A total of 496,681 students are enrolled in Utah colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 4,090 native american or Alaska native students (0.82%), 16,835 asian students (3.39%), 34,281 african-american students (6.90%), 67,171 hispanic students (13.52%), 2,945 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.59%), and 307,571 white students (61.93%).
For Utah colleges, Skin Science Institute has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Top Nails & Hair Beauty School has the lowest rate of white students (0.03%.
For Afraican-american students, Midwives College of Utah has the highest rate of black students (0.20% and Brigham Young University has the lowest rate of black students (0.00% among Utah colleges.
For Asian students, Top Nails & Hair Beauty School has the highest rate of asian students (0.82% and Snow College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Utah colleges.
In Utah 4-year colleges and universites, there are 15,454 asian students (3.46%), 33,214 african-american students (7.44%), 56,709 hispanic students (12.70%), and 275,114 white students (61.61%).
In Utah community colleges, there are 753 african-american students (2.69%), 6,097 hispanic students (21.77%), and 16,948 white students (60.51%).
In Utah trade schools, there are 314 african-american students (1.42%), 4,365 hispanic students (19.74%), and 15,509 white students (70.14%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 496,681 | 4,090 (0.82%) |
16,835 (3.39%) |
34,281 (6.90%) |
67,171 (13.52%) |
2,945 (0.59%) |
307,571 (61.93%) |
18,312 (3.69%) |
36,236 (7.30%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 446,563 | 3,607 (0.81%) |
15,454 (3.46%) |
33,214 (7.44%) |
56,709 (12.70%) |
2,480 (0.56%) |
275,114 (61.61%) |
16,498 (3.69%) |
34,660 (7.76%) |
| Community Colleges | 28,008 | 215 (0.77%) |
1,085 (3.87%) |
753 (2.69%) |
6,097 (21.77%) |
307 (1.10%) |
16,948 (60.51%) |
1,243 (4.44%) |
954 (3.41%) |
| Trade Schools | 22,110 | 268 (1.21%) |
296 (1.34%) |
314 (1.42%) |
4,365 (19.74%) |
158 (0.71%) |
15,509 (70.14%) |
571 (2.58%) |
622 (2.81%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Utah colleges. A total of 496,681 students have enrolled in Utah colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgerland Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 1,682 | 7 (0.4%) |
17 (1.0%) |
23 (1.4%) |
230 (13.7%) |
9 (0.5%) |
1,342 (79.8%) |
16 (1.0%) |
38 (2.3%) |
| Brigham Young UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 35,873 | 53 (0.1%) |
577 (1.6%) |
119 (0.3%) |
2,956 (8.2%) |
187 (0.5%) |
28,621 (79.8%) |
1,572 (4.4%) |
527 (1.5%) |
| Cameo College of Essential BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 257 | 1 (0.4%) |
11 (4.3%) |
4 (1.6%) |
98 (38.1%) |
3 (1.2%) |
138 (53.7%) |
- | 2 (0.8%) |
| Collectiv AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 70 | - | 1 (1.4%) |
- | 9 (12.9%) |
- | 56 (80.0%) |
3 (4.3%) |
1 (1.4%) |
| Davis Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 4,188 | 28 (0.7%) |
48 (1.1%) |
87 (2.1%) |
