A total of 260,651 students are enrolled in South Carolina colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 751 native american or Alaska native students (0.29%), 6,646 asian students (2.55%), 55,832 african-american students (21.42%), 20,670 hispanic students (7.93%), 299 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.11%), and 152,223 white students (58.40%).
For South Carolina colleges, American College of the Building Arts has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Allen University has the lowest rate of white students (0.01%.
For Afraican-american students, Barber Tech Academy has the highest rate of black students (1.00% and Charleston School of Law has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among South Carolina colleges.
For Asian students, Columbia International University has the highest rate of asian students (0.33% and Lander University has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among South Carolina colleges.
In South Carolina 4-year colleges and universites, there are 5,386 asian students (3.00%), 31,267 african-american students (17.41%), 12,990 hispanic students (7.23%), and 111,256 white students (61.97%).
In South Carolina community colleges, there are 23,226 african-american students (29.89%), 7,303 hispanic students (9.40%), and 39,434 white students (50.74%).
In South Carolina trade schools, there are 1,339 african-american students (39.46%), 377 hispanic students (11.11%), and 1,533 white students (45.18%).
| School Level | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 260,651 | 751 (0.29%) |
6,646 (2.55%) |
55,832 (21.42%) |
20,670 (7.93%) |
299 (0.11%) |
152,223 (58.40%) |
10,764 (4.13%) |
7,564 (2.90%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 179,545 | 439 (0.24%) |
5,386 (3.00%) |
31,267 (17.41%) |
12,990 (7.23%) |
186 (0.10%) |
111,256 (61.97%) |
6,874 (3.83%) |
5,416 (3.02%) |
| Community Colleges | 77,713 | 300 (0.39%) |
1,249 (1.61%) |
23,226 (29.89%) |
7,303 (9.40%) |
106 (0.14%) |
39,434 (50.74%) |
3,792 (4.88%) |
2,138 (2.75%) |
| Trade Schools | 3,393 | 12 (0.35%) |
11 (0.32%) |
1,339 (39.46%) |
377 (11.11%) |
7 (0.21%) |
1,533 (45.18%) |
98 (2.89%) |
10 (0.29%) |
The following table compares student population by race between South Carolina colleges. A total of 260,651 students have enrolled in South Carolina colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiken Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,307 | 8 (0.3%) |
23 (1.0%) |
839 (36.4%) |
259 (11.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,029 (44.6%) |
95 (4.1%) |
52 (2.3%) |
| Allen UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 610 | 4 (0.7%) |
- | 563 (92.3%) |
24 (3.9%) |
- | 4 (0.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
5 (0.8%) |
| Anderson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,710 | 4 (0.1%) |
94 (2.0%) |
390 (8.3%) |
233 (4.9%) |
2 (0.0%) |
3,495 (74.2%) |
82 (1.7%) |
410 (8.7%) |
| Charleston Southern UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,832 | 8 (0.2%) |
55 (1.4%) |
686 (17.9%) |
298 (7.8%) |
8 (0.2%) |
2,312 (60.3%) |
171 (4.5%) |
192 (5.0%) |
| Technical College of the LowcountryPublic, 2-4 year | 2,461 | 13 (0.5%) |
26 (1.1%) |
686 (27.9%) |
529 (21.5%) |
9 (0.4%) |
1,066 (43.3%) |
103 (4.2%) |
29 (1.2%) |
| Benedict CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,691 | 5 (0.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,276 (75.5%) |
48 (2.8%) |
2 (0.1%) |
19 (1.1%) |
41 (2.4%) |
133 (7.9%) |
| Bob Jones UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,734 | 1 (0.0%) |
95 (3.5%) |
40 (1.5%) |
207 (7.6%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,909 (69.8%) |
30 (1.1%) |
225 (8.2%) |
| Southern Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 980 | 1 (0.1%) |
4 (0.4%) |
167 (17.0%) |
74 (7.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
668 (68.2%) |
37 (3.8%) |
15 (1.5%) |
| Charleston Cosmetology InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 100 | - | 3 (3.0%) |
54 (54.0%) |
10 (10.0%) |
- | 32 (32.0%) |
- | 1 (1.0%) |
| College of CharlestonPublic, 4-year | 11,926 | 10 (0.1%) |
226 (1.9%) |
706 (5.9%) |
862 (7.2%) |
3 (0.0%) |
9,337 (78.3%) |
447 (3.7%) |
167 (1.4%) |
| Northeastern Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,428 | 24 (1.7%) |
9 (0.6%) |
688 (48.2%) |
60 (4.2%) |
3 (0.2%) |
581 (40.7%) |
55 (3.9%) |
8 (0.6%) |
| Citadel Military College of South CarolinaPublic, 4-year | 3,793 | 14 (0.4%) |
85 (2.2%) |
355 (9.4%) |
336 (8.9%) |
15 (0.4%) |
2,733 (72.1%) |
152 (4.0%) |
77 (2.0%) |
| Claflin UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,852 | 4 (0.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,632 (88.1%) |
14 (0.8%) |
- | 42 (2.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
107 (5.8%) |
| Clemson UniversityPublic, 4-year | 29,077 | 64 (0.2%) |
796 (2.7%) |
1,535 (5.3%) |
2,260 (7.8%) |
23 (0.1%) |
21,007 (72.2%) |
1,061 (3.6%) |
636 (2.2%) |
| Clinton CollegePrivate, 4-year | 126 | - | 1 (0.8%) |
114 (90.5%) |
5 (4.0%) |
- | 1 (0.8%) |
1 (0.8%) |
4 (3.2%) |
| Coker UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,325 | 2 (0.2%) |
80 (6.0%) |
220 (16.6%) |
10 (0.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
620 (46.8%) |
117 (8.8%) |
213 (16.1%) |
| Columbia International UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,914 | 4 (0.1%) |
954 (32.7%) |
417 (14.3%) |
5 (0.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,153 (39.6%) |
68 (2.3%) |
144 (4.9%) |
| Columbia CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,725 | 25 (1.4%) |
36 (2.1%) |
659 (38.2%) |
154 (8.9%) |
3 (0.2%) |
653 (37.9%) |
8 (0.5%) |
167 (9.7%) |
| Converse UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,787 | 16 (0.9%) |
22 (1.2%) |
214 (12.0%) |
143 (8.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
960 (53.7%) |
50 (2.8%) |
263 (14.7%) |
| Denmark Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 675 | 3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
530 (78.5%) |
21 (3.1%) |
- | 106 (15.7%) |
11 (1.6%) |
3 (0.4%) |
| Erskine CollegePrivate, 4-year | 912 | 4 (0.4%) |
21 (2.3%) |
206 (22.6%) |
45 (4.9%) |
4 (0.4%) |
433 (47.5%) |
- | 199 (21.8%) |
| Florence-Darlington Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,522 | 41 (1.2%) |
32 (0.9%) |
1,718 (48.8%) |
22 (0.6%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,389 (39.4%) |
86 (2.4%) |
232 (6.6%) |
| Francis Marion UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,112 | 15 (0.4%) |
77 (1.9%) |
1,358 (33.0%) |
229 (5.6%) |
2 (0.0%) |
1,991 (48.4%) |
151 (3.7%) |
173 (4.2%) |
| Furman UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,554 | 6 (0.2%) |
85 (3.3%) |
164 (6.4%) |
180 (7.0%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,857 (72.7%) |
95 (3.7%) |
21 (0.8%) |
| Greenville Technical CollegePublic, 4-year | 11,999 | 30 (0.3%) |
328 (2.7%) |
2,136 (17.8%) |
1,985 (16.5%) |
11 (0.1%) |
6,649 (55.4%) |
522 (4.4%) |
286 (2.4%) |
| Horry-Georgetown Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,923 | 37 (0.5%) |
114 (1.4%) |
1,545 (19.5%) |
858 (10.8%) |
7 (0.1%) |
4,918 (62.1%) |
363 (4.6%) |
77 (1.0%) |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-North AugustaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 118 | - | - | 54 (45.8%) |
