The average acceptance rate at Herzing University-Akron over the past 10 years is 92.67%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 94.57%. The acceptance rate at Herzing University-Akron is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 70.20%, and the 2025 yield is 68.97%. Overall, the yield has increased by 0.71% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Herzing University-Akron applicants decreased by 31.34% (42 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 7.07% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 94.57%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Herzing University-Akron maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 68.97%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Herzing University-Akron. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Herzing University-Akron received approximately 92 applications, admitted 87 students, and enrolled 60 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Herzing University-Akron 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Herzing University-Akron over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 92.67%, while the most recent rate stands at 94.57%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 94.57%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 91.38% and for women is 92.83%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Herzing University-Akron have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 92.93% | 95.65% | 92.11% |
| 2016-17 | 92.59% -0.34% |
93.33% -2.32% |
92.42% 0.32% |
| 2017-18 | 86.59% -6.01% |
84.62% -8.72% |
86.96% -5.47% |
| 2018-19 | 100.00% 13.41% |
100.00% 15.38% |
100.00% 13.04% |
| 2019-20 | 86.33% -13.67% |
84.00% -16.00% |
86.84% -13.16% |
| 2020-21 | 91.60% 5.27% |
90.00% 6.00% |
91.74% 4.90% |
| 2021-22 | 94.17% 2.57% |
94.12% 4.12% |
94.17% 2.43% |
| 2022-23 | 93.86% -0.31% |
89.47% -4.64% |
94.74% 0.56% |
| 2023-24 | 94.03% 0.17% |
90.91% 1.44% |
94.31% -0.43% |
| 2024-25 | 94.57% 0.54% |
91.67% 0.76% |
95.00% 0.69% |
| Average | 92.67% | 91.38% | 92.83% |
Herzing University-Akron has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 68.48% in 2015 to 68.97% in 2025, representing a 0.71% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 70.20%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Herzing University-Akron from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 0.71% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 68.48% | 77.27% | 65.71% |
| 2016-17 | 85.33% 16.85% |
71.43% -5.84% |
88.52% 22.81% |
| 2017-18 | 61.97% -23.36% |
63.64% -7.79% |
61.67% -26.86% |
| 2018-19 | 56.10% -5.87% |
50.00% -13.64% |
57.14% -4.52% |
| 2019-20 | 65.83% 9.74% |
57.14% 7.14% |
67.68% 10.53% |
| 2020-21 | 88.07% 22.24% |
88.89% 31.75% |
88.00% 20.32% |
| 2021-22 | 69.03% -19.05% |
68.75% -20.14% |
69.07% -18.93% |
| 2022-23 | 69.16% 0.13% |
70.59% 1.84% |
68.89% -0.18% |
| 2023-24 | 69.05% -0.11% |
70.00% -0.59% |
68.97% 0.08% |
| 2024-25 | 68.97% -0.08% |
72.73% 2.73% |
68.42% -0.54% |
| Average | 70.20% | 69.04% | 70.41% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 106, the average number of admitted is 98, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 69.
The number of Herzing University-Akron applicants decreased by 31.34% (42 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 7.07% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Herzing University-Akron from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 99 | 92 | 63 |
| 2016-17 | 81 -18.18% |
75 -18.48% |
64 1.59% |
| 2017-18 | 82 1.23% |
71 -5.33% |
44 -31.25% |
| 2018-19 | 82 | 82 15.49% |
46 4.55% |
| 2019-20 | 139 69.51% |
120 46.34% |
79 71.74% |
| 2020-21 | 119 -14.39% |
109 -9.17% |
96 21.52% |
| 2021-22 | 120 0.84% |
113 3.67% |
78 -18.75% |
| 2022-23 | 114 -5.00% |
107 -5.31% |
74 -5.13% |
| 2023-24 | 134 17.54% |
126 17.76% |
87 17.57% |
| 2024-25 | 92 -31.34% |
87 -30.95% |
60 -31.03% |
| Average | 106 | 98 | 69 |
The following table compares Herzing University-Akron' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | 94.03% | 94.57% | 0.57% |
| Case Western Reserve University | 36.54% | 28.68% | 27.41% |
| University of Dayton | 65.45% | 61.65% | 6.16% |
| Franklin University | - | - | - |
| Cedarville University | 65.29% | 62.82% | 3.93% |
| Xavier University | 86.41% | 87.73% | -1.50% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Herzing University-Akron. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!