708 (16.9%) |
23 (0.5%) |
2,937 (70.1%) |
143 (3.4%) |
214 (5.1%) |
| Utah Tech UniversityPublic, 4-year | 13,167 | 96 (0.7%) |
157 (1.2%) |
178 (1.4%) |
1,791 (13.6%) |
153 (1.2%) |
9,742 (74.0%) |
615 (4.7%) |
212 (1.6%) |
| Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar CityPrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | 1 (2.0%) |
- | - | 4 (7.8%) |
- | 46 (90.2%) |
- | - |
| Evans Hairstyling College-St GeorgePrivate, 2-4 year | 66 | - | - | - | 5 (7.6%) |
- | 61 (92.4%) |
- | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake CityPrivate, Less than 2-year | 287 | 3 (1.0%) |
5 (1.7%) |
7 (2.4%) |
69 (24.0%) |
5 (1.7%) |
175 (61.0%) |
11 (3.8%) |
9 (3.1%) |
| Eagle Gate College-MurrayPrivate, 4-year | 410 | 4 (1.0%) |
27 (6.6%) |
28 (6.8%) |
88 (21.5%) |
14 (3.4%) |
177 (43.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
70 (17.1%) |
| Ensign CollegePrivate, 4-year | 7,594 | 19 (0.3%) |
43 (0.6%) |
52 (0.7%) |
343 (4.5%) |
55 (0.7%) |
1,765 (23.2%) |
76 (1.0%) |
4,389 (57.8%) |
| Ogden-Weber Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 4,207 | 27 (0.6%) |
47 (1.1%) |
59 (1.4%) |
1,354 (32.2%) |
24 (0.6%) |
2,536 (60.3%) |
104 (2.5%) |
56 (1.3%) |
| Snow CollegePublic, 4-year | 5,577 | 42 (0.8%) |
20 (0.4%) |
69 (1.2%) |
584 (10.5%) |
64 (1.1%) |
4,127 (74.0%) |
168 (3.0%) |
256 (4.6%) |
| Southern Utah UniversityPublic, 4-year | 15,444 | 135 (0.9%) |
290 (1.9%) |
320 (2.1%) |
1,361 (8.8%) |
147 (1.0%) |
10,859 (70.3%) |
70 (0.5%) |
1,429 (9.3%) |
| Uintah Basin Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 2,002 | 118 (5.9%) |
9 (0.4%) |
14 (0.7%) |
199 (9.9%) |
7 (0.3%) |
1,637 (81.8%) |
17 (0.8%) |
1 (0.0%) |
| Utah State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 28,904 | 443 (1.5%) |
300 (1.0%) |
215 (0.7%) |
2,167 (7.5%) |
94 (0.3%) |
23,078 (79.8%) |
818 (2.8%) |
1,239 (4.3%) |
| Utah Valley UniversityPublic, 4-year | 46,807 | 182 (0.4%) |
620 (1.3%) |
415 (0.9%) |
6,028 (12.9%) |
303 (0.6%) |
35,805 (76.5%) |
1,977 (4.2%) |
698 (1.5%) |
| Salt Lake Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 27,437 | 208 (0.8%) |
1,055 (3.8%) |
730 (2.7%) |
5,995 (21.9%) |
294 (1.1%) |
16,602 (60.5%) |
1,222 (4.5%) |
925 (3.4%) |
| University of UtahPublic, 4-year | 36,894 | 157 (0.4%) |
2,141 (5.8%) |
446 (1.2%) |
4,712 (12.8%) |
133 (0.4%) |
22,857 (62.0%) |
2,032 (5.5%) |
1,278 (3.5%) |
| Weber State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 32,701 | 151 (0.5%) |
584 (1.8%) |
486 (1.5%) |
4,103 (12.5%) |
185 (0.6%) |
24,060 (73.6%) |
1,365 (4.2%) |
903 (2.8%) |
| Westminster UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,155 | 3 (0.3%) |
43 (3.7%) |
24 (2.1%) |
151 (13.1%) |
15 (1.3%) |
753 (65.2%) |
65 (5.6%) |
48 (4.2%) |
| Provo CollegePrivate, 4-year | 669 | 8 (1.2%) |
12 (1.8%) |
6 (0.9%) |
107 (16.0%) |
13 (1.9%) |
429 (64.1%) |
17 (2.5%) |
77 (11.5%) |
| Myotherapy Massage CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 50 | - | - | - | 2 (4.0%) |
- | 18 (36.0%) |
- | 30 (60.0%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-St. GeorgePrivate, Less than 2-year | 109 | 2 (1.8%) |
1 (0.9%) |
1 (0.9%) |
15 (13.8%) |
3 (2.8%) |
81 (74.3%) |
6 (5.5%) |
- |
| Western Governors UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 210,208 | 2,189 (1.0%) |
9,180 (4.4%) |
29,374 (14.0%) |
30,296 (14.4%) |
940 (0.4%) |
107,865 (51.3%) |
7,603 (3.6%) |
22,734 (10.8%) |
| Healing Mountain Massage SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 43 | - | - | 2 (4.7%) |
9 (20.9%) |
1 (2.3%) |
31 (72.1%) |
- | - |
| Nightingale CollegePrivate, 4-year | 6,036 | 66 (1.1%) |
1,239 (20.5%) |
1,166 (19.3%) |
1,516 (25.1%) |
133 (2.2%) |
1,466 (24.3%) |
6 (0.1%) |
444 (7.4%) |
| Skinworks School of Advanced SkincarePrivate, Less than 2-year | 117 | 4 (3.4%) |
4 (3.4%) |
3 (2.6%) |
44 (37.6%) |
2 (1.7%) |
51 (43.6%) |
5 (4.3%) |
4 (3.4%) |
| Neumont College of Computer SciencePrivate, 4-year | 476 | 10 (2.1%) |
12 (2.5%) |
36 (7.6%) |
75 (15.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
254 (53.4%) |
25 (5.3%) |
63 (13.2%) |
| Joyce University of Nursing and Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 2,073 | 26 (1.3%) |
83 (4.0%) |
101 (4.9%) |
223 (10.8%) |
26 (1.3%) |
1,427 (68.8%) |
9 (0.4%) |
178 (8.6%) |
| Eagle Gate College-LaytonPrivate, 4-year | 226 | 3 (1.3%) |
5 (2.2%) |
7 (3.1%) |
38 (16.8%) |
2 (0.9%) |
138 (61.1%) |
1 (0.4%) |
32 (14.2%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-LoganPrivate, Less than 2-year | 133 | - | 3 (2.3%) |
- | 9 (6.8%) |
1 (0.8%) |
114 (85.7%) |
4 (3.0%) |
- |
| Careers UnlimitedPrivate, 4-year | 118 | - | 2 (1.7%) |
- | 5 (4.2%) |
- | 108 (91.5%) |
3 (2.5%) |
- |
| Mountainland Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 3,967 | 22 (0.6%) |
29 (0.7%) |
42 (1.1%) |
798 (20.1%) |
27 (0.7%) |
2,898 (73.1%) |
87 (2.2%) |
64 (1.6%) |
| Southwest Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 864 | 15 (1.7%) |
13 (1.5%) |
9 (1.0%) |
110 (12.7%) |
5 (0.6%) |
684 (79.2%) |
13 (1.5%) |
15 (1.7%) |
| Aveda Institute-ProvoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 164 | - | - | - | 18 (11.0%) |
- | 112 (68.3%) |
27 (16.5%) |
7 (4.3%) |
| Dixie Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 1,347 | 15 (1.1%) |
9 (0.7%) |
12 (0.9%) |
235 (17.4%) |
14 (1.0%) |
1,006 (74.7%) |
35 (2.6%) |
21 (1.6%) |
| Skin Science InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 127 | - | - | - | 2 (1.6%) |
- | 120 (94.5%) |
5 (3.9%) |
- |
| Fortis College-Salt Lake CityPrivate, 2-4 year | 383 | 6 (1.6%) |
25 (6.5%) |
18 (4.7%) |
96 (25.1%) |
9 (2.3%) |
203 (53.0%) |
21 (5.5%) |
5 (1.3%) |
| Renaissance AcademiePrivate, Less than 2-year | 188 | 1 (0.5%) |
2 (1.1%) |
3 (1.6%) |
3 (1.6%) |
3 (1.6%) |
32 (17.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
142 (75.5%) |
| American Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 20 | - | - | - | 1 (5.0%) |
- | 18 (90.0%) |
- | 1 (5.0%) |
| Mandalyn AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 55 | - | - | 1 (1.8%) |
11 (20.0%) |
1 (1.8%) |
42 (76.4%) |
- | - |
