The student population at California State University-Monterey Bay is 7,713 (6,907 undergraduate and 806 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 611 (8.60%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 7,356 where 7,713 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 5 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 7,713 students in 2025 and was lowest at 6,742 in 2024. Overall, enrollment rose from 7,102 to 7,713 students, a net gain of 611 (8.6%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at California State University-Monterey Bay since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 7,102 | 6,648 | 2,497 | 4,151 | 454 | 140 | 314 |
| 2016-17 | 7,274 172 | 6,758 110 | 2,552 55 | 4,206 55 | 516 62 | 141 1 | 375 61 |
| 2017-18 | 7,584 310 | 6,764 6 | 2,517 -35 | 4,247 41 | 820 304 | 277 136 | 543 168 |
| 2018-19 | 7,540 -44 | 6,709 -55 | 2,527 10 | 4,182 -65 | 831 11 | 278 1 | 553 10 |
| 2019-20 | 7,650 110 | 6,789 80 | 2,623 96 | 4,166 -16 | 861 30 | 259 -19 | 602 49 |
| 2020-21 | 7,409 -241 | 6,509 -280 | 2,456 -167 | 4,053 -113 | 900 39 | 261 2 | 639 37 |
| 2021-22 | 7,503 94 | 6,692 183 | 2,550 94 | 4,142 89 | 811 -89 | 242 -19 | 569 -70 |
| 2022-23 | 7,045 -458 | 6,248 -444 | 2,476 -74 | 3,772 -370 | 797 -14 | 212 -30 | 585 16 |
| 2023-24 | 6,742 -303 | 5,909 -339 | 2,411 -65 | 3,498 -274 | 833 36 | 227 15 | 606 21 |
| 2024-25 | 7,713 971 | 6,907 998 | 2,815 404 | 4,092 594 | 806 -27 | 220 -7 | 586 -20 |
| Average | 7,356 | 6,593 | 2,542 | 4,051 | 763 | 226 | 537 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 6,593 where 6,907 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at California State University-Monterey Bay since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 6,648 | 6,171 | 2,305 | 3,866 | 477 | 192 | 285 |
| 2016-17 | 6,758 | 6,226 | 2,336 | 3,890 | 532 | 216 | 316 |
| 2017-18 | 6,764 | 6,109 | 2,213 | 3,896 | 655 | 304 | 351 |
| 2018-19 | 6,709 | 6,048 | 2,205 | 3,843 | 661 | 322 | 339 |
| 2019-20 | 6,789 | 6,055 | 2,234 | 3,821 | 734 | 389 | 345 |
| 2020-21 | 6,509 | 5,703 | 2,036 | 3,667 | 806 | 420 | 386 |
| 2021-22 | 6,692 | 5,848 | 2,126 | 3,722 | 844 | 424 | 420 |
| 2022-23 | 6,248 | 5,423 | 2,061 | 3,362 | 825 | 415 | 410 |
| 2023-24 | 5,909 | 5,204 | 2,066 | 3,138 | 705 | 345 | 360 |
| 2024-25 | 6,907 | 6,130 | 2,436 | 3,694 | 777 | 379 | 398 |
| Average | 6,593 | 6,593 | 2,202 | 3,690 | 6,593 | 341 | 361 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 763 where 806 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at California State University-Monterey Bay since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 454 | 298 | 85 | 213 | 156 | 55 | 101 |
| 2016-17 | 516 | 350 | 87 | 263 | 166 | 54 | 112 |
| 2017-18 | 820 | 428 | 119 | 309 | 392 | 158 | 234 |
| 2018-19 | 831 | 409 | 104 | 305 | 422 | 174 | 248 |
| 2019-20 | 861 | 477 | 111 | 366 | 384 | 148 | 236 |
| 2020-21 | 900 | 637 | 176 | 461 | 263 | 85 | 178 |
| 2021-22 | 811 | 609 | 172 | 437 | 202 | 70 | 132 |
| 2022-23 | 797 | 526 | 119 | 407 | 271 | 93 | 178 |
| 2023-24 | 833 | 580 | 138 | 442 | 253 | 89 | 164 |
| 2024-25 | 806 | 564 | 138 | 426 | 242 | 82 | 160 |
| Average | 763 | 763 | 125 | 363 | 763 | 101 | 174 |
The percentage of white students is 25.81% and the percentage of black students is 2.29% at California State University-Monterey Bay. 6.09% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 55.57% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 30.36% to 25.81%. Asian enrollment grew from 5.04% to 6.09%. Black student enrollment decreased from 5.70% to 2.29%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 40.96% to 55.57%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6174 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.7304 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at California State University-Monterey Bay over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 28 | 358 | 405 | 2,909 | 24 | 2,156 | 440 |
| 2016-17 | 21 | 376 | 362 | 3,222 | 19 | 2,003 | 422 |
| 2017-18 | 25 | 407 | 316 | 3,421 | 27 | 1,961 | 448 |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 403 | 293 | 3,440 | 34 | 1,898 | 406 |
| 2019-20 | 19 | 436 | 259 | 3,635 | 31 | 1,962 | 375 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | 468 | 227 | 3,694 | 28 | 1,932 | 371 |
| 2021-22 | 18 | 479 | 208 | 3,788 | 29 | 1,946 | 356 |
| 2022-23 | 11 | 461 | 178 | 3,750 | 20 | 1,863 | 318 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 429 | 171 | 3,586 | 20 | 1,796 | 356 |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 470 | 177 | 4,286 | 22 | 1,991 | 418 |
| Average | 19 | 429 | 260 | 3,573 | 25 | 1,951 | 391 |
420 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 5% of total students. The number of online students has increased 526.87% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at California State University-Monterey Bay from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7,102 | 67 | 1,663 | 5,372 |
| 2016-17 | 7,274 | 68 | 2,068 | 5,138 |
| 2017-18 | 7,584 | 206 | 1,920 | 5,458 |
| 2018-19 | 7,540 | 487 | 2,205 | 4,848 |
| 2019-20 | 7,650 | 469 | 2,395 | 4,786 |
| 2020-21 | 7,409 | 7,061 | 318 | 30 |
| 2021-22 | 7,503 | 1,228 | 5,082 | 1,193 |
| 2022-23 | 7,045 | 502 | 2,563 | 3,980 |
| 2023-24 | 6,742 | 538 | 2,672 | 3,532 |
| 2024-25 | 7,713 | 420 | 3,559 | 3,734 |
| Average | 7,356 | 1,105 | 2,445 | 3,807 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about California State University-Monterey Bay. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!