Alverno's tuition & fees has increased from $25,660 (2015) to $34,086 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 32.84% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $10,363 (year 2015) to $12,018 (year 2025).
Alverno's tuition increase rate is higher than the Wisconsin's average increase rate of 4.87%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 46.92% from 2015 ($37,029).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Alverno's COA is $54,402, which is increased by 0.63% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Alverno's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $37,029 | $38,200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $38,551 | $39,472 | 4.11% |
| 2017-18 | $40,418 | $40,922 | 4.84% |
| 2018-19 | $40,693 | $40,947 | 0.68% |
| 2019-20 | $44,194 | $43,279 | 8.60% |
| 2020-21 | $45,216 | $44,481 | 2.31% |
| 2021-22 | $46,464 | $46,894 | 2.76% |
| 2022-23 | $47,696 | $48,294 | 2.65% |
| 2023-24 | $54,061 | $59,575 | 13.34% |
| 2024-25 | $54,402 | $58,868 | 0.63% |
The tuition & fees have increased 32.84% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $33,216. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Alverno College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $25,660 | $10,363 | - |
| 2016-17 | $26,932 | $10,876 | 4.96% |
| 2017-18 | $28,277 | $11,119 | 4.99% |
| 2018-19 | $28,302 | $10,867 | 0.09% |
| 2019-20 | $29,456 | $10,771 | 4.08% |
| 2020-21 | $30,658 | $10,521 | 4.08% |
| 2021-22 | $31,258 | $10,402 | 1.96% |
| 2022-23 | $31,858 | $10,594 | 1.92% |
| 2023-24 | $32,794 | $10,726 | 2.94% |
| 2024-25 | $34,086 | $12,018 | 3.94% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,680, and it has increased 168.80% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $625 | - |
| 2016-17 | $625 | |
| 2017-18 | $625 | |
| 2018-19 | $625 | |
| 2019-20 | $768 | 22.88% |
| 2020-21 | $768 | |
| 2021-22 | $768 | |
| 2022-23 | $768 | |
| 2023-24 | $768 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,680 | 118.75% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 19.60% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 46.23% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Alverno College.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,744 | $11,915 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,994 | $11,915 | 2.33% |
| 2017-18 | $11,516 | $12,020 | 4.75% |
| 2018-19 | $11,766 | $12,020 | 2.17% |
| 2019-20 | $13,970 | $13,055 | 18.73% |
| 2020-21 | $13,790 | $13,055 | -1.29% |
| 2021-22 | $14,438 | $14,868 | 4.70% |
| 2022-23 | $15,070 | $15,668 | 4.38% |
| 2023-24 | $20,499 | $26,013 | 36.03% |
| 2024-25 | $18,636 | $23,102 | -9.09% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Alverno College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alverno College | $34,086 | $32,794 | 3.94% |
| Marquette University | $51,170 | $48,700 | 5.07% |
| Herzing University-Madison | $13,450 | $13,420 | 0.22% |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | $35,470 | $34,250 | 3.56% |
| Carroll University | $38,890 | $37,230 | 4.46% |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | $50,480 | $48,421 | 4.25% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Alverno College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!