The student population at Beal University is 504 (487 undergraduate and 17 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 173 (52.27%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 391 where 504 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 520 students in 2024 and was lowest at 207 in 2019. Overall, enrollment rose from 331 to 504 students, a net gain of 173 (52.3%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Beal University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 331 | 331 | 112 | 219 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 301 -30 | 301 -30 | 103 -9 | 198 -21 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 248 -53 | 248 -53 | 89 -14 | 159 -39 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 207 -41 | 207 -41 | 76 -13 | 131 -28 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 390 183 | 390 183 | 108 32 | 282 151 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 493 103 | 493 103 | 104 -4 | 389 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 519 26 | 513 20 | 101 -3 | 412 23 | 6 6 | 1 1 | 5 5 |
| 2022-23 | 400 -119 | 399 -114 | 84 -17 | 315 -97 | 1 -5 | 0 -1 | 1 -4 |
| 2023-24 | 520 120 | 512 113 | 120 36 | 392 77 | 8 7 | 4 4 | 4 3 |
| 2024-25 | 504 -16 | 487 -25 | 114 -6 | 373 -19 | 17 9 | 6 2 | 11 7 |
| Average | 391 | 388 | 101 | 287 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 388 where 487 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Beal University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 331 | 245 | 92 | 153 | 86 | 20 | 66 |
| 2016-17 | 301 | 215 | 83 | 132 | 86 | 20 | 66 |
| 2017-18 | 248 | 182 | 72 | 110 | 66 | 17 | 49 |
| 2018-19 | 207 | 169 | 68 | 101 | 38 | 8 | 30 |
| 2019-20 | 390 | 390 | 108 | 282 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 493 | 493 | 104 | 389 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 513 | 513 | 101 | 412 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 399 | 399 | 84 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 512 | 512 | 120 | 392 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 487 | 487 | 114 | 373 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 388 | 388 | 95 | 266 | 388 | 7 | 21 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 3 where 17 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Beal University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Average | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
The percentage of white students is 77.18%. The percentage was 84.59% 10 years ago and Beal still has a high percentage of white students. 1.59% of enrolled students is Asian and 6.35% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 3.37% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 84.59% to 77.18%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.60% to 1.59%. Black student enrollment increased from 0.30% to 6.35%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.51% to 3.37%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.3984 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.2840 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Beal University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 280 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 247 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 180 | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 165 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 339 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 396 | 16 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 459 | 16 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 10 | 0 | 319 | 16 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 18 | 0 | 398 | 16 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 8 | 32 | 17 | 1 | 389 | 10 |
| Average | 3 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 317 | 8 |
270 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 54% of total students. The number of online students has increased 6,650.00% since 2019. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Beal University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 331 | 0 | 0 | 331 |
| 2016-17 | 301 | 0 | 0 | 301 |
| 2017-18 | 248 | 0 | 0 | 248 |
| 2018-19 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 207 |
| 2019-20 | 390 | 4 | 386 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 493 | 229 | 264 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 519 | 242 | 253 | 24 |
| 2022-23 | 400 | 222 | 163 | 15 |
| 2023-24 | 520 | 294 | 208 | 18 |
| 2024-25 | 504 | 270 | 220 | 14 |
| Average | 391 | 126 | 149 | 116 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Beal University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!