7 (5.9%) |
- | 57 (48.3%) |
- | - |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology and Nails-ColumbiaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 127 | - | - | 82 (64.6%) |
7 (5.5%) |
1 (0.8%) |
36 (28.3%) |
- | 1 (0.8%) |
| Lander UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,378 | 24 (0.5%) |
3 (0.1%) |
975 (22.3%) |
85 (1.9%) |
36 (0.8%) |
2,907 (66.4%) |
223 (5.1%) |
23 (0.5%) |
| Limestone UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,807 | 7 (0.4%) |
12 (0.7%) |
558 (30.9%) |
200 (11.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
690 (38.2%) |
55 (3.0%) |
195 (10.8%) |
| Medical University of South CarolinaPublic, 4-year | 3,246 | 3 (0.1%) |
253 (7.8%) |
286 (8.8%) |
234 (7.2%) |
1 (0.0%) |
2,181 (67.2%) |
140 (4.3%) |
62 (1.9%) |
| Midlands Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,226 | 28 (0.3%) |
196 (2.1%) |
3,353 (36.3%) |
909 (9.9%) |
14 (0.2%) |
3,641 (39.5%) |
565 (6.1%) |
520 (5.6%) |
| Morris CollegePrivate, 4-year | 383 | - | - | 351 (91.6%) |
2 (0.5%) |
- | 3 (0.8%) |
12 (3.1%) |
15 (3.9%) |
| Newberry CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,536 | 23 (1.5%) |
14 (0.9%) |
537 (35.0%) |
27 (1.8%) |
3 (0.2%) |
796 (51.8%) |
- | 97 (6.3%) |
| North Greenville UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,304 | 4 (0.2%) |
20 (0.9%) |
218 (9.5%) |
125 (5.4%) |
- | 1,572 (68.2%) |
83 (3.6%) |
235 (10.2%) |
| Orangeburg Calhoun Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,106 | 7 (0.3%) |
31 (1.5%) |
1,213 (57.6%) |
83 (3.9%) |
- | 721 (34.2%) |
49 (2.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
| Piedmont Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,143 | 10 (0.2%) |
33 (0.6%) |
1,733 (33.7%) |
451 (8.8%) |
2 (0.0%) |
2,711 (52.7%) |
164 (3.2%) |
39 (0.8%) |
| Presbyterian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,095 | 2 (0.2%) |
17 (1.6%) |
171 (15.6%) |
102 (9.3%) |
2 (0.2%) |
684 (62.5%) |
66 (6.0%) |
9 (0.8%) |
| University of South Carolina AikenPublic, 4-year | 4,022 | 7 (0.2%) |
77 (1.9%) |
888 (22.1%) |
365 (9.1%) |
1 (0.0%) |
2,338 (58.1%) |
242 (6.0%) |
23 (0.6%) |
| University of South Carolina BeaufortPublic, 4-year | 2,208 | 7 (0.3%) |
28 (1.3%) |
405 (18.3%) |
284 (12.9%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,317 (59.6%) |
109 (4.9%) |
10 (0.5%) |
| University of South Carolina-ColumbiaPublic, 4-year | 38,532 | 57 (0.1%) |
1,566 (4.1%) |
4,019 (10.4%) |
2,423 (6.3%) |
24 (0.1%) |
26,532 (68.9%) |
1,582 (4.1%) |
648 (1.7%) |
| University of South Carolina-LancasterPublic, 2-4 year | 2,687 | 6 (0.2%) |
90 (3.3%) |
364 (13.5%) |
231 (8.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,760 (65.5%) |
142 (5.3%) |
50 (1.9%) |
| University of South Carolina-SalkehatchiePublic, 2-4 year | 799 | 3 (0.4%) |
5 (0.6%) |
236 (29.5%) |
46 (5.8%) |
3 (0.4%) |
382 (47.8%) |
33 (4.1%) |
62 (7.8%) |
| University of South Carolina-SumterPublic, 2-4 year | 1,845 | - | 49 (2.7%) |
420 (22.8%) |
155 (8.4%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,025 (55.6%) |
108 (5.9%) |
23 (1.2%) |
| University of South Carolina-UnionPublic, 2-4 year | 1,402 | 1 (0.1%) |
16 (1.1%) |
194 (13.8%) |
89 (6.3%) |
4 (0.3%) |
976 (69.6%) |
77 (5.5%) |
18 (1.3%) |
| Coastal Carolina UniversityPublic, 4-year | 11,348 | 32 (0.3%) |
130 (1.1%) |
1,316 (11.6%) |
772 (6.8%) |
11 (0.1%) |
8,319 (73.3%) |
466 (4.1%) |
176 (1.6%) |
| South Carolina State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,242 | 8 (0.2%) |
8 (0.2%) |
2,939 (90.7%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3 (0.1%) |
47 (1.4%) |
126 (3.9%) |
