The average acceptance rate at Clark over the past 10 years is 50.49%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 39.54%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Clark in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 13.83%, and the 2025 yield is 10.73%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 29.14% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Clark applicants increased by 6.73% (722 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 42.35% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 39.54%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Clark has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 10.73%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Clark. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Clark received approximately 11,452 applications, admitted 4,528 students, and enrolled 486 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Clark is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Clark 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Clark over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 50.49%, while the most recent rate stands at 39.54%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 39.54%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 45.22% and for women is 54.37%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Clark have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 55.07% | 48.19% | 60.11% |
| 2016-17 | 54.73% -0.34% |
48.56% 0.37% |
59.30% -0.81% |
| 2017-18 | 56.27% 1.54% |
49.21% 0.65% |
61.99% 2.69% |
| 2018-19 | 59.39% 3.12% |
52.96% 3.74% |
63.96% 1.98% |
| 2019-20 | 52.78% -6.60% |
47.21% -5.74% |
56.86% -7.10% |
| 2020-21 | 47.13% -5.65% |
42.25% -4.96% |
50.50% -6.36% |
| 2021-22 | 47.99% 0.87% |
45.00% 2.74% |
50.00% -0.50% |
| 2022-23 | 50.32% 2.33% |
47.17% 2.17% |
52.46% 2.46% |
| 2023-24 | 41.67% -8.66% |
37.49% -9.68% |
44.75% -7.71% |
| 2024-25 | 39.54% -2.13% |
34.15% -3.34% |
43.79% -0.96% |
| Average | 50.49% | 45.22% | 54.37% |
Clark has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 15.15% in 2015 to 10.73% in 2025, representing a 29.14% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 13.83%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Clark from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 29.14% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 15.15% | 14.87% | 15.31% |
| 2016-17 | 12.65% -2.49% |
13.44% -1.43% |
12.18% -3.13% |
| 2017-18 | 13.08% 0.43% |
13.09% -0.35% |
13.08% 0.90% |
| 2018-19 | 12.75% -0.33% |
13.11% 0.02% |
12.53% -0.54% |
| 2019-20 | 16.49% 3.74% |
16.72% 3.61% |
16.35% 3.82% |
| 2020-21 | 14.45% -2.05% |
14.25% -2.47% |
14.56% -1.79% |
| 2021-22 | 13.01% -1.44% |
15.03% 0.78% |
12.00% -2.56% |
| 2022-23 | 15.90% 2.89% |
17.34% 2.31% |
15.02% 3.02% |
| 2023-24 | 14.07% -1.83% |
16.00% -1.34% |
12.88% -2.14% |
| 2024-25 | 10.73% -3.34% |
11.69% -4.32% |
9.98% -2.90% |
| Average | 13.83% | 14.56% | 13.39% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 8,591, the average number of admitted is 4,276, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 590.
The number of Clark applicants increased by 6.73% (722 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 42.35% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Clark University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8,045 | 4,430 | 671 |
| 2016-17 | 7,914 -1.63% |
4,331 -2.23% |
548 -18.33% |
| 2017-18 | 8,355 5.57% |
4,701 8.54% |
615 12.23% |
| 2018-19 | 7,687 -8.00% |
4,565 -2.89% |
582 -5.37% |
| 2019-20 | 7,639 -0.62% |
4,032 -11.68% |
665 14.26% |
| 2020-21 | 7,153 -6.36% |
3,371 -16.39% |
487 -26.77% |
| 2021-22 | 8,151 13.95% |
3,912 16.05% |
509 4.52% |
| 2022-23 | 8,787 7.80% |
4,422 13.04% |
703 38.11% |
| 2023-24 | 10,730 22.11% |
4,471 1.11% |
629 -10.53% |
| 2024-25 | 11,452 6.73% |
4,528 1.27% |
486 -22.73% |
| Average | 8,591 | 4,276 | 590 |
The following table compares Clark University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark University | 41.67% | 39.54% | -5.11% |
| Boston University | 11.11% | 10.85% | 2.40% |
| Northeastern University | 5.22% | 5.65% | -7.61% |
| Harvard University | 3.65% | 3.45% | 5.80% |
| Boston College | 16.43% | 15.65% | 4.98% |
| Tufts University | 11.49% | 10.13% | 13.43% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Clark University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!