Bristol CC's tuition & fees has increased from $9,240 (2015) to $10,776 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 16.62% over the past 10 years.
Bristol CC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Massachusetts's average increase rate of 13.51%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 72.17% from 2015 ($17,690).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Bristol CC's COA is $30,456, which is increased by 58.58% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Bristol CC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $12,746 | $17,690 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $12,914 | $17,858 | 0.95% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $13,506 | $18,450 | 3.32% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $13,626 | $18,570 | 0.65% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $13,868 | $18,812 | 1.30% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $13,986 | $18,930 | 0.63% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $14,058 | $19,002 | 0.38% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $14,130 | $19,074 | 0.38% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $14,262 | $19,206 | 0.69% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $25,512 | $30,456 | 58.58% |
The tuition & fees have increased 16.62% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $5,520. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Bristol Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $4,296 | $9,240 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,464 | $9,408 | 1.82% |
| 2017-18 | $4,656 | $9,600 | 2.04% |
| 2018-19 | $4,776 | $9,720 | 1.25% |
| 2019-20 | $5,018 | $9,962 | 2.49% |
| 2020-21 | $5,136 | $10,080 | 1.18% |
| 2021-22 | $5,208 | $10,152 | 0.71% |
| 2022-23 | $5,280 | $10,224 | 0.71% |
| 2023-24 | $5,412 | $10,356 | 1.29% |
| 2024-25 | $5,832 | $10,776 | 4.06% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $2,000, and it has increased 25.00% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,600 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,600 | |
| 2017-18 | $2,000 | 25.00% |
| 2018-19 | $2,000 | |
| 2019-20 | $2,000 | |
| 2020-21 | $2,000 | |
| 2021-22 | $2,000 | |
| 2022-23 | $2,000 | |
| 2023-24 | $2,000 | |
| 2024-25 | $2,000 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 45.72% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Bristol Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $6,850 | - |
| 2016-17 | $6,850 | |
| 2017-18 | $6,850 | |
| 2018-19 | $6,850 | |
| 2019-20 | $6,850 | |
| 2020-21 | $6,850 | |
| 2021-22 | $6,850 | |
| 2022-23 | $6,850 | |
| 2023-24 | $6,850 | |
| 2024-25 | $17,680 | 158.10% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Bristol Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Community College | $10,776 ($5,832) | $10,356 ($5,412) | 4.06% |
| Bunker Hill Community College | $11,112 ($6,168) | $10,464 ($5,520) | 6.19% |
| Middlesex Community College | $12,170 ($6,098) | $12,170 ($6,098) | - |
| Quinsigamond Community College | $11,206 ($6,262) | $10,918 ($5,974) | 2.64% |
| North Shore Community College | $10,920 ($5,352) | $10,920 ($5,352) | - |
| Massasoit Community College | $10,320 ($5,376) | $10,320 ($5,376) | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bristol Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!