A total of 484,623 students are enrolled in Massachusetts colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By gender, 42.34% of total students is men students (205,174) and 57.66% is women students (279,449) in Massachusetts collegs.
In 85 4-year Massachusetts colleges in United States, there are 175,289 men students which is 43.56% of total students. The proportion of women students at 4-year Massachusetts colleges is 56.44% (227,157).
Of the 78,424 students attending Massachusetts community colleges (2-4 years colleges), 36.70% are men (49,641) and 63.30% are women students (49,641).
In Massachusetts trade schools (less than 2-years schools), there are 1,102 men and 2,651 women students, accounting for 29.36% and 70.64% of total students.
| School Level | Total | Male | Female | Males per 100 Females |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 484,623 | 205,174 (42.34%) |
279,449 (57.66%) |
73.42 |
| 4-year Colleges | 402,446 | 175,289 (43.56%) |
227,157 (56.44%) |
77.17 |
| Community Colleges | 78,424 | 28,783 (36.70%) |
49,641 (63.30%) |
57.98 |
| Trade Schools | 3,753 | 1,102 (29.36%) |
2,651 (70.64%) |
41.57 |
The following table compares student population by gender and school level between Massachusetts colleges. A total of 484,623 students have enrolled in Massachusetts colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
| Hult International Business SchoolPrivate, 4-year | 2,008 | 1,200 (59.8%) |
808 (40.2%) |
618 | 372 (60.2%) |
246 (39.8%) | 1,390 | 828 (59.6%) |
562 (40.4%) |
| American International CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,037 | 885 (43.4%) |
1,152 (56.6%) |
1,207 | 656 (54.3%) |
551 (45.7%) | 830 | 229 (27.6%) |
601 (72.4%) |
| Amherst CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,914 | 861 (45.0%) |
1,053 (55.0%) |
1,914 | 861 (45.0%) |
1,053 (55.0%) | - | - | - |
| Anna Maria CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,202 | 757 (63.0%) |
445 (37.0%) |
916 | 578 (63.1%) |
338 (36.9%) | 286 | 179 (62.6%) |
107 (37.4%) |
| Assabet Valley Regional Technical SchoolPublic, Less than 2-year | 47 | 11 (23.4%) |
36 (76.6%) |
47 | 11 (23.4%) |
36 (76.6%) | - | - | - |
| Assumption UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,037 | 850 (41.7%) |
1,187 (58.3%) |
1,713 | 765 (44.7%) |
948 (55.3%) | 324 | 85 (26.2%) |
239 (73.8%) |
| Babson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,932 | 2,254 (57.3%) |
1,678 (42.7%) |
2,793 | 1,560 (55.9%) |
1,233 (44.1%) | 1,139 | 694 (60.9%) |
445 (39.1%) |
| Bancroft School of Massage TherapyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 64 | 12 (18.8%) |
52 (81.3%) |
64 | 12 (18.8%) |
52 (81.3%) | - | - | - |
| Boston Baptist CollegePrivate, 4-year | 43 | 26 (60.5%) |
17 (39.5%) |
43 | 26 (60.5%) |
17 (39.5%) | - | - | - |
| Bay Path UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,605 | 181 (6.9%) |
2,424 (93.1%) |
1,177 | 22 (1.9%) |
1,155 (98.1%) | 1,428 | 159 (11.1%) |
1,269 (88.9%) |
| Bentley UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,333 | 3,136 (58.8%) |
2,197 (41.2%) |
4,526 | 2,733 (60.4%) |
1,793 (39.6%) | 807 | 403 (49.9%) |
404 (50.1%) |
| Berklee College of MusicPrivate, 4-year | 8,369 | 4,592 (54.9%) |
3,777 (45.1%) |
7,549 | 4,137 (54.8%) |
3,412 (45.2%) | 820 | 455 (55.5%) |
365 (44.5%) |
| Berkshire Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,694 | 561 (33.1%) |
1,133 (66.9%) |
1,694 | 561 (33.1%) |
