A total of 313,767 students are enrolled in Massachusetts colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
In Massachusetts colleges and universites, 14,891 students are 18 years old or younger(4.75%), 71,342 students are 18 or 19 years old (22.74%), 72,301 students are between 20 and 22 years old (23.04%), 49,703 students are between 22 and 24 years old (15.84%), and 44,485 students are between 25 and 29 years old (14.18%).
36,107 students are between 30 and 39 years old (11.51%), 16,093 students are between 40 and 49 years old (5.13%), 8,589 students are 50 years old or older (2.74%).
In Massachusetts 4-year colleges and universites, 4,929 students are 18 years old or younger(2.02%), 59,402 students are 18 or 19 years old (24.30%), 61,874 students are between 20 and 22 years old (25.32%), 40,651 students are between 22 and 24 years old (16.63%), 35,153 students are between 25 and 29 years old (14.38%), 24,947 students are between 30 and 39 years old (10.21%), 11,061 students are between 40 and 49 years old (4.53%), 6,190 students are 50 years old or older (2.53%)
In Massachusetts community colleges, there are 21,886 students are younger than 20 years old (31.60%), 19,437 students are between 20 and 24 years old (28.06%), 9,319 students are between 25 and 29 years old (13.45%), and 18,567 students are 30 years old or older (26.81%).
In Massachusetts trade schools, there are 16 students are younger than 20 years old (16.84%), 42 students are between 20 and 24 years old (44.21%), 13 students are between 25 and 29 years old (13.68%), and 24 students are 30 years old or older (25.26%).
| Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 313,767 | 14,891 (4.75%) |
71,342 (22.74%) |
72,301 (23.04%) |
49,703 (15.84%) |
44,485 (14.18%) |
36,107 (11.51%) |
16,093 (5.13%) |
8,589 (2.74%) |
| 4-Year Colleges | 244,408 | 4,929 (2.02%) |
59,402 (24.30%) |
61,874 (25.32%) |
40,651 (16.63%) |
35,153 (14.38%) |
24,947 (10.21%) |
11,061 (4.53%) |
6,190 (2.53%) |
| Community Colleges | 69,264 | 9,961 (14.38%) |
11,925 (17.22%) |
10,403 (15.02%) |
9,034 (13.04%) |
9,319 (13.45%) |
11,149 (16.10%) |
5,021 (7.25%) |
2,397 (3.46%) |
| Trade Schools | 95 | 1 (1.05%) |
15 (15.79%) |
24 (25.26%) |
18 (18.95%) |
13 (13.68%) |
11 (11.58%) |
11 (11.58%) |
2 (2.11%) |
The following table compares student population by age between Massachusetts colleges. A total of 313,767 students have enrolled in Massachusetts colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American International CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,037 | 200 (9.82%) |
399 (19.59%) |
380 (18.65%) | 300 (14.73%) |
179 (8.79%) |
262 (12.86%) |
188 (9.23%) | 99 (4.86%) |
| Amherst CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,914 | 25 (1.31%) |
859 (44.88%) |
810 (42.32%) | 199 (10.40%) |
15 (0.78%) |
5 (0.26%) |
1 (0.05%) | - |
| Anna Maria CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,202 | 24 (2.00%) |
315 (26.21%) |
283 (23.54%) | 188 (15.64%) |
103 (8.57%) |
160 (13.31%) |
81 (6.74%) | 46 (3.83%) |
| Babson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,932 | 57 (1.45%) |
1,225 (31.15%) |
1,304 (33.16%) | 500 (12.72%) |
380 (9.66%) |
336 (8.55%) |
92 (2.34%) | 38 (0.97%) |
| Bay Path UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,605 | 15 (0.58%) |
219 (8.41%) |
225 (8.64%) | 344 (13.21%) |
551 (21.15%) |
696 (26.72%) |
360 (13.82%) | 195 (7.49%) |
| Bentley UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,333 | 51 (0.96%) |
1,959 (36.73%) |
2,169 (40.67%) | 649 (12.17%) |
209 (3.92%) |
176 (3.30%) |
74 (1.39%) | 46 (0.86%) |
| Berkshire Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,694 | 308 (18.18%) |
303 (17.89%) |
194 (11.45%) | 159 (9.39%) |
187 (11.04%) |
298 (17.59%) |
161 (9.50%) | 80 (4.72%) |
| Boston Architectural CollegePrivate, 4-year | 853 | - | 28 (3.28%) |
54 (6.33%) | 182 (21.34%) |
249 (29.19%) |
217 (25.44%) |
80 (9.38%) | 42 (4.92%) |
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis IncPrivate, 4-year | 169 | - | - | 1 (0.59%) | 4 (2.37%) |
19 (11.24%) |
53 (31.36%) |
39 (23.08%) | 51 (30.18%) |
| Brandeis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,205 | 43 (0.83%) |
1,404 (26.97%) |
1,858 (35.70%) | 722 (13.87%) |
597 (11.47%) |
411 (7.90%) |
123 (2.36%) | 47 (0.90%) |
| Bridgewater State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 9,727 | 282 (2.90%) |
2,385 (24.52%) |
2,732 (28.09%) | 2,147 (22.07%) |
1,042 (10.71%) |
659 (6.77%) |
323 (3.32%) | 157 (1.61%) |
| Bristol Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,950 | 498 (7.17%) |
1,321 (19.01%) |
984 (14.16%) | 860 (12.37%) |
1,008 (14.50%) |
1,328 (19.11%) |
647 (9.31%) | 304 (4.37%) |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,876 | 1,540 (15.59%) |
918 (9.30%) |
1,758 (17.80%) | 1,666 (16.87%) |
1,618 (16.38%) |
1,532 (15.51%) |
609 (6.17%) | 235 (2.38%) |
| Cambridge CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,835 | 57 (3.11%) |
32 (1.74%) |
16 (0.87%) | 98 (5.34%) |
301 (16.40%) |
594 (32.37%) |
477 (25.99%) | 255 (13.90%) |
| Cape Cod Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,260 | 90 (2.76%) |
591 (18.13%) |
542 (16.63%) | 462 (14.17%) |
441 (13.53%) |
634 (19.45%) |
327 (10.03%) | 173 (5.31%) |
| Clark UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,925 | 82 (2.09%) |
974 (24.82%) |
1,077 (27.44%) | 879 (22.39%) |
544 (13.86%) |
268 (6.83%) |
78 (1.99%) | 23 (0.59%) |
| Conway School of Landscape DesignPrivate, 4-year | 17 | - | - | - | 2 (11.76%) |
5 (29.41%) |
7 (41.18%) |
2 (11.76%) | 1 (5.88%) |
| Dean CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,092 | 9 (0.82%) |
457 (41.85%) |
460 (42.12%) | 123 (11.26%) |
18 (1.65%) |
10 (0.92%) |
7 (0.64%) | 7 (0.64%) |
| National Aviation Academy of New EnglandPrivate, 2-4 year | 241 | - | 43 (17.84%) |
42 (17.43%) | 42 (17.43%) |
69 (28.63%) |
33 (13.69%) |
7 (2.90%) | 5 (2.07%) |
| Emerson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 5,263 | 39 (0.74%) |
1,579 (30.00%) |
1,874 (35.61%) | 821 (15.60%) |
489 (9.29%) |
331 (6.29%) |
98 (1.86%) | 31 (0.59%) |
| Emmanuel CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,983 | 11 (0.55%) |
880 (44.38%) |
847 (42.71%) | 170 (8.57%) |
28 (1.41%) |
26 (1.31%) |
11 (0.55%) | 9 (0.45%) |
| Fitchburg State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,892 | 163 (2.77%) |
893 (15.16%) |
850 (14.43%) | 804 (13.65%) |
838 (14.22%) |
1,118 (18.97%) |
797 (13.53%) | 429 (7.28%) |
| Framingham State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,002 | 155 (3.87%) |
833 (20.81%) |
795 (19.87%) | 753 (18.82%) |
474 (11.84%) |
458 (11.44%) |
309 (7.72%) | 225 (5.62%) |
| Gordon CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,595 | 48 (3.01%) |
593 (37.18%) |
537 (33.67%) | 148 (9.28%) |
72 (4.51%) |
79 (4.95%) |
76 (4.76%) | 42 (2.63%) |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 1,352 | - | 1 (0.07%) |
10 (0.74%) | 69 (5.10%) |
202 (14.94%) |
335 (24.78%) |
372 (27.51%) | 353 (26.11%) |
| Greenfield Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,689 | 178 (10.54%) |
293 (17.35%) |
223 (13.20%) | 197 (11.66%) |
234 (13.85%) |
322 (19.06%) |
140 (8.29%) | 102 (6.04%) |
| Harvard UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 30,259 | 147 (0.49%) |
2,256 (7.46%) |
3,278 (10.83%) | 4,953 (16.37%) |
9,063 (29.95%) |
6,416 (21.20%) |
2,582 (8.53%) | 1,564 (5.17%) |
| College of the Holy CrossPrivate, 4-year | 3,126 | 32 (1.02%) |
1,460 (46.71%) |
1,409 (45.07%) | 219 (7.01%) |
4 (0.13%) |
1 (0.03%) |
- | - |
| Holyoke Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,200 | 449 (10.69%) |
870 (20.71%) |
686 (16.33%) | 553 (13.17%) |
538 (12.81%) |
657 (15.64%) |
301 (7.17%) | 146 (3.48%) |
| Lasell UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,668 | 98 (5.88%) |
545 (32.67%) |
462 (27.70%) | 200 (11.99%) |
137 (8.21%) |
128 (7.67%) |
47 (2.82%) | 26 (1.56%) |
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstPublic, 4-year | 31,726 | 303 (0.96%) |
10,020 (31.58%) |
10,645 (33.55%) | 4,057 (12.79%) |
2,748 (8.66%) |
2,441 (7.69%) |
997 (3.14%) | 512 (1.61%) |
| University of Massachusetts-BostonPublic, 4-year | 15,575 | 475 (3.05%) |
3,810 (24.46%) |
3,687 (23.67%) | 2,966 (19.04%) |
1,910 (12.26%) |
1,557 (10.00%) |
721 (4.63%) | 448 (2.88%) |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,578 | 135 (2.95%) |
923 (20.16%) |
825 (18.02%) | 703 (15.36%) |
670 (14.64%) |
744 (16.25%) |
359 (7.84%) | 214 (4.67%) |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 5,945 | 40 (0.67%) |
1,098 (18.47%) |
1,130 (19.01%) | 1,568 (26.38%) |
1,230 (20.69%) |
591 (9.94%) |
209 (3.52%) | 78 (1.31%) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and DesignPublic, 4-year | 1,989 | 3 (0.15%) |
573 (28.81%) |
724 (36.40%) | 414 (20.81%) |
140 (7.04%) |
80 (4.02%) |
25 (1.26%) | 27 (1.36%) |
| Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 11,886 | 95 (0.80%) |
2,077 (17.47%) |
2,190 (18.43%) | 2,562 (21.55%) |
3,541 (29.79%) |
1,171 (9.85%) |
211 (1.78%) | 39 (0.33%) |
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical SchoolPublic, 4-year | 1,489 | - | - | 5 (0.34%) | 337 (22.63%) |
827 (55.54%) |
257 (17.26%) |
38 (2.55%) | 25 (1.68%) |
| William James CollegePrivate, 4-year | 967 | - | - | 16 (1.65%) | 227 (23.47%) |
356 (36.81%) |
208 (21.51%) |
100 (10.34%) | 60 (6.20%) |
| Massasoit Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,574 | 744 (13.35%) |
1,017 (18.25%) |
886 (15.90%) | 722 (12.95%) |
754 (13.53%) |
841 (15.09%) |
420 (7.53%) | 190 (3.41%) |
| Merrimack CollegePrivate, 4-year | 5,862 | 182 (3.10%) |
1,775 (30.28%) |
1,751 (29.87%) | 908 (15.49%) |
455 (7.76%) |
386 (6.58%) |
260 (4.44%) | 142 (2.42%) |
| Middlesex Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,374 | 3,273 (34.92%) |
1,474 (15.72%) |
1,109 (11.83%) | 994 (10.60%) |
880 (9.39%) |
1,001 (10.68%) |
391 (4.17%) | 216 (2.30%) |
| Mount Holyoke CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,275 | 27 (1.19%) |
939 (41.27%) |
963 (42.33%) | 227 (9.98%) |
37 (1.63%) |
40 (1.76%) |
29 (1.27%) | 13 (0.57%) |
| Mount Wachusett Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,694 | 589 (15.94%) |
676 (18.30%) |
430 (11.64%) | 404 (10.94%) |
462 (12.51%) |
655 (17.73%) |
339 (9.18%) | 137 (3.71%) |
| New England College of OptometryPrivate, 4-year | 515 | - | - | 17 (3.30%) | 230 (44.66%) |
224 (43.50%) |
35 (6.80%) |
8 (1.55%) | 1 (0.19%) |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsPublic, 4-year | 896 | 68 (7.59%) |
236 (26.34%) |
282 (31.47%) | 129 (14.40%) |
38 (4.24%) |
70 (7.81%) |
44 (4.91%) | 28 (3.13%) |
| North Bennet Street SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 155 | - | 9 (5.81%) |
16 (10.32%) | 23 (14.84%) |
31 (20.00%) |
45 (29.03%) |
10 (6.45%) | 21 (13.55%) |
| Northern Essex Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,721 | 707 (14.98%) |
1,047 (22.18%) |
762 (16.14%) | 584 (12.37%) |
554 (11.73%) |
654 (13.85%) |
270 (5.72%) | 141 (2.99%) |
| College of Our Lady of the ElmsPrivate, 4-year | 1,268 | 45 (3.55%) |
258 (20.35%) |
294 (23.19%) | 181 (14.27%) |
149 (11.75%) |
199 (15.69%) |
89 (7.02%) | 53 (4.18%) |
| Quincy CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,022 | 159 (5.26%) |
405 (13.40%) |
406 (13.43%) | 414 (13.70%) |
556 (18.40%) |
653 (21.61%) |
295 (9.76%) | 120 (3.97%) |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,811 | 1,022 (13.08%) |
1,456 (18.64%) |
1,094 (14.01%) | 964 (12.34%) |
1,030 (13.19%) |
1,360 (17.41%) |
616 (7.89%) | 269 (3.44%) |
| Regis CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,517 | 5 (0.20%) |
325 (12.91%) |
306 (12.16%) | 339 (13.47%) |
488 (19.39%) |
578 (22.96%) |
295 (11.72%) | 168 (6.67%) |
| Smith CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,857 | 36 (1.26%) |
1,161 (40.64%) |
1,060 (37.10%) | 324 (11.34%) |
129 (4.52%) |
100 (3.50%) |
29 (1.02%) | 18 (0.63%) |
| Springfield CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,599 | 30 (1.15%) |
789 (30.36%) |
845 (32.51%) | 579 (22.28%) |
153 (5.89%) |
105 (4.04%) |
67 (2.58%) | 31 (1.19%) |
| Springfield Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,447 | 428 (7.86%) |
984 (18.06%) |
852 (15.64%) | 701 (12.87%) |
843 (15.48%) |
1,045 (19.18%) |
424 (7.78%) | 164 (3.01%) |
| University of Massachusetts-DartmouthPublic, 4-year | 7,968 | 361 (4.53%) |
1,790 (22.46%) |
1,780 (22.34%) | 1,721 (21.60%) |
1,013 (12.71%) |
678 (8.51%) |
398 (4.99%) | 227 (2.85%) |
| Suffolk UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 6,356 | 253 (3.98%) |
1,942 (30.55%) |
1,663 (26.16%) | 1,259 (19.81%) |
766 (12.05%) |
356 (5.60%) |
87 (1.37%) | 30 (0.47%) |
| Tufts UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 13,599 | 87 (0.64%) |
3,159 (23.23%) |
3,240 (23.83%) | 2,894 (21.28%) |
2,718 (19.99%) |
1,162 (8.54%) |
255 (1.88%) | 84 (0.62%) |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 4,191 | 195 (4.65%) |
1,781 (42.50%) |
1,406 (33.55%) | 591 (14.10%) |
109 (2.60%) |
73 (1.74%) |
25 (0.60%) | 11 (0.26%) |
| Western New England UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,674 | 9 (0.24%) |
1,007 (27.41%) |
1,063 (28.93%) | 886 (24.12%) |
404 (11.00%) |
198 (5.39%) |
70 (1.91%) | 37 (1.01%) |
| Westfield State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,588 | 152 (3.31%) |
1,205 (26.26%) |
1,302 (28.38%) | 903 (19.68%) |
392 (8.54%) |
366 (7.98%) |
196 (4.27%) | 70 (1.53%) |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts)Private, 4-year | 1,785 | 24 (1.34%) |
879 (49.24%) |
785 (43.98%) | 87 (4.87%) |
7 (0.39%) |
3 (0.17%) |
- | - |
| Williams CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,164 | 47 (2.17%) |
919 (42.47%) |
872 (40.30%) | 269 (12.43%) |
26 (1.20%) |
28 (1.29%) |
3 (0.14%) | - |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstitutePrivate, 4-year | 7,584 | 117 (1.54%) |
2,489 (32.82%) |
2,595 (34.22%) | 1,103 (14.54%) |
703 (9.27%) |
396 (5.22%) |
123 (1.62%) | 58 (0.76%) |
| Worcester State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,745 | 678 (11.80%) |
1,468 (25.55%) |
1,411 (24.56%) | 952 (16.57%) |
452 (7.87%) |
354 (6.16%) |
181 (3.15%) | 168 (2.92%) |
| Empire Beauty School-MaldenPrivate, Less than 2-year | 95 | 1 (1.05%) |
15 (15.79%) |
24 (25.26%) | 18 (18.95%) |
13 (13.68%) |
11 (11.58%) |
11 (11.58%) | 2 (2.11%) |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing EducationPrivate, 4-year | 380 | - | 1 (0.26%) |
5 (1.32%) | 50 (13.16%) |
63 (16.58%) |
116 (30.53%) |
89 (23.42%) | 56 (14.74%) |