Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Dunwoody College of Technology

The average acceptance rate at Dunwoody College of Technology over the past 10 years is 87.41%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 98.87%. The acceptance rate at Dunwoody College of Technology is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 66.46%, and the 2025 yield is 67.55%. Overall, the yield has increased by 6.39% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Dunwoody College of Technology applicants decreased by 9.20% (54 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 23.09% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: Dunwoody College of Technology Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 98.87%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Dunwoody College of Technology is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 67.55%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Dunwoody College of Technology is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Dunwoody College of Technology and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Dunwoody College of Technology received approximately 533 applications, admitted 527 students, and enrolled 356 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Dunwoody College of Technology is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs
Get Started

Acceptance Rate Changes

Dunwoody College of Technology 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Dunwoody College of Technology over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 87.41%, while the most recent rate stands at 98.87%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 98.87%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 88.80% and for women is 79.62%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Dunwoody College of Technology have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 75.29% 76.90% 63.46%
2016-17 67.40%
-7.89%
67.78%
-9.12%
65.43%
1.97%
2017-18 72.75%
5.35%
75.14%
7.35%
58.73%
-6.70%
2018-19 69.94%
-2.81%
71.74%
-3.39%
59.21%
0.48%
2019-20 96.88%
26.93%
99.20%
27.46%
84.51%
25.30%
2020-21 97.38%
0.50%
99.39%
0.19%
84.62%
0.11%
2021-22 99.04%
1.66%
100.00%
0.61%
92.98%
8.37%
2022-23 98.04%
-1.00%
99.45%
-0.55%
92.71%
-0.27%
2023-24 98.47%
0.42%
98.81%
-0.64%
98.77%
6.06%
2024-25 98.87%
0.41%
99.54%
0.74%
95.74%
-3.02%
Average 87.41% 88.80% 79.62%
Dunwoody College of Technology Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Dunwoody College of Technology has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 63.50% in 2015 to 67.55% in 2025, representing a 6.39% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 66.46%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Dunwoody College of Technology from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 6.39% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 63.50% 63.14% 66.67%
2016-17 65.58%
2.08%
66.90%
3.76%
58.49%
-8.18%
2017-18 61.27%
-4.31%
61.87%
-5.03%
56.76%
-1.73%
2018-19 64.05%
2.78%
65.85%
3.98%
51.11%
-5.65%
2019-20 59.68%
-4.38%
59.36%
-6.49%
61.67%
10.56%
2020-21 73.32%
13.64%
73.39%
14.04%
72.73%
11.06%
2021-22 72.09%
-1.23%
72.98%
-0.41%
67.92%
-4.80%
2022-23 71.84%
-0.25%
73.20%
0.22%
66.29%
-1.63%
2023-24 65.74%
-6.10%
78.26%
5.06%
70.00%
3.71%
2024-25 67.55%
1.81%
68.42%
-9.84%
63.33%
-6.67%
Average 66.46% 68.34% 63.50%
Dunwoody College of Technology enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 472, the average number of admitted is 412, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 275.

The number of Dunwoody College of Technology applicants decreased by 9.20% (54 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 23.09% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Dunwoody College of Technology from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 433 326 207
2016-17 500
15.47%
337
3.37%
221
6.76%
2017-18 433
-13.40%
315
-6.53%
193
-12.67%
2018-19 529
22.17%
370
17.46%
237
22.80%
2019-20 448
-15.31%
434
17.30%
259
9.28%
2020-21 381
-14.96%
371
-14.52%
272
5.02%
2021-22 416
9.19%
412
11.05%
297
9.19%
2022-23 460
10.58%
451
9.47%
324
9.09%
2023-24 587
27.61%
578
28.16%
380
17.28%
2024-25 533
-9.20%
527
-8.82%
356
-6.32%
Average 472 412 275
Dunwoody College of Technology - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Dunwoody College of Technology' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Dunwoody College of Technology98.47%98.87% 0.41%
University of St Thomas85.36%84.94% 0.49%
Concordia University-Saint Paul78.87%74.87% 5.34%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota92.78%88.81% 4.47%
St Catherine University91.85%94.07% -2.36%
Bethel University87.80%90.99% -3.51%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Dunwoody College of Technology. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Minnesota Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads