The average acceptance rate at Bryant over the past 10 years is 70.90%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 65.46%.
The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 4 years, indicating increasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.61%, and the 2025 yield is 13.73%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 26.68% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Bryant applicants increased by 3.36% (319 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 46.53% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 65.46%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Bryant has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.73%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Bryant. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Bryant received approximately 9,825 applications, admitted 6,431 students, and enrolled 883 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Bryant is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Bryant 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Bryant over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 4 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 70.90%, while the most recent rate stands at 65.46%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 65.46%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 68.49% and for women is 74.62%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Bryant have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 72.32% | 71.51% | 73.43% |
| 2016-17 | 67.32% -5.00% |
66.75% -4.76% |
68.14% -5.29% |
| 2017-18 | 72.98% 5.65% |
72.10% 5.34% |
74.30% 6.16% |
| 2018-19 | 75.67% 2.70% |
75.03% 2.94% |
76.70% 2.40% |
| 2019-20 | 70.99% -4.68% |
70.13% -4.90% |
72.27% -4.44% |
| 2020-21 | 75.79% 4.79% |
72.89% 2.76% |
80.40% 8.13% |
| 2021-22 | 74.00% -1.79% |
69.99% -2.90% |
79.00% -1.40% |
| 2022-23 | 68.81% -5.19% |
65.29% -4.71% |
74.46% -4.54% |
| 2023-24 | 65.65% -3.16% |
61.90% -3.39% |
71.47% -2.99% |
| 2024-25 | 65.46% -0.20% |
59.27% -2.63% |
76.04% 4.58% |
| Average | 70.90% | 68.49% | 74.62% |
Bryant has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 18.73% in 2015 to 13.73% in 2025, representing a 26.68% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.61%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Bryant from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 26.68% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18.73% | 19.29% | 17.97% |
| 2016-17 | 17.12% -1.61% |
19.21% -0.08% |
14.21% -3.76% |
| 2017-18 | 16.88% -0.24% |
17.77% -1.43% |
15.57% 1.36% |
| 2018-19 | 15.84% -1.04% |
16.52% -1.26% |
14.76% -0.81% |
| 2019-20 | 15.76% -0.08% |
16.48% -0.03% |
14.72% -0.04% |
| 2020-21 | 14.14% -1.62% |
15.39% -1.09% |
12.34% -2.38% |
| 2021-22 | 13.00% -1.14% |
13.99% -1.40% |
11.02% -1.32% |
| 2022-23 | 15.74% 2.74% |
17.83% 3.83% |
12.81% 1.79% |
| 2023-24 | 15.19% -0.55% |
17.87% 0.04% |
11.59% -1.21% |
| 2024-25 | 13.73% -1.46% |
15.13% -2.74% |
11.87% 0.27% |
| Average | 15.61% | 16.95% | 13.69% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 7,887, the average number of admitted is 5,562, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 864.
The number of Bryant applicants increased by 3.36% (319 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 46.53% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Bryant University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,705 | 4,849 | 908 |
| 2016-17 | 7,314 9.08% |
4,924 1.55% |
843 -7.16% |
| 2017-18 | 7,242 -0.98% |
5,285 7.33% |
892 5.81% |
| 2018-19 | 7,235 -0.10% |
5,475 3.60% |
867 -2.80% |
| 2019-20 | 7,633 5.50% |
5,419 -1.02% |
854 -1.50% |
| 2020-21 | 7,521 -1.47% |
5,700 5.19% |
806 -5.62% |
| 2021-22 | 6,985 -7.13% |
5,169 -9.32% |
672 -16.63% |
| 2022-23 | 8,900 27.42% |
6,124 18.48% |
964 43.45% |
| 2023-24 | 9,506 6.81% |
6,241 1.91% |
948 -1.66% |
| 2024-25 | 9,825 3.36% |
6,431 3.04% |
883 -6.86% |
| Average | 7,887 | 5,562 | 864 |
The following table compares Bryant University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant University | 65.65% | 65.46% | -0.29% |
| Robert Morris University | 89.89% | 90.57% | -0.75% |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | 90.71% | 95.91% | -5.42% |
| St. Francis College | - | - | - |
| Sacred Heart University | 65.36% | 67.68% | -3.43% |
| Mount St. Mary's University | 73.81% | 71.86% | 2.71% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bryant University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!