The average acceptance rate at Concordia University-Saint Paul over the past 10 years is 72.20%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.87%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Concordia University-Saint Paul in 2025. The acceptance rate at Concordia University-Saint Paul is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 3 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.07%, and the 2025 yield is 16.62%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 40.35% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Concordia University-Saint Paul applicants increased by 29.67% (810 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 138.71% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.87%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Concordia University-Saint Paul is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 16.62%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Concordia University-Saint Paul. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Concordia University-Saint Paul received approximately 3,540 applications, admitted 2,792 students, and enrolled 464 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Concordia University-Saint Paul is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Concordia University-Saint Paul 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Concordia University-Saint Paul over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 3 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 72.20%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.87%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.87%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 69.37% and for women is 74.05%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Concordia University-Saint Paul have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 55.43% | 54.59% | 56.05% |
| 2016-17 | 57.26% 1.84% |
55.96% 1.37% |
58.29% 2.24% |
| 2017-18 | 54.87% -2.40% |
56.84% 0.88% |
53.10% -5.19% |
| 2018-19 | 96.89% 42.03% |
96.11% 39.27% |
97.48% 44.38% |
| 2019-20 | 98.11% 1.22% |
97.26% 1.15% |
98.58% 1.11% |
| 2020-21 | 68.60% -29.51% |
63.11% -34.16% |
72.20% -26.39% |
| 2021-22 | 68.01% -0.59% |
63.03% -0.08% |
71.00% -1.19% |
| 2022-23 | 69.09% 1.08% |
64.20% 1.17% |
72.48% 1.47% |
| 2023-24 | 74.87% 5.79% |
69.02% 4.82% |
78.79% 6.32% |
| 2024-25 | 78.87% 4.00% |
73.55% 4.53% |
82.49% 3.70% |
| Average | 72.20% | 69.37% | 74.05% |
Concordia University-Saint Paul has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 27.86% in 2015 to 16.62% in 2025, representing a 40.35% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.07%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Concordia University-Saint Paul from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 40.35% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 27.86% | 34.20% | 23.27% |
| 2016-17 | 26.33% -1.53% |
29.95% -4.25% |
23.61% 0.34% |
| 2017-18 | 29.65% 3.32% |
31.51% 1.56% |
27.86% 4.25% |
| 2018-19 | 27.95% -1.70% |
31.00% -0.52% |
25.70% -2.16% |
| 2019-20 | 27.04% -0.91% |
28.14% -2.86% |
26.44% 0.74% |
| 2020-21 | 22.60% -4.44% |
26.80% -1.34% |
20.20% -6.24% |
| 2021-22 | 16.98% -5.62% |
17.97% -8.83% |
16.00% -4.20% |
| 2022-23 | 17.24% 0.26% |
20.24% 2.27% |
15.39% -0.61% |
| 2023-24 | 18.44% 1.21% |
21.24% 1.00% |
16.94% 1.55% |
| 2024-25 | 16.62% -1.83% |
17.45% -3.79% |
16.17% -0.76% |
| Average | 23.07% | 25.85% | 21.16% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,070, the average number of admitted is 1,479, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 314.
The number of Concordia University-Saint Paul applicants increased by 29.67% (810 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 138.71% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Concordia University-Saint Paul from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,483 | 822 | 229 |
| 2016-17 | 1,645 10.92% |
942 14.60% |
248 8.30% |
| 2017-18 | 1,500 -8.81% |
823 -12.63% |
244 -1.61% |
| 2018-19 | 901 -39.93% |
873 6.08% |
244 |
| 2019-20 | 1,323 46.84% |
1,298 48.68% |
351 43.85% |
| 2020-21 | 2,554 93.05% |
1,752 34.98% |
396 12.82% |
| 2021-22 | 2,485 -2.70% |
1,690 -3.54% |
287 -27.53% |
| 2022-23 | 2,536 2.05% |
1,752 3.67% |
302 5.23% |
| 2023-24 | 2,730 7.65% |
2,044 16.67% |
377 24.83% |
| 2024-25 | 3,540 29.67% |
2,792 36.59% |
464 23.08% |
| Average | 2,070 | 1,479 | 314 |
The following table compares Concordia University-Saint Paul' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Saint Paul | 74.87% | 78.87% | 5.34% |
| University of St Thomas | 85.36% | 84.94% | 0.49% |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 92.78% | 88.81% | 4.47% |
| St Catherine University | 91.85% | 94.07% | -2.36% |
| Bethel University | 87.80% | 90.99% | -3.51% |
| Augsburg University | 81.98% | 76.53% | 7.12% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Concordia University-Saint Paul. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!