forsyth Technical Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $2,025 | $6,631 | - |
| 2016-17 | $2,056 | $6,838 | 3.12% |
| 2017-18 | $2,143 | $6,751 | -1.27% |
| 2018-19 | $2,199 | $7,215 | 6.87% |
| 2019-20 | $2,004 | $6,612 | -8.36% |
| 2020-21 | $2,152 | $7,168 | 8.41% |
| 2021-22 | $2,152 | $7,168 | |
| 2022-23 | $2,152 | $7,168 | |
| 2023-24 | $2,256 | $6,864 | -4.24% |
| 2024-25 | $2,276 | $6,884 | 0.29% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,700, and it has increased 86.40% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $912 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,025 | 12.39% |
| 2017-18 | $912 | -11.02% |
| 2018-19 | $1,700 | 86.40% |
| 2019-20 | $1,700 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,700 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,700 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,700 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,700 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,700 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 35.84% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Forsyth Technical Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $11,660 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,560 | -0.86% |
| 2017-18 | $8,680 | -24.91% |
| 2018-19 | $12,551 | 44.60% |
| 2019-20 | $13,160 | 4.85% |
| 2020-21 | $13,670 | 3.88% |
| 2021-22 | $13,670 | |
| 2022-23 | $15,037 | 10.00% |
| 2023-24 | $18,973 | 26.18% |
| 2024-25 | $18,830 | -0.75% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Forsyth Technical Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forsyth Technical Community College | $6,884 ($2,276) | $6,864 ($2,256) | 0.29% |
| Wake Technical Community College | $6,862 ($2,254) | $7,582 ($2,336) | -9.50% |
| Central Piedmont Community College | $8,936 ($2,792) | $8,936 ($2,792) | - |
| Cape Fear Community College | $8,892 ($2,748) | $8,892 ($2,748) | - |
| Fayetteville Technical Community College | $8,772 ($2,628) | $8,772 ($2,628) | - |
| Guilford Technical Community College | $7,696 ($2,320) | $7,695 ($2,319) | 0.01% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Forsyth Technical Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!