Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok's tuition & fees has increased from $8,200 (2015) to $12,600 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 53.66% over the past 10 years.
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok's tuition increase rate is higher than the New York's average increase rate of 13.54%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 42.33% from 2015 ($18,200).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok's COA is $25,904, which is increased by 0.79% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $18,200 | $25,552 | - |
| 2016-17 | $18,100 | $25,574 | -0.55% |
| 2017-18 | - | $26,940 | -100.01% |
| 2018-19 | $20,150 | $27,764 | - |
| 2019-20 | $20,950 | $28,910 | 3.97% |
| 2020-21 | $21,000 | $29,386 | 0.24% |
| 2021-22 | $22,000 | $30,650 | 4.76% |
| 2022-23 | $22,200 | $32,190 | 0.91% |
| 2023-24 | $25,700 | $37,600 | 15.77% |
| 2024-25 | $25,904 | $38,418 | 0.79% |
The tuition & fees have increased 53.66% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $12,400. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $8,200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $8,100 | -1.22% |
| 2017-18 | $9,100 | 12.35% |
| 2018-19 | $9,550 | 4.95% |
| 2019-20 | $10,350 | 8.38% |
| 2020-21 | $10,400 | 0.48% |
| 2021-22 | $11,400 | 9.62% |
| 2022-23 | $11,600 | 1.75% |
| 2023-24 | $12,600 | 8.62% |
| 2024-25 | $12,600 |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $300, and it has increased 50.00% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $200 | |
| 2017-18 | $200 | |
| 2018-19 | $200 | |
| 2019-20 | $200 | |
| 2020-21 | $200 | |
| 2021-22 | $200 | |
| 2022-23 | $200 | |
| 2023-24 | $300 | 50.00% |
| 2024-25 | $300 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 6.56% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 23.98% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $9,800 | $17,152 | - |
| 2016-17 | $9,800 | $17,274 | |
| 2017-18 | - | $17,640 | -100.00% |
| 2018-19 | $10,400 | $18,014 | - |
| 2019-20 | $10,400 | $18,360 | |
| 2020-21 | $10,400 | $18,786 | |
| 2021-22 | $10,400 | $19,050 | |
| 2022-23 | $10,400 | $20,390 | |
| 2023-24 | $12,800 | $24,700 | 23.08% |
| 2024-25 | $13,004 | $25,518 | 1.59% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | $12,600 | $12,600 | - |
| New York University | $62,796 | $60,438 | 3.90% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | $70,517 | $68,171 | 3.44% |
| Cornell University | $69,314 | $66,014 | 5.00% |
| Syracuse University | $65,528 | $63,061 | 3.91% |
| St. John's University-New York | $53,529 | $49,911 | 7.25% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!