The average acceptance rate at Edward Waters over the past 10 years is 67.89%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 84.95%.
The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 4 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 9.73%, and the 2025 yield is 3.02%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 78.98% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Edward Waters applicants increased by 4.88% (478 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 206.68% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 84.95%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Edward Waters is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 3.02%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Edward Waters. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Edward Waters received approximately 10,283 applications, admitted 8,735 students, and enrolled 264 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Edward Waters is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Edward Waters 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Edward Waters over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 4 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 67.89%, while the most recent rate stands at 84.95%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 84.95%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 66.32% and for women is 69.00%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Edward Waters have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 53.71% | 51.24% | 55.43% |
| 2016-17 | 57.70% 3.99% |
57.86% 6.62% |
57.59% 2.17% |
| 2017-18 | 60.45% 2.75% |
58.28% 0.42% |
62.11% 4.52% |
| 2018-19 | 55.54% -4.91% |
54.71% -3.57% |
56.07% -6.05% |
| 2019-20 | 61.12% 5.58% |
57.54% 2.82% |
63.31% 7.25% |
| 2020-21 | 57.03% -4.09% |
54.67% -2.86% |
58.46% -4.86% |
| 2021-22 | 80.00% 22.97% |
77.99% 23.32% |
81.00% 22.54% |
| 2022-23 | 83.54% 3.55% |
81.48% 3.49% |
84.87% 3.87% |
| 2023-24 | 84.81% 1.27% |
84.64% 3.17% |
85.73% 0.87% |
| 2024-25 | 84.95% 0.13% |
84.82% 0.17% |
85.44% -0.29% |
| Average | 67.89% | 66.32% | 69.00% |
Edward Waters has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 14.38% in 2015 to 3.02% in 2025, representing a 78.98% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 9.73%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Edward Waters from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 78.98% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14.38% | 20.34% | 10.56% |
| 2016-17 | 11.53% -2.85% |
15.90% -4.45% |
8.50% -2.06% |
| 2017-18 | 16.64% 5.11% |
21.38% 5.48% |
13.23% 4.73% |
| 2018-19 | 16.48% -0.16% |
24.15% 2.77% |
11.75% -1.48% |
| 2019-20 | 11.35% -5.12% |
15.82% -8.33% |
8.87% -2.88% |
| 2020-21 | 8.89% -2.46% |
12.84% -2.99% |
6.66% -2.21% |
| 2021-22 | 7.00% -1.90% |
10.01% -2.83% |
5.00% -1.65% |
| 2022-23 | 4.23% -2.76% |
6.53% -3.47% |
2.87% -2.14% |
| 2023-24 | 3.80% -0.44% |
5.43% -1.10% |
2.80% -0.07% |
| 2024-25 | 3.02% -0.78% |
4.82% -0.60% |
1.89% -0.91% |
| Average | 9.73% | 13.72% | 7.21% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,779, the average number of admitted is 4,247, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 289.
The number of Edward Waters applicants increased by 4.88% (478 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 206.68% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Edward Waters University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,353 | 1,801 | 259 |
| 2016-17 | 3,759 12.11% |
2,169 20.43% |
250 -3.47% |
| 2017-18 | 2,923 -22.24% |
1,767 -18.53% |
294 17.60% |
| 2018-19 | 3,617 23.74% |
2,009 13.70% |
331 12.59% |
| 2019-20 | 3,444 -4.78% |
2,105 4.78% |
239 -27.79% |
| 2020-21 | 5,364 55.75% |
3,059 45.32% |
272 13.81% |
| 2021-22 | 6,254 16.59% |
5,003 63.55% |
350 28.68% |
| 2022-23 | 8,988 43.72% |
7,509 50.09% |
318 -9.14% |
| 2023-24 | 9,805 9.09% |
8,316 10.75% |
316 -0.63% |
| 2024-25 | 10,283 4.88% |
8,735 5.04% |
264 -16.46% |
| Average | 5,779 | 4,247 | 289 |
The following table compares Edward Waters University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Waters University | 84.81% | 84.95% | 0.17% |
| Nova Southeastern University | 73.21% | 72.67% | 0.74% |
| Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale | 96.97% | 97.42% | -0.46% |
| University of Miami | 18.90% | 18.51% | 2.11% |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide | 57.91% | 61.75% | -6.22% |
| Southeastern University | 52.98% | 74.29% | -28.68% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Edward Waters University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!