The student population at Bay Path University is 2,605 (1,177 undergraduate and 1,428 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 502 (16.16%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 3,008 where 2,605 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 3,444 students in 2019 and was lowest at 2,465 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,107 to 2,605 students, a net loss of 502 (16.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Bay Path University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,107 | 1,856 | 0 | 1,856 | 1,251 | 196 | 1,055 |
| 2016-17 | 3,225 118 | 1,893 37 | 0 | 1,893 37 | 1,332 81 | 184 -12 | 1,148 93 |
| 2017-18 | 3,298 73 | 1,947 54 | 0 | 1,947 54 | 1,351 19 | 182 -2 | 1,169 21 |
| 2018-19 | 3,444 146 | 1,923 -24 | 0 | 1,923 -24 | 1,521 170 | 192 10 | 1,329 160 |
| 2019-20 | 3,324 -120 | 1,817 -106 | 0 | 1,817 -106 | 1,507 -14 | 207 15 | 1,300 -29 |
| 2020-21 | 3,224 -100 | 1,795 -22 | 0 | 1,795 -22 | 1,429 -78 | 173 -34 | 1,256 -44 |
| 2021-22 | 2,745 -479 | 1,530 -265 | 0 | 1,530 -265 | 1,215 -214 | 124 -49 | 1,091 -165 |
| 2022-23 | 2,465 -280 | 1,315 -215 | 7 7 | 1,308 -222 | 1,150 -65 | 114 -10 | 1,036 -55 |
| 2023-24 | 2,643 178 | 1,278 -37 | 25 18 | 1,253 -55 | 1,365 215 | 159 45 | 1,206 170 |
| 2024-25 | 2,605 -38 | 1,177 -101 | 22 -3 | 1,155 -98 | 1,428 63 | 159 | 1,269 63 |
| Average | 3,008 | 1,653 | 5 | 1,648 | 1,355 | 169 | 1,186 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,653 where 1,177 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Bay Path University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,856 | 1,471 | 0 | 1,471 | 385 | 0 | 385 |
| 2016-17 | 1,893 | 1,415 | 0 | 1,415 | 478 | 0 | 478 |
| 2017-18 | 1,947 | 1,367 | 0 | 1,367 | 580 | 0 | 580 |
| 2018-19 | 1,923 | 1,364 | 0 | 1,364 | 559 | 0 | 559 |
| 2019-20 | 1,817 | 1,165 | 0 | 1,165 | 652 | 0 | 652 |
| 2020-21 | 1,795 | 1,092 | 0 | 1,092 | 703 | 0 | 703 |
| 2021-22 | 1,530 | 968 | 0 | 968 | 562 | 0 | 562 |
| 2022-23 | 1,315 | 815 | 0 | 815 | 500 | 7 | 493 |
| 2023-24 | 1,278 | 782 | 0 | 782 | 496 | 25 | 471 |
| 2024-25 | 1,177 | 819 | 0 | 819 | 358 | 22 | 336 |
| Average | 1,653 | 1,653 | 0 | 1,126 | 1,653 | 5 | 522 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,355 where 1,428 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Bay Path University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,251 | 569 | 103 | 466 | 682 | 93 | 589 |
| 2016-17 | 1,332 | 570 | 86 | 484 | 762 | 98 | 664 |
| 2017-18 | 1,351 | 556 | 74 | 482 | 795 | 108 | 687 |
| 2018-19 | 1,521 | 591 | 78 | 513 | 930 | 114 | 816 |
| 2019-20 | 1,507 | 525 | 67 | 458 | 982 | 140 | 842 |
| 2020-21 | 1,429 | 552 | 63 | 489 | 877 | 110 | 767 |
| 2021-22 | 1,215 | 477 | 43 | 434 | 738 | 81 | 657 |
| 2022-23 | 1,150 | 450 | 47 | 403 | 700 | 67 | 633 |
| 2023-24 | 1,365 | 444 | 57 | 387 | 921 | 102 | 819 |
| 2024-25 | 1,428 | 1,075 | 119 | 956 | 353 | 40 | 313 |
| Average | 1,355 | 1,355 | 74 | 507 | 1,355 | 95 | 679 |
The percentage of white students is 53.47%. The percentage was 59.80% 10 years ago and Bay Path still has a high percentage of white students. 3.76% of enrolled students is Asian and 11.32% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 18.46% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 59.80% to 53.47%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.67% to 3.76%. Black student enrollment decreased from 12.23% to 11.32%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 14.00% to 18.46%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6657 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.6069 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Bay Path University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4 | 52 | 380 | 435 | 5 | 1,858 | 79 |
| 2016-17 | 5 | 55 | 355 | 447 | 6 | 2,005 | 90 |
| 2017-18 | 8 | 69 | 378 | 470 | 2 | 2,043 | 79 |
| 2018-19 | 8 | 89 | 414 | 502 | 1 | 2,124 | 81 |
| 2019-20 | 7 | 90 | 398 | 530 | 2 | 2,020 | 69 |
| 2020-21 | 13 | 94 | 379 | 538 | 4 | 1,838 | 68 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 61 | 267 | 456 | 2 | 1,405 | 44 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 59 | 244 | 421 | 1 | 1,246 | 24 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 79 | 297 | 491 | 0 | 1,384 | 23 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 98 | 295 | 481 | 0 | 1,393 | 17 |
| Average | 6 | 75 | 341 | 477 | 2 | 1,732 | 57 |
1,874 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 72% of total students. The number of online students has increased 105.71% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Bay Path University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,107 | 911 | 59 | 2,137 |
| 2016-17 | 3,225 | 1,006 | 605 | 1,614 |
| 2017-18 | 3,298 | 1,185 | 660 | 1,453 |
| 2018-19 | 3,444 | 1,501 | 667 | 1,276 |
| 2019-20 | 3,324 | 1,393 | 664 | 1,267 |
| 2020-21 | 3,224 | 1,441 | 1,783 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 2,745 | 1,626 | 378 | 741 |
| 2022-23 | 2,465 | 1,664 | 247 | 554 |
| 2023-24 | 2,643 | 1,981 | 466 | 196 |
| 2024-25 | 2,605 | 1,874 | 448 | 283 |
| Average | 3,008 | 1,458 | 598 | 952 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bay Path University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!