The average acceptance rate at Centra over the past 6 years is 81.03%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 100.00%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 30.89%, and the 2025 yield is 0.00%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 100.00% from 2020 to 2025.
The number of Centra applicants increased by 100.00% (1 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 5-year period, applicants decreased by 81.82% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 100.00%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Centra is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Centra received approximately 2 applications, admitted 2 students, and enrolled 0 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Centra 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Centra over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 81.03%, while the most recent rate stands at 100.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 100.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 16.67% and for women is 67.33%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Centra have changed over the past 6 years (2020-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 81.82% | 100.00% | 77.78% |
| 2021-22 | 83.33% 1.52% |
0.00% -100.00% |
83.33% 5.56% |
| 2022-23 | 40.00% -43.33% |
0.00% | 42.86% -40.48% |
| 2023-24 | 100.00% 60.00% |
0.00% | 100.00% 57.14% |
| 2024-25 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Average | 81.03% | 20.00% | 80.79% |
Centra has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 44.44% in 2020 to 0.00% in 2025, representing a 100.00% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 30.89%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Centra from 2020 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 100.00% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 44.44% | 50.00% | 42.86% |
| 2021-22 | 60.00% 15.56% |
0.00% -50.00% |
60.00% 17.14% |
| 2022-23 | 50.00% -10.00% |
0.00% | 50.00% -10.00% |
| 2023-24 | 0.00% -50.00% |
0.00% | 0.00% -50.00% |
| 2024-25 | 0.00% - | 0.00% - | 0.00% - |
| Average | 30.89% | 10.00% | 30.57% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 7, the average number of admitted is 5, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 2.
The number of Centra applicants increased by 100.00% (1 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 5-year period, applicants decreased by 81.82% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Centra College from 2020 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 11 | 9 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 6 -45.45% |
5 -44.44% |
3 -25.00% |
| 2022-23 | 15 150.00% |
6 20.00% |
3 |
| 2023-24 | 1 -93.33% |
1 -83.33% |
0 -100.00% |
| 2024-25 | 2 100.00% |
2 100.00% |
0- |
| Average | 7 | 5 | 2 |
The following table compares Centra College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centra College | 100.00% | 100.00% | - |
| Liberty University | 98.98% | 99.32% | -0.34% |
| Regent University | 38.12% | 41.18% | -7.43% |
| Shenandoah University | 76.95% | 77.84% | -1.14% |
| Hampton University | 62.25% | 48.27% | 28.96% |
| Marymount University | 93.16% | 80.52% | 15.70% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Centra College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!