The average acceptance rate at Belhaven over the past 10 years is 51.27%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 49.75%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Belhaven in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 21.27%, and the 2025 yield is 18.52%. Overall, the yield has increased by 0.80% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Belhaven applicants increased by 22.31% (481 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 13.63% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 49.75%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Belhaven maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 18.52%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Belhaven. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Belhaven received approximately 2,637 applications, admitted 1,312 students, and enrolled 243 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Belhaven's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Belhaven 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Belhaven over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 51.27%, while the most recent rate stands at 49.75%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 49.75%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 55.84% and for women is 48.30%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Belhaven have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 50.80% | 48.48% | 52.21% |
| 2016-17 | 42.56% -8.24% |
65.94% 17.46% |
27.66% -24.54% |
| 2017-18 | 59.12% 16.56% |
57.96% -7.98% |
59.82% 32.16% |
| 2018-19 | 51.61% -7.52% |
55.56% -2.41% |
49.22% -10.60% |
| 2019-20 | 49.41% -2.20% |
54.40% -1.16% |
45.46% -3.76% |
| 2020-21 | 49.54% 0.13% |
54.34% -0.06% |
46.44% 0.98% |
| 2021-22 | 64.02% 14.48% |
69.00% 14.66% |
61.02% 14.58% |
| 2022-23 | 42.60% -21.41% |
45.14% -23.86% |
41.04% -19.98% |
| 2023-24 | 53.25% 10.64% |
55.13% 9.99% |
51.88% 10.84% |
| 2024-25 | 49.75% -3.49% |
52.44% -2.69% |
48.21% -3.68% |
| Average | 51.27% | 55.84% | 48.30% |
Belhaven has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 18.38% in 2015 to 18.52% in 2025, representing a 0.80% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 21.27%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Belhaven from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 0.80% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18.38% | 22.44% | 16.10% |
| 2016-17 | 23.46% 5.08% |
18.11% -4.33% |
31.58% 15.48% |
| 2017-18 | 17.69% -5.77% |
20.55% 2.44% |
16.01% -15.57% |
| 2018-19 | 22.43% 4.75% |
29.76% 9.20% |
17.44% 1.43% |
| 2019-20 | 23.60% 1.17% |
27.94% -1.81% |
19.49% 2.05% |
| 2020-21 | 24.09% 0.49% |
26.82% -1.12% |
22.02% 2.53% |
| 2021-22 | 18.97% -5.12% |
17.93% -8.90% |
18.94% -3.08% |
| 2022-23 | 23.75% 4.78% |
28.25% 10.32% |
20.70% 1.76% |
| 2023-24 | 21.86% -1.89% |
23.60% -4.65% |
20.52% -0.18% |
| 2024-25 | 18.52% -3.34% |
23.72% 0.12% |
15.26% -5.26% |
| Average | 21.27% | 23.91% | 19.81% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,306, the average number of admitted is 1,172, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 246.
The number of Belhaven applicants increased by 22.31% (481 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 13.63% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Belhaven University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,053 | 1,551 | 285 |
| 2016-17 | 2,474 -18.96% |
1,053 -32.11% |
247 -13.33% |
| 2017-18 | 2,324 -6.06% |
1,374 30.48% |
243 -1.62% |
| 2018-19 | 1,961 -15.62% |
1,012 -26.35% |
227 -6.58% |
| 2019-20 | 1,698 -13.41% |
839 -17.09% |
198 -12.78% |
| 2020-21 | 2,380 40.16% |
1,179 40.52% |
284 43.43% |
| 2021-22 | 1,787 -24.92% |
1,144 -2.97% |
217 -23.59% |
| 2022-23 | 2,589 44.88% |
1,103 -3.58% |
262 20.74% |
| 2023-24 | 2,156 -16.72% |
1,148 4.08% |
251 -4.20% |
| 2024-25 | 2,637 22.31% |
1,312 14.29% |
243 -3.19% |
| Average | 2,306 | 1,172 | 246 |
The following table compares Belhaven University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belhaven University | 53.25% | 49.75% | -6.57% |
| William Carey University | 60.29% | 57.97% | 4.00% |
| Mississippi Christian University | 29.11% | 48.87% | -40.43% |
| Tougaloo College | 59.85% | 53.19% | 12.52% |
| Blue Mountain Christian University | 88.95% | 100.00% | -11.05% |
| Millsaps College | 43.12% | 49.03% | -12.05% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Belhaven University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!