There are 94 Trade Schools in Pennsylvania - 29 public and 65 private schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of the schools is $18,842 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,842 for out-of-state students. In private schools, the undergraduate tuition & fees are $17,759. In private schools, the graduate tuition & fees are $15,302 in average.
Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown has the highest tuition & fees of $33,463 and South Hills Beauty Academy has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,775 among Trade Schools in Pennsylvania.
Pennco Tech-Bristol is the largest school with 771 students and Hazleton Area Career Center is the smallest school with 7 students among those schools.
There are 94 Trade Schools in Pennsylvania. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of the schools is $18,842 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,842 for out-of-state students. In private schools, the undergraduate tuition & fees are $17,759. In private schools, the graduate tuition & fees are $15,302 in average.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 81.58% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 87.85%. The average graduation rate is 72% and 116 students are attending to schools in average.
| School Name | Under-graduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | Graduation Rate | Student To faculty Ratio | Student Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All-State Career School-PittsburghWest Mifflin, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $12,317 | - | - | 75% | 19 to 1 | 410 |
| Altoona Beauty School IncAltoona, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,762 | - | - | 92% | 10 to 1 | 70 |
| American Barber and Beauty AcademyReading, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $7,150 | - | - | 88% | 15 to 1 | 104 |
| Barber and Beauty Academy of PennsylvaniaHarrisburg, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $6,315 | - | - | 96% | 17 to 1 | 47 |
| Barber School of PittsburghPittsburgh, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,600 | - | - | 65% | 10 to 1 | 86 |
| Beauty Culture School, LLCFeasterville, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,999 | - | - | 91% | 15 to 1 | 82 |
| Beaver Falls Beauty AcademyBeaver Falls, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,600 | - | - | 80% | 12 to 1 | 24 |
| Bella Capelli AcademyMonroeville, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,756 | - | - | 76% | 20 to 1 | 259 |
| Berks Career & Technology CenterLeesport, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $9,643 ($9,643) | - | - | 63% | 2 to 1 | 47 |
| Butler Beauty AcademyButler, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,500 | - | - | 77% | 8 to 1 | 26 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-Kittanning Beauty AcademyKittanning, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,500 | - | - | 71% | 14 to 1 | 14 |
| Butler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty AcademyNew Castle, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,500 | - | - | 57% | 9 to 1 | 15 |
| Career Technology Center of Lackawanna CountyScranton, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $19,150 ($19,150) | - | 100.00% | 57% | 10 to 1 | 113 |
| CDE Career InstituteTannersville, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $11,369 | - | - | 63% | 21 to 1 | 311 |
| Central Pennsylvania Diesel InstituteLiverpool, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $25,400 | - | - | 64% | 22 to 1 | 22 |
| Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit LPN CareerMilton, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $24,535 ($24,535) | - | 66.67% | 59% | 10 to 1 | 98 |
| Champ's Barber SchoolLancaster, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,900 | - | - | 71% | 20 to 1 | 62 |
| Champ's Barber School-LebanonLebanon, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,900 | - | - | - | 20 to 1 | 13 |
| Chester County Intermediate UnitDowningtown, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $27,554 ($27,554) | - | 58.33% | 86% | 10 to 1 | 82 |
| Clearfield County Career and Technology CenterClearfield, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $18,940 ($18,940) | - | - | 79% | 6 to 1 | 31 |
| Cortiva InstituteKing of Prussia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,044 | - | - | 84% | 20 to 1 | 125 |
| Crawford County Career and Technical Center Practical Nursing ProgramMeadville, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $17,205 ($17,205) | - | - | 83% | 10 to 1 | 25 |
| Cutting Edge Barber AcademyLancaster, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,900 | - | - | 100% | 12 to 1 | 22 |