1,133 (66.9%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-BostonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 66 | - | - | 66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Boston Architectural CollegePrivate, 4-year | 853 | 331 (38.8%) |
522 (61.2%) |
320 | 117 (36.6%) |
203 (63.4%) | 533 | 214 (40.2%) |
319 (59.8%) |
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis IncPrivate, 4-year | 169 | 56 (33.1%) |
113 (66.9%) |
- | - | - | 169 | 56 (33.1%) |
113 (66.9%) |
| Boston CollegePrivate, 4-year | 15,432 | 7,082 (45.9%) |
8,350 (54.1%) |
10,314 | 4,907 (47.6%) |
5,407 (52.4%) | 5,118 | 2,175 (42.5%) |
2,943 (57.5%) |
| Boston UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 37,737 | 15,963 (42.3%) |
21,774 (57.7%) |
18,805 | 7,841 (41.7%) |
10,964 (58.3%) | 18,932 | 8,122 (42.9%) |
10,810 (57.1%) |
| Brandeis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,205 | 2,291 (44.0%) |
2,914 (56.0%) |
3,632 | 1,557 (42.9%) |
2,075 (57.1%) | 1,573 | 734 (46.7%) |
839 (53.3%) |
| Bridgewater State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 9,727 | 3,842 (39.5%) |
5,885 (60.5%) |
8,270 | 3,488 (42.2%) |
4,782 (57.8%) | 1,457 | 354 (24.3%) |
1,103 (75.7%) |
| Bristol Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,950 | 2,320 (33.4%) |
4,630 (66.6%) |
6,950 | 2,320 (33.4%) |
4,630 (66.6%) | - | - | - |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton Hospital School of NursingPrivate, 2-4 year | 146 | 18 (12.3%) |
128 (87.7%) |
146 | 18 (12.3%) |
128 (87.7%) | - | - | - |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,876 | 3,954 (40.0%) |
5,922 (60.0%) |
9,876 | 3,954 (40.0%) |
5,922 (60.0%) | - | - | - |
| Cambridge CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,835 | 374 (20.4%) |
1,461 (79.6%) |
646 | 106 (16.4%) |
540 (83.6%) | 1,189 | 268 (22.5%) |
921 (77.5%) |
| Cape Cod Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,260 | 1,144 (35.1%) |
2,116 (64.9%) |
3,260 | 1,144 (35.1%) |
2,116 (64.9%) | - | - | - |
| Catherine Hinds Institute of EstheticsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 174 | 3 (1.7%) |
171 (98.3%) |
174 | 3 (1.7%) |
171 (98.3%) | - | - | - |
| Laboure College of HealthcarePrivate, 4-year | 530 | 68 (12.8%) |
462 (87.2%) |
530 | 68 (12.8%) |
462 (87.2%) | - | - | - |
| Clark UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,925 | 1,889 (48.1%) |
2,036 (51.9%) |
2,266 | 983 (43.4%) |
1,283 (56.6%) | 1,659 | 906 (54.6%) |
753 (45.4%) |
| Conway School of Landscape DesignPrivate, 4-year | 17 | 8 (47.1%) |
9 (52.9%) |
- | - | - | 17 | 8 (47.1%) |
9 (52.9%) |
| Curry CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,994 | 828 (41.5%) |
1,166 (58.5%) |
1,808 | 765 (42.3%) |
1,043 (57.7%) | 186 | 63 (33.9%) |
123 (66.1%) |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-SomervillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 27 | - | - | 27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dean CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,092 | 538 (49.3%) |
554 (50.7%) |
1,092 | 538 (49.3%) |
554 (50.7%) | - | - | - |
| Diman Regional Technical InstitutePublic, Less than 2-year | 17 | 2 (11.8%) |
15 (88.2%) |
17 | 2 (11.8%) |
15 (88.2%) | - | - | - |
| National Aviation Academy of New EnglandPrivate, 2-4 year | 241 | 215 (89.2%) |
26 (10.8%) |
241 | 215 (89.2%) |
26 (10.8%) | - | - | - |
| Eastern Nazarene CollegePrivate, 4-year | 60 | 24 (40.0%) |
36 (60.0%) |
23 | 16 (69.6%) |
7 (30.4%) | 37 | 8 (21.6%) |
29 (78.4%) |
| Emerson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 5,263 | 1,529 (29.1%) |
3,734 (70.9%) |
3,908 | 1,330 (34.0%) |
2,578 (66.0%) | 1,355 | 199 (14.7%) |
1,156 (85.3%) |
| Emmanuel CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,983 | 463 (23.3%) |
1,520 (76.7%) |
1,909 | 444 (23.3%) |
1,465 (76.7%) | 74 | 19 (25.7%) |
55 (74.3%) |
| Endicott CollegePrivate, 4-year | 4,394 | 1,377 (31.3%) |
3,017 (68.7%) |
3,194 | 1,094 (34.3%) |
2,100 (65.7%) | 1,200 | 283 (23.6%) |
917 (76.4%) |
| Rob Roy Academy-Fall RiverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 97 | 32 (33.0%) |
65 (67.0%) |
97 | 32 (33.0%) |
65 (67.0%) | - | - | - |
| Fisher CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,652 | 635 (38.4%) |
1,017 (61.6%) |
1,536 | 583 (38.0%) |
953 (62.0%) | 116 | 52 (44.8%) |
64 (55.2%) |
| Fitchburg State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,892 | 2,341 (39.7%) |
3,551 (60.3%) |
3,027 | 1,440 (47.6%) |
1,587 (52.4%) | 2,865 | 901 (31.4%) |
1,964 (68.6%) |
| Framingham State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,002 | 1,559 (39.0%) |
2,443 (61.0%) |
2,782 | 1,263 (45.4%) |
1,519 (54.6%) | 1,220 | 296 (24.3%) |
924 (75.7%) |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 744 | 577 (77.6%) |
167 (22.4%) |
744 | 577 (77.6%) |
167 (22.4%) | - | - | - |
| Gordon CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,595 | 617 (38.7%) |
978 (61.3%) |
1,314 | 557 (42.4%) |
757 (57.6%) | 281 | 60 (21.4%) |
221 (78.6%) |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 1,352 | 836 (61.8%) |
516 (38.2%) |
- | - | - | 1,352 | 836 (61.8%) |
516 (38.2%) |
| Greenfield Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,689 | 635 (37.6%) |
1,054 (62.4%) |
1,689 | 635 (37.6%) |
1,054 (62.4%) | - | - | - |
| Hampshire CollegePrivate, 4-year | 844 | 317 (37.6%) |
527 (62.4%) |
844 | 317 (37.6%) |
527 (62.4%) | - | - | - |
| Harvard UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 30,259 | 13,812 (45.6%) |
16,447 (54.4%) |
8,844 | 4,137 (46.8%) |
4,707 (53.2%) | 21,415 | 9,675 (45.2%) |
11,740 (54.8%) |
| Hebrew CollegePrivate, 4-year | 163 | 67 (41.1%) |
96 (58.9%) |
73 | 37 (50.7%) |
36 (49.3%) | 90 | 30 (33.3%) |
60 (66.7%) |
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of TheologyPrivate, 4-year | 274 | 226 (82.5%) |
48 (17.5%) |
86 | 61 (70.9%) |
25 (29.1%) | 188 | 165 (87.8%) |
23 (12.2%) |
| College of the Holy CrossPrivate, 4-year | 3,126 | 1,434 (45.9%) |
1,692 (54.1%) |
3,126 | 1,434 (45.9%) |
1,692 (54.1%) | - | - | - |
| Holyoke Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,200 | 1,444 (34.4%) |
2,756 (65.6%) |
4,200 | 1,444 (34.4%) |
2,756 (65.6%) | - | - | - |
| Lasell UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,668 | 601 (36.0%) |
1,067 (64.0%) |
1,293 | 464 (35.9%) |
829 (64.1%) | 375 | 137 (36.5%) |
238 (63.5%) |
| Lawrence Memorial Hospital School of NursingPrivate, 2-4 year | 174 | 14 (8.0%) |
160 (92.0%) |
174 | 14 (8.0%) |
160 (92.0%) | - | - | - |
| Lesley UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,557 | 595 (23.3%) |
1,962 (76.7%) |
1,229 | 370 (30.1%) |
859 (69.9%) | 1,328 | 225 (16.9%) |
1,103 (83.1%) |
| Longy School of Music of Bard CollegePrivate, 4-year | 317 | 119 (37.5%) |
198 (62.5%) |
10 | 6 (60.0%) |
4 (40.0%) | 307 | 113 (36.8%) |
194 (63.2%) |
| Lowell Academy Hairstyling InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 66 | 1 (1.5%) |
65 (98.5%) |
66 | 1 (1.5%) |
65 (98.5%) | - | - | - |
| University of Massachusetts-LowellPublic, 4-year | 16,598 | 9,314 (56.1%) |
7,284 (43.9%) |
12,122 | 6,905 (57.0%) |
5,217 (43.0%) | 4,476 | 2,409 (53.8%) |
2,067 (46.2%) |
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstPublic, 4-year | 31,726 | 15,245 (48.1%) |
16,481 (51.9%) |
23,920 | 11,407 (47.7%) |
12,513 (52.3%) | 7,806 | 3,838 (49.2%) |
3,968 (50.8%) |
| University of Massachusetts-BostonPublic, 4-year | 15,575 | 6,619 (42.5%) |
8,956 (57.5%) |
12,138 | 5,405 (44.5%) |
6,733 (55.5%) | 3,437 | 1,214 (35.3%) |
2,223 (64.7%) |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,578 | 1,942 (42.4%) |
2,636 (57.6%) |
4,578 | 1,942 (42.4%) |
2,636 (57.6%) | - | - | - |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 5,945 | 1,384 (23.3%) |
4,561 (76.7%) |
3,469 | 788 (22.7%) |
2,681 (77.3%) | 2,476 | 596 (24.1%) |
1,880 (75.9%) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and DesignPublic, 4-year | 1,989 | 502 (25.2%) |
1,487 (74.8%) |
1,871 | 466 (24.9%) |
1,405 (75.1%) | 118 | 36 (30.5%) |
82 (69.5%) |
| Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 11,886 | 6,650 (55.9%) |
5,236 (44.1%) |
4,535 | 2,351 (51.8%) |
2,184 (48.2%) | 7,351 | 4,299 (58.5%) |
3,052 (41.5%) |
| Massachusetts Maritime AcademyPublic, 4-year | 1,488 | 1,266 (85.1%) |
222 (14.9%) |
1,402 | 1,196 (85.3%) |
206 (14.7%) | 86 | 70 (81.4%) |
16 (18.6%) |
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical SchoolPublic, 4-year | 1,489 | 470 (31.6%) |
1,019 (68.4%) |
- | - | - | 1,489 | 470 (31.6%) |
1,019 (68.4%) |
| William James CollegePrivate, 4-year | 967 | 187 (19.3%) |
780 (80.7%) |
39 | 6 (15.4%) |
33 (84.6%) | 928 | 181 (19.5%) |
747 (80.5%) |
| Massachusetts School of BarberingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 44 | 31 (70.5%) |
13 (29.5%) |
44 | 31 (70.5%) |
13 (29.5%) | - | - | - |
| Massasoit Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,574 | 2,131 (38.2%) |
3,443 (61.8%) |
5,574 | 2,131 (38.2%) |
3,443 (61.8%) | - | - | - |
| Merrimack CollegePrivate, 4-year | 5,862 | 2,508 (42.8%) |
3,354 (57.2%) |
4,102 | 1,900 (46.3%) |
2,202 (53.7%) | 1,760 | 608 (34.5%) |
1,152 (65.5%) |
| MGH Institute of Health ProfessionsPrivate, 4-year | 1,672 | 246 (14.7%) |
1,426 (85.3%) |
363 | 47 (12.9%) |
316 (87.1%) | 1,309 | 199 (15.2%) |
1,110 (84.8%) |
| Middlesex Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,374 | 3,649 (38.9%) |
5,725 (61.1%) |
9,374 | 3,649 (38.9%) |
5,725 (61.1%) | - | - | - |
| Montserrat College of ArtPrivate, 4-year | 227 | 64 (28.2%) |
163 (71.8%) |
227 | 64 (28.2%) |
163 (71.8%) | - | - | - |
| Mount Holyoke CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,275 | 14 (0.6%) |
2,261 (99.4%) |
2,178 | - | 2,178 (100.0%) | 97 | 14 (14.4%) |
83 (85.6%) |
| Mount Wachusett Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,694 | 1,234 (33.4%) |
2,460 (66.6%) |
3,694 | 1,234 (33.4%) |
2,460 (66.6%) | - | - | - |
| Rob Roy Academy-New BedfordPrivate, Less than 2-year | 15 | - | 15 (100.0%) |
15 | - | 15 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| The New England Conservatory of MusicPrivate, 4-year | 853 | 471 (55.2%) |
382 (44.8%) |
421 | 233 (55.3%) |
188 (44.7%) | 432 | 238 (55.1%) |
194 (44.9%) |
| New England College of OptometryPrivate, 4-year | 515 | 129 (25.0%) |
386 (75.0%) |
- | - | - | 515 | 129 (25.0%) |
386 (75.0%) |
| Nichols CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,392 | 904 (64.9%) |
488 (35.1%) |
1,163 | 766 (65.9%) |
397 (34.1%) | 229 | 138 (60.3%) |
91 (39.7%) |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsPublic, 4-year | 896 | 389 (43.4%) |
507 (56.6%) |
794 | 354 (44.6%) |
440 (55.4%) | 102 | 35 (34.3%) |
67 (65.7%) |
| North Bennet Street SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 155 | 98 (63.2%) |
57 (36.8%) |
155 | 98 (63.2%) |
57 (36.8%) | - | - | - |
| North Shore Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,743 | 2,028 (35.3%) |
3,715 (64.7%) |
5,743 | 2,028 (35.3%) |
3,715 (64.7%) | - | - | - |
| Northeastern UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 32,553 | 15,644 (48.1%) |
16,909 (51.9%) |
17,432 | 7,570 (43.4%) |
9,862 (56.6%) | 15,121 | 8,074 (53.4%) |
7,047 (46.6%) |
| Northern Essex Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,721 | 1,732 (36.7%) |
2,989 (63.3%) |
4,721 | 1,732 (36.7%) |
2,989 (63.3%) | - | - | - |
| College of Our Lady of the ElmsPrivate, 4-year | 1,268 | 334 (26.3%) |
934 (73.7%) |
1,002 | 278 (27.7%) |
724 (72.3%) | 266 | 56 (21.1%) |
210 (78.9%) |
| Pope St John XXIII National SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 42 | - | - | - | - | - | 42 | - | - |
| Quincy CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,022 | 1,192 (39.4%) |
1,830 (60.6%) |
3,022 | 1,192 (39.4%) |
1,830 (60.6%) | - | - | - |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,811 | 2,954 (37.8%) |
4,857 (62.2%) |
7,811 | 2,954 (37.8%) |
4,857 (62.2%) | - | - | - |
| Regis CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,517 | 398 (15.8%) |
2,119 (84.2%) |
987 | 215 (21.8%) |
772 (78.2%) | 1,530 | 183 (12.0%) |
1,347 (88.0%) |
| Roxbury Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,044 | 641 (31.4%) |
1,403 (68.6%) |
2,044 | 641 (31.4%) |
1,403 (68.6%) | - | - | - |
| Saint John's SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 86 | 70 (81.4%) |
16 (18.6%) |
23 | 23 (100.0%) |
- | 63 | 47 (74.6%) |
16 (25.4%) |
| Salem State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,230 | 2,086 (33.5%) |
4,144 (66.5%) |
4,867 | 1,753 (36.0%) |
3,114 (64.0%) | 1,363 | 333 (24.4%) |
1,030 (75.6%) |
| Simmons UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,666 | 417 (8.9%) |
4,249 (91.1%) |
1,675 | - | 1,675 (100.0%) | 2,991 | 417 (13.9%) |
2,574 (86.1%) |
| Smith CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,857 | 43 (1.5%) |
2,814 (98.5%) |
2,549 | 2 (0.1%) |
2,547 (99.9%) | 308 | 41 (13.3%) |
267 (86.7%) |
| Southeastern Technical InstitutePublic, Less than 2-year | 260 | 107 (41.2%) |
153 (58.8%) |
260 | 107 (41.2%) |
153 (58.8%) | - | - | - |
| Springfield CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,599 | 1,171 (45.1%) |
1,428 (54.9%) |
1,763 | 907 (51.4%) |
856 (48.6%) | 836 | 264 (31.6%) |
572 (68.4%) |
| Springfield Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,447 | 1,995 (36.6%) |
3,452 (63.4%) |
5,447 | 1,995 (36.6%) |
3,452 (63.4%) | - | - | - |
| University of Massachusetts-DartmouthPublic, 4-year | 7,968 | 3,804 (47.7%) |
4,164 (52.3%) |
5,731 | 2,710 (47.3%) |
3,021 (52.7%) | 2,237 | 1,094 (48.9%) |
1,143 (51.1%) |
| Stonehill CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,674 | 1,231 (46.0%) |
1,443 (54.0%) |
2,568 | 1,190 (46.3%) |
1,378 (53.7%) | 106 | 41 (38.7%) |
65 (61.3%) |
| Suffolk UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 6,356 | 2,312 (36.4%) |
4,044 (63.6%) |
4,326 | 1,540 (35.6%) |
