The average acceptance rate at C of the Ozarks over the past 10 years is 14.51%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 11.99%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to C of the Ozarks in 2025. C of the Ozarks is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 83.38%, and the 2025 yield is 81.14%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 9.21% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of C of the Ozarks applicants increased by 16.99% (424 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 6.50% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 11.99%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that C of the Ozarks maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 81.14%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at C of the Ozarks. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, C of the Ozarks received approximately 2,919 applications, admitted 350 students, and enrolled 284 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing C of the Ozarks's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
C of the Ozarks 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at C of the Ozarks over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 14.51%, while the most recent rate stands at 11.99%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 11.99%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 16.47% and for women is 13.25%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at C of the Ozarks have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 12.36% | 14.08% | 11.42% |
| 2016-17 | 14.22% 1.86% |
14.78% 0.70% |
13.89% 2.47% |
| 2017-18 | 13.48% -0.74% |
15.84% 1.06% |
12.65% -1.24% |
| 2018-19 | 11.52% -1.96% |
14.11% -1.73% |
9.77% -2.88% |
| 2019-20 | 10.26% -1.26% |
13.78% -0.34% |
8.37% -1.41% |
| 2020-21 | 14.28% 4.02% |
15.33% 1.55% |
13.61% 5.25% |
| 2021-22 | 21.02% 6.74% |
23.05% 7.72% |
19.02% 5.41% |
| 2022-23 | 21.13% 0.11% |
24.63% 1.57% |
18.62% -0.40% |
| 2023-24 | 14.87% -6.26% |
17.24% -7.38% |
13.08% -5.54% |
| 2024-25 | 11.99% -2.88% |
11.90% -5.35% |
12.06% -1.02% |
| Average | 14.51% | 16.47% | 13.25% |
C of the Ozarks has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 89.38% in 2015 to 81.14% in 2025, representing a 9.21% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 83.38%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at C of the Ozarks from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 9.21% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 89.38% | 92.95% | 86.96% |
| 2016-17 | 95.09% 5.71% |
98.11% 5.16% |
93.15% 6.19% |
| 2017-18 | 84.02% -11.07% |
84.62% -13.50% |
83.54% -9.61% |
| 2018-19 | 94.86% 10.85% |
94.48% 9.86% |
95.24% 11.70% |
| 2019-20 | 91.40% -3.47% |
97.71% 3.23% |
85.81% -9.43% |
| 2020-21 | 87.36% -4.04% |
85.52% -12.19% |
88.67% 2.86% |
| 2021-22 | 65.86% -21.50% |
69.65% -15.87% |
62.86% -25.81% |
| 2022-23 | 75.69% 9.83% |
77.39% 7.74% |
74.07% 11.22% |
| 2023-24 | 69.00% -6.68% |
72.43% -4.96% |
65.59% -8.48% |
| 2024-25 | 81.14% 12.14% |
83.33% 10.90% |
79.50% 13.91% |
| Average | 83.38% | 85.62% | 81.54% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,708, the average number of admitted is 384, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 317.
The number of C of the Ozarks applicants increased by 16.99% (424 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 6.50% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at College of the Ozarks from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,122 | 386 | 345 |
| 2016-17 | 2,862 -8.33% |
407 5.44% |
387 12.17% |
| 2017-18 | 3,250 13.56% |
438 7.62% |
368 -4.91% |
| 2018-19 | 2,874 -11.57% |
331 -24.43% |
314 -14.67% |
| 2019-20 | 2,720 -5.36% |
279 -15.71% |
255 -18.79% |
| 2020-21 | 2,437 -10.40% |
348 24.73% |
304 19.22% |
| 2021-22 | 2,160 -11.37% |
454 30.46% |
299 -1.64% |
| 2022-23 | 2,239 3.66% |
473 4.19% |
358 19.73% |
| 2023-24 | 2,495 11.43% |
371 -21.56% |
256 -28.49% |
| 2024-25 | 2,919 16.99% |
350 -5.66% |
284 10.94% |
| Average | 2,708 | 384 | 317 |
The following table compares College of the Ozarks' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Ozarks | 14.87% | 11.99% | -19.37% |
| Saint Louis University | 75.04% | 81.47% | -7.89% |
| Washington University in St Louis | 12.06% | 11.96% | 0.84% |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 95.08% | 93.69% | 1.48% |
| Webster University | 86.23% | 57.99% | 48.70% |
| Lindenwood University | 56.84% | 65.86% | -13.70% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about College of the Ozarks. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!