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing ProgramBroomall, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $24,933 ($24,933) | - | 100.00% | 70% | 10 to 1 | 48 |
| Eastern Center for Arts and TechnologyWillow Grove, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $16,850 ($16,850) | - | 80.81% | 100% | 25 to 1 | 180 |
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh ValleyWhitehall, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 67% | 20 to 1 | 99 |
| Empire Beauty School-Center City PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 36% | 23 to 1 | 279 |
| Empire Beauty School-CheltenhamWyncote, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 51% | 23 to 1 | 152 |
| Empire Beauty School-HanoverHanover, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 84% | 16 to 1 | 55 |
| Empire Beauty School-HarrisburgHarrisburg, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 72% | 17 to 1 | 152 |
| Empire Beauty School-LancasterLancaster, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 85% | 21 to 1 | 85 |
| Empire Beauty School-LebanonLebanon, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 68% | 13 to 1 | 49 |
| Empire Beauty School-MonroevilleMonroeville, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 71% | 17 to 1 | 84 |
| Empire Beauty School-NE PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 82% | 13 to 1 | 110 |
| Empire Beauty School-North HillsPittsburgh, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 47% | 13 to 1 | 83 |
| Empire Beauty School-PottsvillePottsville, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 60% | 24 to 1 | 74 |
| Empire Beauty School-ReadingReading, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 82% | 15 to 1 | 90 |
| Empire Beauty School-Shamokin DamShamokin Dam, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 83% | 19 to 1 | 69 |
| Empire Beauty School-SpringfieldSpringfield, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 63% | 25 to 1 | 188 |
| Empire Beauty School-West MifflinWest Mifflin, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,000 | - | - | 52% | 15 to 1 | 82 |
| Empire Beauty School-Wyoming ValleyMoosic, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 77% | 24 to 1 | 176 |
| Empire Beauty School-YorkYork, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,500 | - | - | 74% | 17 to 1 | 90 |
| European Medical School of MassageSinking Spring, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $12,970 | - | - | 93% | 12 to 1 | 37 |
| Falcon Institute of Health and ScienceBethlehem, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $27,000 | - | 100.00% | 67% | 15 to 1 | 137 |
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute -Cheswick, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $13,884 ($13,884) | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing ProgramUniontown, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $14,500 ($14,500) | - | - | 74% | 15 to 1 | 71 |
| Fortis Institute-Forty FortForty Fort, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,955 | - | - | 71% | 18 to 1 | 15 |
| Fountain of Youth Academy of CosmetologyPittsburgh, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $9,760 | - | - | 25% | 7 to 1 | 45 |
| Franklin County Career and Technology CenterChambersburg, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $16,800 ($16,800) | - | 100.00% | 88% | 10 to 1 | 60 |
| Greater Altoona Career & Technology CenterAltoona, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $19,100 ($19,100) | - | - | 68% | 10 to 1 | 220 |
| Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $22,500 ($22,500) | - | - | 79% | 16 to 1 | 105 |
| Greene County Career and Technology CenterWaynesburg, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $21,500 ($21,500) | - | 100.00% | 60% | 7 to 1 | 16 |
| Hazleton Area Career CenterHazle TWP., PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $17,590 ($17,590) | - | - | 25% | 7 to 1 | 7 |
| Health and Technology Training InstitutePhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $25,000 | - | - | 93% | 8 to 1 | 20 |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of NursingMcKees Rocks, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,800 | - | 82.05% | 45% | 8 to 1 | 71 |
| Indiana County Technology CenterIndiana, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $22,227 ($22,227) | - | - | 71% | 2 to 1 | 109 |
| Jean Madeline Aveda InstitutePhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,255 | - | - | 80% | 17 to 1 | 244 |
| Jefferson County DuBois Area Vocational Technical SchoolReynoldsville, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $15,950 ($15,950) | - | 80.49% | 30% | 10 to 1 | 39 |
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic BodyworkLancaster, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,600 | - | - | 70% | 20 to 1 | 402 |
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology IncLansdale, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,812 | - | - | 71% | 12 to 1 | 42 |
| Lebanon County Area Vocational Technical SchoolLebanon, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $17,784 ($17,784) | - | - | 48% | 1 to 1 | 64 |
| Lehigh Career & Technical InstituteSchnecksville, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $14,835 ($14,835) | - | - | 67% | 25 to 1 | 14 |
| Lehigh Valley Barber SchoolBethlehem, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $23,000 | - | - | 86% | 46 to 1 | 77 |
| Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing ProgramFord City, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $18,190 ($18,190) | - | - | 94% | 8 to 1 | 58 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $33,463 | - | - | 61% | 25 to 1 | 628 |
| Metro Beauty AcademyAllentown, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,950 | - | - | 96% | 16 to 1 | 197 |
| Mifflin County Academy of Science and TechnologyLewistown, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $18,313 ($18,313) | - | - | 62% | 25 to 1 | 56 |
| Northern Tier Career CenterTowanda, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $16,200 ($16,200) | - | 74.51% | 65% | 19 to 1 | 50 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,750 | - | - | 84% | 16 to 1 | 771 |
| Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $23,000 | - | - | 50% | 18 to 1 | 512 |
| PMCA Pittsburgh Multicultural Cosmetology AcademyPittsburgh, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,475 | - | - | 67% | 6 to 1 | 16 |
| Premier Barber InstituteNorristown, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,380 | - | - | 70% | 16 to 1 | 50 |
| Prism Career Institute-PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $28,283 | - | - | 55% | 35 to 1 | 468 |
| Schuylkill Technology CenterFrackville, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $19,500 ($19,500) | - | - | 63% | 7 to 1 | 102 |
| Sharon Regional School of NursingSharon, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,057 | - | - | 46% | 6 to 1 | 37 |
| Somerset County Technology CenterSomerset, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $17,500 ($17,500) | - | - | 87% | 4 to 1 | 59 |
| South Hills Beauty AcademyPittsburgh, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $5,775 | - | - | 94% | 8 to 1 | 183 |
| St Lukes Hospital School of NursingBethlehem, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $15,302 | $15,302 | - | - | 10 to 1 | 329 |
| Susquehanna County Career and Technology CenterSpringville, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $19,995 ($19,995) | - | - | 97% | 12 to 1 | 23 |
| The Beauty InstituteWhitehall, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,550 | - | - | 68% | 10 to 1 | 70 |
| The Beauty InstituteStroudsburg, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,550 | - | - | 76% | 12 to 1 | 49 |
| The Beauty InstitutePhiladelphia, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,550 | - | - | - | - | - |
| The Beauty Institute-AmblerAmbler, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,550 | - | - | 68% | 13 to 1 | 160 |
| The Rapha SchoolHome, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,009 | - | - | 92% | 17 to 1 | 27 |
| The Salon Professional AcademyCollegeville, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,050 | - | - | 89% | 25 to 1 | 80 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-AltoonaAltoona, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,650 | - | - | 91% | 10 to 1 | 83 |
| UPMC Shadyside - at UPMC HarrisburgHarrisburg, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,645 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Venango County Area Vocational Technical SchoolOil City, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $18,483 ($18,483) | - | 38.46% | 48% | 14 to 1 | 59 |
| Venus Beauty AcademyAston, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,750 | - | - | 85% | 14 to 1 | 56 |
| Welder Training and Testing InstituteAllentown, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,500 | - | - | 85% | 15 to 1 | 55 |
| Western Area Career & Technology CenterCanonsburg, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $18,480 ($18,480) | - | - | 100% | 6 to 1 | 23 |
| Wilkes-Barre Area Career and Technical Center Practical NursingWilkes Barre, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $24,150 ($24,150) | - | 79.25% | 52% | 11 to 1 | 85 |
| World A Cuts Barber InstituteYork, PAPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,942 | - | - | - | 2 to 1 | 20 |
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork, PAPublic, Less than 2-year | $20,141 ($20,141) | - | - | 90% | 10 to 1 | 229 |