2,786 (64.4%) | 2,030 | 772 (38.0%) |
1,258 (62.0%) |
| Rob Roy Academy-TauntonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 23 | - | 23 (100.0%) |
23 | - | 23 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Tufts UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 13,599 | 5,595 (41.1%) |
8,004 (58.9%) |
7,126 | 3,105 (43.6%) |
4,021 (56.4%) | 6,473 | 2,490 (38.5%) |
3,983 (61.5%) |
| Wellesley CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,407 | 42 (1.7%) |
2,365 (98.3%) |
2,407 | 42 (1.7%) |
2,365 (98.3%) | - | - | - |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 4,191 | 3,064 (73.1%) |
1,127 (26.9%) |
3,965 | 2,916 (73.5%) |
1,049 (26.5%) | 226 | 148 (65.5%) |
78 (34.5%) |
| Western New England UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,674 | 1,934 (52.6%) |
1,740 (47.4%) |
2,616 | 1,473 (56.3%) |
1,143 (43.7%) | 1,058 | 461 (43.6%) |
597 (56.4%) |
| Westfield State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,588 | 1,923 (41.9%) |
2,665 (58.1%) |
3,868 | 1,716 (44.4%) |
2,152 (55.6%) | 720 | 207 (28.7%) |
513 (71.3%) |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts)Private, 4-year | 1,785 | 617 (34.6%) |
1,168 (65.4%) |
1,785 | 617 (34.6%) |
1,168 (65.4%) | - | - | - |
| Williams CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,164 | 1,025 (47.4%) |
1,139 (52.6%) |
2,115 | 1,005 (47.5%) |
1,110 (52.5%) | 49 | 20 (40.8%) |
29 (59.2%) |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstitutePrivate, 4-year | 7,584 | 5,120 (67.5%) |
2,464 (32.5%) |
5,558 | 3,739 (67.3%) |
1,819 (32.7%) | 2,026 | 1,381 (68.2%) |
645 (31.8%) |
| Worcester State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,745 | 2,159 (37.6%) |
3,586 (62.4%) |
4,868 | 1,982 (40.7%) |
2,886 (59.3%) | 877 | 177 (20.2%) |
700 (79.8%) |
| Northpoint Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 122 | 65 (53.3%) |
57 (46.7%) |
89 | 50 (56.2%) |
39 (43.8%) | 33 | 15 (45.5%) |
18 (54.5%) |
| Blue Hills Regional Technical SchoolPublic, Less than 2-year | 38 | - | - | 38 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Elizabeth Grady School of Esthetics and Massage TherapyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 242 | - | - | 242 | - | - | - | - | - |
| New England Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 87 | 35 (40.2%) |
52 (59.8%) |
87 | 35 (40.2%) |
52 (59.8%) | - | - | - |
| Rob Roy Academy-WorcesterPrivate, Less than 2-year | 109 | 58 (53.2%) |
51 (46.8%) |
109 | 58 (53.2%) |
51 (46.8%) | - | - | - |
| Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical SchoolPublic, Less than 2-year | 70 | 5 (7.1%) |
65 (92.9%) |
70 | 5 (7.1%) |
65 (92.9%) | - | - | - |
| Greater Lowell Technical SchoolPublic, Less than 2-year | 80 | 14 (17.5%) |
66 (82.5%) |
80 | 14 (17.5%) |
66 (82.5%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-MaldenPrivate, Less than 2-year | 95 | 3 (3.2%) |
92 (96.8%) |
95 | 3 (3.2%) |
92 (96.8%) | - | - | - |
| EINE IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 47 | 4 (8.5%) |
43 (91.5%) |
47 | 4 (8.5%) |
43 (91.5%) | - | - | - |
| Shawsheen Valley School of Practical NursingPublic, Less than 2-year | 37 | 9 (24.3%) |
28 (75.7%) |
37 | 9 (24.3%) |
28 (75.7%) | - | - | - |
| Motoring Technical Training InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 312 | 238 (76.3%) |
74 (23.7%) |
312 | 238 (76.3%) |
74 (23.7%) | - | - | - |
| Charles H McCann Technical SchoolPublic, Less than 2-year | 41 | 3 (7.3%) |