103 (3.2%) |
| University of South Carolina-UpstatePublic, 4-year | 4,916 | 9 (0.2%) |
129 (2.6%) |
1,437 (29.2%) |
395 (8.0%) |
7 (0.1%) |
2,388 (48.6%) |
251 (5.1%) |
216 (4.4%) |
| Spartanburg Methodist CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,119 | 2 (0.2%) |
7 (0.6%) |
343 (30.7%) |
211 (18.9%) |
- | 495 (44.2%) |
53 (4.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
| Spartanburg Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,653 | 6 (0.1%) |
176 (2.6%) |
1,499 (22.5%) |
850 (12.8%) |
15 (0.2%) |
3,621 (54.4%) |
363 (5.5%) |
123 (1.8%) |
| Central Carolina Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,825 | 19 (0.7%) |
30 (1.1%) |
1,224 (43.3%) |
137 (4.8%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,262 (44.7%) |
97 (3.4%) |
55 (1.9%) |
| Tri-County Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,890 | 11 (0.2%) |
84 (1.4%) |
618 (10.5%) |
543 (9.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
4,295 (72.9%) |
200 (3.4%) |
136 (2.3%) |
| Trident Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 13,552 | 47 (0.3%) |
251 (1.9%) |
3,857 (28.5%) |
1,448 (10.7%) |
28 (0.2%) |
6,738 (49.7%) |
893 (6.6%) |
290 (2.1%) |
| Voorhees UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 578 | - | 1 (0.2%) |
512 (88.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
27 (4.7%) |
- | - |
| Williamsburg Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 668 | 3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
489 (73.2%) |
5 (0.7%) |
- | 156 (23.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
10 (1.5%) |
| Winthrop UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,894 | 11 (0.2%) |
99 (2.0%) |
1,529 (31.2%) |
410 (8.4%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,499 (51.1%) |
252 (5.1%) |
5 (0.1%) |
| Wofford CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,817 | 2 (0.1%) |
45 (2.5%) |
132 (7.3%) |
102 (5.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,427 (78.5%) |
64 (3.5%) |
3 (0.2%) |
| York Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,771 | 23 (0.5%) |
74 (1.6%) |
1,116 (23.4%) |
542 (11.4%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,567 (53.8%) |
342 (7.2%) |
102 (2.1%) |
| South University-ColumbiaPrivate, 4-year | 504 | 5 (1.0%) |
5 (1.0%) |
339 (67.3%) |
13 (2.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
60 (11.9%) |
18 (3.6%) |
56 (11.1%) |
| Academy of Hair TechnologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 58 | - | 1 (1.7%) |
26 (44.8%) |
6 (10.3%) |
- | 23 (39.7%) |
2 (3.4%) |
- |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Rock HillPrivate, Less than 2-year | 181 | - | 2 (1.1%) |
68 (37.6%) |
16 (8.8%) |
2 (1.1%) |
93 (51.4%) |
- | - |
| Strand College of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 70 | - | 1 (1.4%) |
11 (15.7%) |
2 (2.9%) |
- | 51 (72.9%) |
3 (4.3%) |
2 (2.9%) |
| Miller-Motte College-CharlestonPrivate, 2-4 year | 9 | - | - | 7 (77.8%) |
- | - | - | 1 (11.1%) |
1 (11.1%) |
| Southeastern College-CharlestonPrivate, 2-4 year | 226 | 1 (0.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
118 (52.2%) |
24 (10.6%) |
- | 62 (27.4%) |
10 (4.4%) |
10 (4.4%) |
| LeGrand Institute of Cosmetology IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 33 | - | - | 5 (15.2%) |
- | - | 28 (84.8%) |
- | - |
| Southeastern College-ColumbiaPrivate, 2-4 year | 267 | - | - | 115 (43.1%) |
6 (2.2%) |
- | 18 (6.7%) |
8 (3.0%) |
120 (44.9%) |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-SpartanburgPrivate, Less than 2-year | 113 | - | - | 29 (25.7%) |
3 (2.7%) |
- | 80 (70.8%) |
1 (0.9%) |
