The average acceptance rate at Concordia University-Chicago over the past 10 years is 79.04%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 92.79%. The acceptance rate at Concordia University-Chicago is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 9.41%, and the 2025 yield is 7.70%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 41.40% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Concordia University-Chicago applicants decreased by 8.83% (407 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 5.58% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 92.79%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Concordia University-Chicago is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 7.70%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Concordia University-Chicago. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Concordia University-Chicago received approximately 4,200 applications, admitted 3,897 students, and enrolled 300 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Concordia University-Chicago's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Concordia University-Chicago 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Concordia University-Chicago over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 79.04%, while the most recent rate stands at 92.79%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 92.79%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 77.08% and for women is 80.62%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Concordia University-Chicago have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 50.31% | 46.60% | 52.93% |
| 2016-17 | 68.92% 18.60% |
69.11% 22.51% |
68.80% 15.87% |
| 2017-18 | 74.72% 5.80% |
73.83% 4.72% |
75.30% 6.50% |
| 2018-19 | 76.00% 1.27% |
74.70% 0.87% |
76.98% 1.68% |
| 2019-20 | 74.72% -1.27% |
71.66% -3.04% |
76.69% -0.29% |
| 2020-21 | 78.54% 3.82% |
76.58% 4.92% |
80.23% 3.54% |
| 2021-22 | 88.01% 9.47% |
84.01% 7.43% |
92.00% 11.77% |
| 2022-23 | 93.04% 5.03% |
91.70% 7.70% |
94.26% 2.26% |
| 2023-24 | 93.36% 0.32% |
91.78% 0.07% |
94.75% 0.49% |
| 2024-25 | 92.79% -0.57% |
90.88% -0.89% |
94.26% -0.49% |
| Average | 79.04% | 77.08% | 80.62% |
Concordia University-Chicago has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 13.14% in 2015 to 7.70% in 2025, representing a 41.40% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 9.41%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Concordia University-Chicago from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 41.40% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13.14% | 15.65% | 11.58% |
| 2016-17 | 14.92% 1.78% |
16.26% 0.60% |
14.06% 2.48% |
| 2017-18 | 9.20% -5.72% |
9.75% -6.51% |
8.86% -5.20% |
| 2018-19 | 10.35% 1.14% |
12.58% 2.84% |
8.69% -0.16% |
| 2019-20 | 10.41% 0.07% |
14.10% 1.52% |
8.19% -0.50% |
| 2020-21 | 7.08% -3.34% |
8.49% -5.62% |
5.92% -2.28% |
| 2021-22 | 7.00% -0.08% |
6.99% -1.50% |
7.01% 1.09% |
| 2022-23 | 6.68% -0.32% |
8.57% 1.58% |
5.00% -2.01% |
| 2023-24 | 7.60% 0.92% |
8.20% -0.37% |
7.09% 2.09% |
| 2024-25 | 7.70% 0.10% |
9.01% 0.81% |
6.72% -0.37% |
| Average | 9.41% | 10.96% | 8.31% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,570, the average number of admitted is 3,626, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 323.
The number of Concordia University-Chicago applicants decreased by 8.83% (407 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 5.58% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Concordia University-Chicago from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,448 | 2,238 | 294 |
| 2016-17 | 3,462 -22.17% |
2,386 6.61% |
356 21.09% |
| 2017-18 | 4,755 37.35% |
3,553 48.91% |
327 -8.15% |
| 2018-19 | 5,024 5.66% |
3,818 7.46% |
395 20.80% |
| 2019-20 | 4,498 -10.47% |
3,361 -11.97% |
350 -11.39% |
| 2020-21 | 4,786 6.40% |
3,759 11.84% |
266 -24.00% |
| 2021-22 | 5,620 17.43% |
4,946 31.58% |
346 30.08% |
| 2022-23 | 4,296 -23.56% |
3,997 -19.19% |
267 -22.83% |
| 2023-24 | 4,607 7.24% |
4,301 7.61% |
327 22.47% |
| 2024-25 | 4,200 -8.83% |
3,897 -9.39% |
300 -8.26% |
| Average | 4,570 | 3,626 | 323 |
The following table compares Concordia University-Chicago' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Chicago | 93.36% | 92.79% | -0.61% |
| Northwestern University | 7.69% | 7.15% | 7.55% |
| DePaul University | 75.89% | 73.53% | 3.21% |
| University of Chicago | 4.48% | 4.79% | -6.47% |
| Loyola University Chicago | 81.60% | 81.39% | 0.26% |
| National Louis University | 95.05% | 93.12% | 2.07% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Concordia University-Chicago. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!