The average acceptance rate at DeVry University-Texas over the past 8 years is 77.18%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 36.36%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to DeVry University-Texas in 2025.
The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 3 years, indicating increasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 81.01%, and the 2022 yield is 83.33%. Overall, the yield has increased by 8.70% from 2015 to 2022.
The number of DeVry University-Texas applicants increased by 135.71% (19 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 7-year period, applicants decreased by 48.44% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 36.36%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that DeVry University-Texas has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 83.33%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that DeVry University-Texas is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for DeVry University-Texas and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, DeVry University-Texas received approximately 33 applications, admitted 12 students, and enrolled 10 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
DeVry University-Texas 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at DeVry University-Texas over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 3 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 77.18%, while the most recent rate stands at 36.36%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 36.36%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 69.94% and for women is 65.08%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at DeVry University-Texas have changed over the past 8 years (2015-2022).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 93.75% | 91.84% | 100.00% |
| 2016-17 | 88.46% -5.29% |
96.67% 4.83% |
77.27% -22.73% |
| 2017-18 | 93.33% 4.87% |
92.31% -4.36% |
100.00% 22.73% |
| 2018-19 | 93.75% 0.42% |
88.89% -3.42% |
100.00% |
| 2019-20 | 84.62% -9.13% |
88.89% | 75.00% -25.00% |
| 2020-21 | 50.00% -34.62% |
62.50% -26.39% |
33.33% -41.67% |
| 2021-22 | 36.36% -13.64% |
38.46% -24.04% |
35.00% 1.67% |
| Average | 77.18% | 79.94% | 74.37% |
DeVry University-Texas has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 76.67% in 2015 to 83.33% in 2022, representing a 8.70% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 81.01%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at DeVry University-Texas from 2015 to 2022. The admission yield has increased by 8.70% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 76.67% | 80.00% | 66.67% |
| 2016-17 | 76.09% -0.58% |
86.21% 6.21% |
58.82% -7.84% |
| 2017-18 | 64.29% -11.80% |
58.33% -27.87% |
100.00% 41.18% |
| 2018-19 | 66.67% 2.38% |
62.50% 4.17% |
71.43% -28.57% |
| 2019-20 | 100.00% 33.33% |
100.00% 37.50% |
100.00% 28.57% |
| 2020-21 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2021-22 | 83.33% -16.67% |
80.00% -20.00% |
85.71% -14.29% |
| Average | 81.01% | 81.01% | 83.23% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 30, the average number of admitted is 24, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 18.
The number of DeVry University-Texas applicants increased by 135.71% (19 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 7-year period, applicants decreased by 48.44% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at DeVry University-Texas from 2015 to 2022.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 64 | 60 | 46 |
| 2016-17 | 52 -18.75% |
46 -23.33% |
35 -23.91% |
| 2017-18 | 15 -71.15% |
14 -69.57% |
9 -74.29% |
| 2018-19 | 16 6.67% |
15 7.14% |
10 11.11% |
| 2019-20 | 13 -18.75% |
11 -26.67% |
11 10.00% |
| 2020-21 | 14 7.69% |
7 -36.36% |
7 -36.36% |
| 2021-22 | 33 135.71% |
12 71.43% |
10 42.86% |
| Average | 30 | 24 | 18 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about DeVry University-Texas. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!