- |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-ColumbiaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 64 | - | - | 46 (71.9%) |
5 (7.8%) |
- | 12 (18.8%) |
1 (1.6%) |
- |
| Charleston School of LawPrivate, 4-year | 692 | 4 (0.6%) |
3 (0.4%) |
9 (1.3%) |
52 (7.5%) |
- | 531 (76.7%) |
24 (3.5%) |
69 (10.0%) |
| Academy for Careers and TechnologyPublic, Less than 2-year | 37 | - | - | 32 (86.5%) |
- | - | 5 (13.5%) |
- | - |
| Strayer University-South CarolinaPrivate, 4-year | 2,110 | 13 (0.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,461 (69.2%) |
68 (3.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
460 (21.8%) |
70 (3.3%) |
33 (1.6%) |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-FlorencePrivate, Less than 2-year | 172 | - | - | 87 (50.6%) |
4 (2.3%) |
- | 81 (47.1%) |
- | - |
| Fortis College-ColumbiaPrivate, 2-4 year | 582 | 1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
464 (79.7%) |
25 (4.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
74 (12.7%) |
13 (2.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
| Miller-Motte College-ConwayPrivate, 2-4 year | 3 | - | - | 2 (66.7%) |
- | - | 1 (33.3%) |
- | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ColumbiaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 256 | - | - | 125 (48.8%) |
18 (7.0%) |
- | 105 (41.0%) |
7 (2.7%) |
1 (0.4%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-CharlestonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 264 | 1 (0.4%) |
- | 56 (21.2%) |
18 (6.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
173 (65.5%) |
11 (4.2%) |
4 (1.5%) |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-GreenvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 157 | - | - | 45 (28.7%) |
10 (6.4%) |
- | 98 (62.4%) |
4 (2.5%) |
- |
| Paul Mitchell the School-GreenvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 196 | 1 (0.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
48 (24.5%) |
14 (7.1%) |
- | 127 (64.8%) |
5 (2.6%) |
- |
| ArclabsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 744 | 6 (0.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
179 (24.1%) |
227 (30.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
282 (37.9%) |
40 (5.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
| Top of the Line Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 45 | - | - | 37 (82.2%) |
3 (6.7%) |
- | 5 (11.1%) |
- | - |
| Barber Tech AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 59 | - | - | 59 (100.0%) |
- | - | - | - | - |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose CreekPrivate, Less than 2-year | 152 | 1 (0.7%) |
- | 72 (47.4%) |
6 (3.9%) |
1 (0.7%) |
72 (47.4%) |
- | - |
| Southeastern Esthetics InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 358 | 3 (0.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
161 (45.0%) |
21 (5.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
147 (41.1%) |
24 (6.7%) |
- |
| American College of the Building ArtsPrivate, 4-year | 155 | 2 (1.3%) |
4 (2.6%) |
4 (2.6%) |
3 (1.9%) |
- | 140 (90.3%) |
2 (1.3%) |
- |
| Vski Cosmetology SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 31 | - | - | 5 (16.1%) |
- | - | 26 (83.9%) |
- | - |
| Personal Touch Beauty and Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 7 | - | - | 7 (100.0%) |
- | - | - | - | - |
| Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle BeachPrivate, 2-4 year | 743 | 8 (1.1%) |
5 (0.7%) |
198 (26.6%) |
10 (1.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
335 (45.1%) |
11 (1.5%) |
174 (23.4%) |
| Barber Tech Academy-ColumbiaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | - | - | 51 (100.0%) |
- | - | - | - | - |