| Acaydia School of AestheticsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 113 | - | 1 (0.9%) |
3 (2.7%) |
16 (14.2%) |
- | 93 (82.3%) |
- | - |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-West JordanPrivate, Less than 2-year | 144 | 2 (1.4%) |
3 (2.1%) |
4 (2.8%) |
26 (18.1%) |
4 (2.8%) |
99 (68.8%) |
6 (4.2%) |
- |
| Taylor Andrews Academy-St GeorgePrivate, Less than 2-year | 127 | - | - | 1 (0.8%) |
16 (12.6%) |
2 (1.6%) |
101 (79.5%) |
4 (3.1%) |
3 (2.4%) |
| Avalon Institute-LaytonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 186 | 3 (1.6%) |
1 (0.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
36 (19.4%) |
1 (0.5%) |
128 (68.8%) |
14 (7.5%) |
2 (1.1%) |
| Rocky Mountain University of Health ProfessionsPrivate, 4-year | 1,686 | 15 (0.9%) |
99 (5.9%) |
115 (6.8%) |
71 (4.2%) |
5 (0.3%) |
1,263 (74.9%) |
46 (2.7%) |
72 (4.3%) |
| Tooele Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 666 | 9 (1.4%) |
7 (1.1%) |
11 (1.7%) |
143 (21.5%) |
11 (1.7%) |
461 (69.2%) |
21 (3.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
| The Barber SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 169 | 4 (2.4%) |
3 (1.8%) |
17 (10.1%) |
66 (39.1%) |
7 (4.1%) |
47 (27.8%) |
21 (12.4%) |
4 (2.4%) |
| Medspa AcademiesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 241 | - | 1 (0.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
43 (17.8%) |
2 (0.8%) |
180 (74.7%) |
10 (4.1%) |
4 (1.7%) |
| Midwives College of UtahPrivate, 4-year | 239 | 3 (1.3%) |
2 (0.8%) |
47 (19.7%) |
29 (12.1%) |
1 (0.4%) |
131 (54.8%) |
16 (6.7%) |
10 (4.2%) |
| Top Nails & Hair Beauty SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 92 | - | 75 (81.5%) |
- | 14 (15.2%) |
- | 3 (3.3%) |
- | - |
| Bonnie Joseph Academy of Cosmetology & BarberingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 20 | - | - | - | 8 (40.0%) |
- | 12 (60.0%) |
- | - |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-ProvoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 147 | 2 (1.4%) |
- | 1 (0.7%) |
24 (16.3%) |
1 (0.7%) |
116 (78.9%) |
3 (2.0%) |
- |
| American Beauty Academy-West Valley CampusPrivate, Less than 2-year | 18 | - | 4 (22.2%) |
1 (5.6%) |
7 (38.9%) |
- | 5 (27.8%) |
1 (5.6%) |
- |
| Esteem Academy of BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 56 | - | - | 3 (5.4%) |
10 (17.9%) |
- | 36 (64.3%) |
7 (12.5%) |
- |
| Zion Massage CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 56 | 1 (1.8%) |
1 (1.8%) |
- | 4 (7.1%) |
1 (1.8%) |
46 (82.1%) |
2 (3.6%) |
- |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ProvoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 147 | 3 (2.0%) |
1 (0.7%) |
4 (2.7%) |
24 (16.3%) |
1 (0.7%) |
108 (73.5%) |
5 (3.4%) |
1 (0.7%) |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Salt Lake CityPrivate, 4-year | 306 | 2 (0.7%) |
18 (5.9%) |
10 (3.3%) |
65 (21.2%) |
9 (2.9%) |
189 (61.8%) |
12 (3.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
| Galen Health Institutes-Salt Lake CityPrivate, 2-4 year | 122 | 1 (0.8%) |
5 (4.1%) |
5 (4.1%) |
1 (0.8%) |
4 (3.3%) |
82 (67.2%) |
- | 24 (19.7%) |