The average acceptance rate at Barnard over the past 10 years is 12.77%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 8.84%. Barnard is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 59.22%, and the 2025 yield is 68.64%. Overall, the yield has increased by 41.18% from 2015 to 2025.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 8.84%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Barnard has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 68.64%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Barnard is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Barnard and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Barnard received approximately 11,836 applications, admitted 1,046 students, and enrolled 718 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Barnard is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Barnard 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Barnard over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 12.77%, while the most recent rate stands at 8.84%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 8.84%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Barnard have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 19.62% | 0.00% | 19.62% |
| 2016-17 | 16.74% -2.88% |
0.00% | 16.75% -2.87% |
| 2017-18 | 15.42% -1.32% |
0.00% | 15.42% -1.33% |
| 2018-19 | 13.92% -1.51% |
0.00% | 13.93% -1.49% |
| 2019-20 | 11.77% -2.15% |
0.00% | 11.78% -2.15% |
| 2020-21 | 13.60% 1.83% |
0.00% | 13.60% 1.82% |
| 2021-22 | 11.00% -2.61% |
0.00% | 11.00% -2.61% |
| 2022-23 | 8.79% -2.20% |
0.00% | 8.79% -2.20% |
| 2023-24 | 7.96% -0.83% |
0.00% | 7.96% -0.83% |
| 2024-25 | 8.84% 0.87% |
0.00% | 8.84% 0.87% |
| Average | 12.77% | 0.00% | 12.77% |
Barnard has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 48.62% in 2015 to 68.64% in 2025, representing a 41.18% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 59.22%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Barnard from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 41.18% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 48.62% | 0.00% | 48.62% |
| 2016-17 | 51.10% 2.48% |
0.00% | 51.10% 2.48% |
| 2017-18 | 50.67% -0.43% |
0.00% | 50.67% -0.43% |
| 2018-19 | 55.05% 4.38% |
0.00% | 55.05% 4.38% |
| 2019-20 | 57.61% 2.56% |
0.00% | 57.61% 2.56% |
| 2020-21 | 53.91% -3.71% |
0.00% | 53.91% -3.71% |
| 2021-22 | 65.00% 11.10% |
0.00% | 65.00% 11.10% |
| 2022-23 | 66.00% 1.00% |
0.00% | 66.00% 1.00% |
| 2023-24 | 75.64% 9.63% |
0.00% | 75.64% 9.63% |
| 2024-25 | 68.64% -7.00% |
0.00% | 68.64% -7.00% |
| Average | 59.22% | 0.00% | 59.22% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 9,411, the average number of admitted is 1,134, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 664.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Barnard College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,655 | 1,306 | 635 |
| 2016-17 | 7,071 6.25% |
1,184 -9.34% |
605 -4.72% |
| 2017-18 | 7,716 9.12% |
1,190 0.51% |
603 -0.33% |
| 2018-19 | 7,897 2.35% |
1,099 -7.65% |
605 0.33% |
| 2019-20 | 9,320 18.02% |
1,097 -0.18% |
632 4.46% |
| 2020-21 | 9,411 0.98% |
1,280 16.68% |
690 9.18% |
| 2021-22 | 10,395 10.46% |
1,143 -10.70% |
743 7.68% |
| 2022-23 | 12,009 15.53% |
1,056 -7.61% |
697 -6.19% |
| 2023-24 | 11,803 -1.72% |
940 -10.98% |
711 2.01% |
| 2024-25 | 11,836 0.28% |
1,046 11.28% |
718 0.98% |
| Average | 9,411 | 1,134 | 664 |
The following table compares Barnard College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnard College | 7.96% | 8.84% | 11.06% |
| New York University | 9.23% | 9.41% | -1.91% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 3.99% | 4.23% | -5.67% |
| Cornell University | 8.76% | 8.16% | 7.35% |
| Syracuse University | 45.92% | 41.69% | 10.15% |
| St. John's University-New York | 83.43% | 79.67% | 4.72% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Barnard College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!