38 (92.7%) |
41 | 3 (7.3%) |
38 (92.7%) | - | - | - |
| Mildred Elley-Pittsfield CampusPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | 2 (4.3%) |
44 (95.7%) |
46 | 2 (4.3%) |
44 (95.7%) | - | - | - |
| Urban College of BostonPrivate, 2-4 year | 868 | 43 (5.0%) |
825 (95.0%) |
868 | 43 (5.0%) |
825 (95.0%) | - | - | - |
| Monty TechPublic, Less than 2-year | 48 | 8 (16.7%) |
40 (83.3%) |
48 | 8 (16.7%) |
40 (83.3%) | - | - | - |
| COLLECTIV Academy-WorcesterPrivate, Less than 2-year | 192 | 8 (4.2%) |
184 (95.8%) |
192 | 8 (4.2%) |
184 (95.8%) | - | - | - |
| FINE Mortuary CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 185 | 31 (16.8%) |
154 (83.2%) |
185 | 31 (16.8%) |
154 (83.2%) | - | - | - |
| Franklin W Olin College of EngineeringPrivate, 4-year | 405 | 211 (52.1%) |
194 (47.9%) |
405 | 211 (52.1%) |
194 (47.9%) | - | - | - |
| Spa Tech Institute-WestboroPrivate, Less than 2-year | 182 | 2 (1.1%) |
180 (98.9%) |
182 | 2 (1.1%) |
180 (98.9%) | - | - | - |
| Spa Tech Institute-PlymouthPrivate, Less than 2-year | 233 | 7 (3.0%) |
226 (97.0%) |
233 | 7 (3.0%) |
226 (97.0%) | - | - | - |
| DiGrigoli School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 21 | 1 (4.8%) |
20 (95.2%) |
21 | 1 (4.8%) |
20 (95.2%) | - | - | - |
| Blackstone Valley Vocational Regional School DistrictPublic, Less than 2-year | 42 | 9 (21.4%) |
33 (78.6%) |
42 | 9 (21.4%) |
33 (78.6%) | - | - | - |
| Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School DistrictPublic, Less than 2-year | 40 | 9 (22.5%) |
31 (77.5%) |
40 | 9 (22.5%) |
31 (77.5%) | - | - | - |
| Tri County Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolPublic, Less than 2-year | 72 | 6 (8.3%) |
66 (91.7%) |
72 | 6 (8.3%) |
66 (91.7%) | - | - | - |
| New England Tractor Trailer Training School of MassachusettsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 430 | 405 (94.2%) |
25 (5.8%) |
430 | 405 (94.2%) |
25 (5.8%) | - | - | - |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing EducationPrivate, 4-year | 380 | 89 (23.4%) |
291 (76.6%) |
176 | 35 (19.9%) |
141 (80.1%) | 204 | 54 (26.5%) |
150 (73.5%) |
| Alexander AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 39 | 21 (53.8%) |
18 (46.2%) |
39 | 21 (53.8%) |
18 (46.2%) | - | - | - |
| Northeastern University Professional ProgramsPrivate, 4-year | 7,411 | 3,159 (42.6%) |
4,252 (57.4%) |
2,416 | 1,035 (42.8%) |
1,381 (57.2%) | 4,995 | 2,124 (42.5%) |
2,871 (57.5%) |
| Jupiter Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 201 | 8 (4.0%) |
193 (96.0%) |
201 | 8 (4.0%) |
193 (96.0%) | - | - | - |
| Thomas Aquinas College - New EnglandPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Porter and Chester Institute of WorcesterPrivate, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Porter and Chester Institute - BrocktonPrivate, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Porter and Chester Institute - ChicopeePrivate, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Bard College - Holyoke MicrocollegePrivate, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Technology Learning CenterPrivate, Less than 2-year | 31 | 27 (87.1%) |
4 (12.9%) |
31 | 27 (87.1%) |
4 (12.9%) | - | - | - |
| Spa Tech Institute-North AndoverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 118 | 8 (6.8%) |
110 (93.2%) |
118 | 8 (6.8%) |
110 (93.2%) | - | - | - |
| Sattler CollegePrivate, 4-year | 57 | 39 (68.4%) |
18 (31.6%) |
57 | 39 (68.4%) |
18 (31.6%) | - | - | - |