The student population at Claremont McKenna College is 1,393 (1,390 undergraduate and 3 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 44 (3.26%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,357 where 1,393 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 1,422 students in 2022 and was lowest at 1,264 in 2021. Overall, enrollment rose from 1,349 to 1,393 students, a net gain of 44 (3.3%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Claremont McKenna College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,349 | 1,328 | 679 | 649 | 21 | 18 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | 1,347 -2 | 1,347 19 | 689 10 | 658 9 | 0 -21 | 0 -18 | 0 -3 |
| 2017-18 | 1,345 -2 | 1,338 -9 | 697 8 | 641 -17 | 7 7 | 3 3 | 4 4 |
| 2018-19 | 1,327 -18 | 1,324 -14 | 689 -8 | 635 -6 | 3 -4 | 3 | 0 -4 |
| 2019-20 | 1,346 19 | 1,343 19 | 675 -14 | 668 33 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 1,264 -82 | 1,262 -81 | 614 -61 | 648 -20 | 2 -1 | 1 -2 | 1 1 |
| 2021-22 | 1,422 158 | 1,416 154 | 696 82 | 720 72 | 6 4 | 4 3 | 2 1 |
| 2022-23 | 1,389 -33 | 1,386 -30 | 678 -18 | 708 -12 | 3 -3 | 0 -4 | 3 1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,384 -5 | 1,381 -5 | 686 8 | 695 -13 | 3 | 2 2 | 1 -2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,393 9 | 1,390 9 | 696 10 | 694 -1 | 3 | 3 1 | 0 -1 |
| Average | 1,357 | 1,352 | 680 | 672 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,352 where 1,390 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Claremont McKenna College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,328 | 1,327 | 678 | 649 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 1,347 | 1,346 | 689 | 657 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017-18 | 1,338 | 1,337 | 697 | 640 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 1,324 | 1,321 | 687 | 634 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | 1,343 | 1,340 | 674 | 666 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 1,262 | 1,240 | 605 | 635 | 22 | 9 | 13 |
| 2021-22 | 1,416 | 1,411 | 693 | 718 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 1,386 | 1,380 | 673 | 707 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,381 | 1,377 | 682 | 695 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,390 | 1,383 | 691 | 692 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Average | 1,352 | 1,352 | 677 | 669 | 1,352 | 3 | 2 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 5 where 3 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Claremont McKenna College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 35.82% and the percentage of black students is 4.09% at Claremont McKenna College. 17.01% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 14.79% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 42.18% to 35.82%. Asian enrollment grew from 10.38% to 17.01%. Black student enrollment decreased from 4.23% to 4.09%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 13.42% to 14.79%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.8116 which indicates that highly diverse. This increased from 0.7874 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Claremont McKenna College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1 | 140 | 57 | 181 | 2 | 569 | 87 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 140 | 61 | 190 | 2 | 564 | 78 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 153 | 54 | 199 | 2 | 554 | 75 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 146 | 55 | 202 | 1 | 550 | 77 |
| 2019-20 | 1 | 154 | 59 | 206 | 2 | 551 | 88 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 170 | 63 | 215 | 2 | 478 | 91 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 207 | 73 | 222 | 4 | 522 | 95 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 215 | 82 | 226 | 3 | 492 | 98 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 216 | 70 | 212 | 2 | 507 | 113 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 237 | 57 | 206 | 1 | 499 | 121 |
| Average | 1 | 178 | 63 | 206 | 2 | 529 | 92 |
Claremont McKenna College does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Claremont McKenna College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!