The average acceptance rate at Champlain over the past 10 years is 72.42%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 82.92%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Champlain in 2025. The acceptance rate at Champlain is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.00%, and the 2025 yield is 11.51%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 23.19% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Champlain applicants decreased by 27.60% (1,462 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 31.36% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 82.92%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Champlain is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 11.51%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Champlain. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Champlain received approximately 3,835 applications, admitted 3,180 students, and enrolled 366 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Champlain's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Champlain 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Champlain over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 72.42%, while the most recent rate stands at 82.92%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 82.92%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.66% and for women is 70.86%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Champlain have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 66.17% | 65.13% | 67.14% |
| 2016-17 | 69.95% 3.78% |
73.20% 8.06% |
66.89% -0.25% |
| 2017-18 | 75.04% 5.09% |
76.38% 3.18% |
73.85% 6.96% |
| 2018-19 | 75.41% 0.36% |
74.98% -1.40% |
75.77% 1.92% |
| 2019-20 | 85.15% 9.74% |
86.78% 11.80% |
83.59% 7.81% |
| 2020-21 | 85.15% 0.00% |
86.60% -0.17% |
83.85% 0.27% |
| 2021-22 | 62.00% -23.16% |
68.00% -18.60% |
58.99% -24.86% |
| 2022-23 | 55.68% -6.32% |
60.97% -7.03% |
52.36% -6.64% |
| 2023-24 | 66.72% 11.04% |
72.05% 11.08% |
63.13% 10.77% |
| 2024-25 | 82.92% 16.20% |
82.51% 10.46% |
83.06% 19.93% |
| Average | 72.42% | 74.66% | 70.86% |
Champlain has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 14.99% in 2015 to 11.51% in 2025, representing a 23.19% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.00%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Champlain from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 23.19% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14.99% | 19.76% | 10.66% |
| 2016-17 | 20.31% 5.32% |
26.15% 6.39% |
14.28% 3.61% |
| 2017-18 | 15.05% -5.25% |
21.05% -5.11% |
9.52% -4.76% |
| 2018-19 | 14.34% -0.72% |
19.25% -1.79% |
10.20% 0.68% |
| 2019-20 | 16.96% 2.62% |
22.31% 3.06% |
11.63% 1.43% |
| 2020-21 | 15.39% -1.56% |
19.43% -2.88% |
11.66% 0.04% |
| 2021-22 | 10.99% -4.40% |
16.97% -2.46% |
6.99% -4.67% |
| 2022-23 | 15.01% 4.02% |
22.75% 5.77% |
9.36% 2.37% |
| 2023-24 | 15.45% 0.44% |
21.84% -0.91% |
10.55% 1.19% |
| 2024-25 | 11.51% -3.94% |
17.31% -4.52% |
7.46% -3.09% |
| Average | 15.00% | 20.68% | 10.23% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,976, the average number of admitted is 3,500, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 521.
The number of Champlain applicants decreased by 27.60% (1,462 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 31.36% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Champlain College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,587 | 3,697 | 554 |
| 2016-17 | 4,576 -18.10% |
3,201 -13.42% |
650 17.33% |
| 2017-18 | 5,197 13.57% |
3,900 21.84% |
587 -9.69% |
| 2018-19 | 4,977 -4.23% |
3,753 -3.77% |
538 -8.35% |
| 2019-20 | 3,629 -27.08% |
3,090 -17.67% |
524 -2.60% |
| 2020-21 | 3,273 -9.81% |
2,787 -9.81% |
429 -18.13% |
| 2021-22 | 6,444 96.88% |
3,995 43.34% |
439 2.33% |
| 2022-23 | 6,940 7.70% |
3,864 -3.28% |
580 32.12% |
| 2023-24 | 5,297 -23.67% |
3,534 -8.54% |
546 -5.86% |
| 2024-25 | 3,835 -27.60% |
3,180 -10.02% |
366 -32.97% |
| Average | 4,976 | 3,500 | 521 |
The following table compares Champlain College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champlain College | 66.72% | 82.92% | 24.28% |
| Norwich University | 74.44% | 73.61% | 1.13% |
| Middlebury College | 10.75% | 10.37% | 3.66% |
| Saint Michael's College | 84.51% | 91.85% | -7.99% |
| Bennington College | 44.53% | 48.04% | -7.31% |
| Vermont Law and Graduate School | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Champlain College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!