The student population at Denver College of Nursing is 811 (757 undergraduate and 54 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 4 (0.50%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 922 where 811 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 1,084 students in 2023 and was lowest at 761 in 2017. Overall, enrollment rose from 807 to 811 students, a net gain of 4 (0.5%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Denver College of Nursing since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 807 | 807 | 115 | 692 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 761 -46 | 761 -46 | 111 -4 | 650 -42 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 796 35 | 796 35 | 238 127 | 558 -92 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 878 82 | 845 49 | 324 86 | 521 -37 | 33 33 | 1 1 | 32 32 |
| 2019-20 | 956 78 | 929 84 | 169 -155 | 760 239 | 27 -6 | 2 1 | 25 -7 |
| 2020-21 | 1,042 86 | 1,022 93 | 153 -16 | 869 109 | 20 -7 | 3 1 | 17 -8 |
| 2021-22 | 1,072 30 | 1,046 24 | 132 -21 | 914 45 | 26 6 | 1 -2 | 25 8 |
| 2022-23 | 1,084 12 | 1,034 -12 | 133 1 | 901 -13 | 50 24 | 9 8 | 41 16 |
| 2023-24 | 1,008 -76 | 949 -85 | 137 4 | 812 -89 | 59 9 | 5 -4 | 54 13 |
| 2024-25 | 811 -197 | 757 -192 | 109 -28 | 648 -164 | 54 -5 | 3 -2 | 51 -3 |
| Average | 922 | 895 | 162 | 733 | 27 | 2 | 25 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 895 where 757 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Denver College of Nursing since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 807 | 807 | 115 | 692 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 761 | 761 | 111 | 650 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 796 | 796 | 238 | 558 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 845 | 845 | 324 | 521 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 929 | 929 | 169 | 760 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 1,022 | 1,022 | 153 | 869 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 1,046 | 1,046 | 132 | 914 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 1,034 | 1,034 | 133 | 901 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 949 | 949 | 137 | 812 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 757 | 757 | 109 | 648 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 895 | 895 | 162 | 733 | 895 | 0 | 0 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 27 where 54 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Denver College of Nursing since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 27 | 27 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 50 | 50 | 9 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 59 | 59 | 5 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 54 | 54 | 3 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 27 | 27 | 2 | 25 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 46.36% and the percentage of black students is 18.00% at Denver College of Nursing. 5.80% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 22.19% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 70.88% to 46.36%. Asian enrollment grew from 5.45% to 5.80%. Black student enrollment increased from 4.83% to 18.00%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 8.18% to 22.19%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6980 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.4838 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Denver College of Nursing over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5 | 44 | 39 | 66 | 2 | 572 | 34 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 45 | 30 | 75 | 7 | 527 | 37 |
| 2017-18 | 5 | 42 | 33 | 80 | 8 | 556 | 34 |
| 2018-19 | 6 | 46 | 41 | 114 | 6 | 568 | 40 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 57 | 69 | 130 | 9 | 587 | 36 |
| 2020-21 | 5 | 58 | 101 | 134 | 7 | 614 | 40 |
| 2021-22 | 10 | 59 | 149 | 161 | 5 | 595 | 47 |
| 2022-23 | 9 | 74 | 151 | 196 | 4 | 560 | 56 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 74 | 146 | 195 | 6 | 504 | 48 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 47 | 146 | 180 | 6 | 376 | 35 |
| Average | 7 | 55 | 91 | 133 | 6 | 546 | 41 |
230 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 28% of total students. The number of online students has increased 557.14% since 2016. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Denver College of Nursing from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 807 | 0 | 5 | 802 |
| 2016-17 | 761 | 35 | 680 | 46 |
| 2017-18 | 796 | 49 | 702 | 45 |
| 2018-19 | 878 | 85 | 747 | 46 |
| 2019-20 | 956 | 133 | 767 | 56 |
| 2020-21 | 1,042 | 219 | 750 | 73 |
| 2021-22 | 1,072 | 268 | 745 | 59 |
| 2022-23 | 1,084 | 273 | 717 | 94 |
| 2023-24 | 1,008 | 275 | 599 | 134 |
| 2024-25 | 811 | 230 | 411 | 170 |
| Average | 922 | 157 | 612 | 153 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Denver College of Nursing. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!