The average acceptance rate at Queens College over the past 10 years is 53.78%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 64.35%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Queens College in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 17.71%, and the 2025 yield is 12.26%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 40.97% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Queens College applicants increased by 6.68% (1,389 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 20.49% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 64.35%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Queens College is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 12.26%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Queens College. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Queens College received approximately 22,189 applications, admitted 14,278 students, and enrolled 1,751 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Queens College is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Queens College 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Queens College over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 53.78%, while the most recent rate stands at 64.35%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 64.35%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 50.75% and for women is 56.23%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Queens College have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 40.44% | 40.00% | 40.79% |
| 2016-17 | 41.34% 0.90% |
41.03% 1.03% |
41.59% 0.79% |
| 2017-18 | 42.73% 1.40% |
41.10% 0.07% |
44.20% 2.61% |
| 2018-19 | 47.65% 4.91% |
46.16% 5.06% |
48.99% 4.79% |
| 2019-20 | 48.79% 1.14% |
46.94% 0.78% |
50.28% 1.30% |
| 2020-21 | 53.49% 4.70% |
50.97% 4.03% |
55.48% 5.20% |
| 2021-22 | 61.00% 7.51% |
55.00% 4.04% |
65.00% 9.52% |
| 2022-23 | 69.48% 8.48% |
63.87% 8.87% |
74.17% 9.17% |
| 2023-24 | 68.52% -0.96% |
62.89% -0.99% |
73.37% -0.81% |
| 2024-25 | 64.35% -4.17% |
59.58% -3.31% |
68.41% -4.96% |
| Average | 53.78% | 50.75% | 56.23% |
Queens College has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 20.77% in 2015 to 12.26% in 2025, representing a 40.97% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 17.71%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Queens College from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 40.97% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20.77% | 21.58% | 20.13% |
| 2016-17 | 19.75% -1.02% |
20.73% -0.85% |
18.94% -1.19% |
| 2017-18 | 21.52% 1.77% |
22.71% 1.98% |
20.53% 1.59% |
| 2018-19 | 21.73% 0.21% |
23.49% 0.79% |
20.23% -0.30% |
| 2019-20 | 19.13% -2.60% |
21.00% -2.49% |
17.73% -2.51% |
| 2020-21 | 16.26% -2.87% |
17.42% -3.58% |
15.42% -2.31% |
| 2021-22 | 16.00% -0.26% |
20.01% 2.59% |
13.00% -2.42% |
| 2022-23 | 15.05% -0.95% |
17.74% -2.27% |
13.27% 0.27% |
| 2023-24 | 14.61% -0.44% |
17.51% -0.23% |
12.22% -1.05% |
| 2024-25 | 12.26% -2.34% |
14.40% -3.11% |
10.64% -1.58% |
| Average | 17.71% | 19.66% | 16.21% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 21,059, the average number of admitted is 11,458, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,944.
The number of Queens College applicants increased by 6.68% (1,389 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 20.49% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at CUNY Queens College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18,416 | 7,447 | 1,547 |
| 2016-17 | 18,142 -1.49% |
7,499 0.70% |
1,481 -4.27% |
| 2017-18 | 18,180 0.21% |
7,769 3.60% |
1,672 12.90% |
| 2018-19 | 18,862 3.75% |
8,987 15.68% |
1,953 16.81% |
| 2019-20 | 24,277 28.71% |
11,845 31.80% |
2,266 16.03% |
| 2020-21 | 25,621 5.54% |
13,704 15.69% |
2,228 -1.68% |
| 2021-22 | 21,777 -15.00% |
13,284 -3.06% |
2,125 -4.62% |
| 2022-23 | 22,324 2.51% |
15,510 16.76% |
2,334 9.84% |
| 2023-24 | 20,800 -6.83% |
14,252 -8.11% |
2,082 -10.80% |
| 2024-25 | 22,189 6.68% |
14,278 0.18% |
1,751 -15.90% |
| Average | 21,059 | 11,458 | 1,944 |
The following table compares CUNY Queens College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Queens College | 68.52% | 64.35% | -6.09% |
| University at Buffalo | 74.18% | 69.30% | 7.04% |
| Stony Brook University | 49.04% | 49.01% | 0.06% |
| CUNY Hunter College | 53.80% | 54.05% | -0.46% |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 47.52% | 50.48% | -5.86% |
| Binghamton University | 38.61% | 37.73% | 2.33% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about CUNY Queens College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!