2025 Average Tuition, Fees, and Living cost in District of Columbia Colleges

The average tuition & fees of District of Columbia colleges is $5,662 for District of Columbia residents and $12,514 for students from other States.

Georgetown University has the highest (most expensive) tuition & fees of $68,089 and NewU University has the lowest tuition & fees (cheapest) of $6,500.

For graduate programs, Georgetown University has the highest (most expensive) graduate tuition & fees of $68,089 and University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus has the lowest graduate tuition & fees (cheapest) of $6,660 in District of Columbia.

2025 cost of Attendance (COA)

The average COA of District of Columbia 4-year colleges in 2025 is $26,762 for District of Columbia residents and $33,614 for students from other states. The COA includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, room & board, and other living expenses, but it excludes health insurance fee and uncommon expenses.

Table. 2025 Average cost of Attendance for District of Columbia Colleges (4-Years)
UndergraduateGraduate
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees $5,662$12,514 $9,604$18,118
Books & Supplies$1,082$1,082
Room & Board$20,017$20,017
COA$26,762$33,614$30,704$39,218

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

In District of Columbia, 16 schools offer undergraduate programs. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of District of Columbia colleges is $5,662 for District of Columbia residents and $12,514 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025.

The District of Columbia tuition & fees have risen -3.77% from last year (4 years colleges).

The following table and chart describe the 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees trends over last 5 years in 4-years and 2-4 years (community colleges) colleges.

You may want to compare District of Columbia schools with tuition changes from last year at District of Columbia colleges tuition change page.

2025 Average Undergraduate Tuition & Fees for District of Columbia Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
4 Years or High2-4 Years4 Years or High2-4 Years
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
2021 $6,152$13,004 -- $31,903$13,113
2022 $6,152$13,004 -- $30,851$13,463
2023 $6,152$13,004 -- $31,421$15,153
2024 $6,152$13,004 -- $32,943$15,303
2025 $5,662$12,514 -- $34,184$15,503

Expensive District of Columbia Colleges (Highest Undergraduate Tuition)

Georgetown University$68,089
George Washington University$67,710
American University$58,771
The Catholic University of America$58,378
Howard University$35,810

Inexpensive District of Columbia Colleges (Lowest Undergraduate Tuition)

NewU University$6,500
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus$6,660
University of the District of Columbia$12,514
Strayer University-District of Columbia$13,920
Strayer University-Global Region$13,920
*Based on out-of-state tuition rates of 4-year colleges

Graduate Program Tuition & Fees

16 District of Columbia colleges offer graduate programs. The average graduate program tuition fees of District of Columbia colleges is $9,604 for District of Columbia residents and $18,118 for students from other States. The graduate tuition & fees rose 97.37% from last year.

The following table and chart describe the 2025 graduate tuition & fees and show last 5 years' tuition change.

2025 Average Graduate Tuition & Fees for District of Columbia Universities and Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
In-StateOut-of-State
2021 $10,094$18,608$25,863
2022 $10,094$18,608$26,411
2023 $10,094$18,608$27,065
2024 $10,094$18,608$27,422
2025 $9,604$18,118$26,770

Expensive Graduate Schools in District of Columbia

Georgetown University$61,670
Howard University$39,178
American University$36,754
George Washington University$36,414
The Chicago School at Washington DC$35,328

Inexpensive Graduate Schools in District of Columbia

University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus$5,850
Strayer University-District of Columbia$15,135
Strayer University-Global Region$15,135
Trinity Washington University$15,660
University of the District of Columbia$18,118
*Based on out-of-state tuition rates of 4-year colleges

Books & Supplies cost

The average books & supplies cost of District of Columbia colleges in 2025 is $1,082. The books & supplies cost rose 100.90% from last year. The following table and chart describes the 2025 books & supplies cost and cost changes over last 5 years.

2025 Average Books & Supplies cost for District of Columbia Universities and Colleges
Books & Supplies
2021$1,267
2022$1,202
2023$1,084
2024$1,073
2025$1,082

Average Living cost

The average living cost of District of Columbia colleges in 2025 is $20,017 when a student lives on campus such as dormitory and college apartment and $19,046 living off campus. 8 schools have on-campus living facilities in District of Columbia State. The on-campus living cost rose 104.31% and off-campus cost rose 105.85% from last year.

The following table and chart describes the 2025 living cost and compares to last 5 years.

2025 Average Living cost for District of Columbia Universities and Colleges
On-CampusOff-Campus
2021$17,804$16,470
2022$17,846$16,456
2023$18,440$17,529
2024$19,191$17,994
2025$20,017$19,046
Most Searched District of Columbia Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads