District Of Columbia Tuition Increased by -3.77% at Public, 4.16% at Private Schools

The average 2025 tuition & fees of District Of Columbia colleges is $5,662 for District Of Columbia residents and $12,514 for out-of-state students. In private schools, the average tuition is $42,690.

For graduate schools, the average graduate tuition is $9,604 for District Of Columbia residents and $18,118 for out-of-state students. In private graduate schools, the average tuition is $33,822.

Compared to last year, for District Of Columbia colleges, the 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees has increased by 4.16% in District Of Columbia colleges. The graduate school tuition & fees has increased by -7.47% in District Of Columbia colleges.

District Of Columbia colleges Tuition Change Comparison

The below table lists the District Of Columbia colleges and compare its current year tuition to previous year.

Table. District Of Columbia colleges Undergraduate Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School Name20252024
District Of Columbia ResidentsOut-of-StateDistrict Of Columbia ResidentsOut-of-State
American University
Washington, DC
$58,771 3.94$56,543
The Catholic University of America
Washington, DC
$58,378 4.56$55,834
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
$5,662
-7.96
$12,514
-3.77
$6,152 $13,004
Gallaudet University
Washington, DC
$19,654 -0.02$19,658
George Washington University
Washington, DC
$67,710 4.49$64,798
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
$68,089 4.62$65,081
Howard University
Washington, DC
$35,810 7.40$33,344
Strayer University-District of Columbia
Washington, DC
$13,920 0.00$13,920
Trinity Washington University
Washington, DC
$26,610 1.91$26,110
Wesley Theological Seminary
Washington, DC
$21,465 -
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
Washington, DC
$6,660 0.00$6,660
Pontifical John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family
Washington, DC
$19,600 -
The Chicago School at Washington DC
Washington, DC
$33,816 -
Strayer University-Global Region
Washington, DC
$13,920 0.00$13,920
NewU University
Washington, DC
$6,500 0.00$6,500
Average$5,662 -7.96 $12,514 -3.77 $6,152$40,984
Table. District Of Columbia colleges Graduate Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School Name20252024
District Of Columbia ResidentsOut-of-StateDistrict Of Columbia ResidentsOut-of-State
American University
Washington, DC
$36,754 10.57$33,239
The Catholic University of America
Washington, DC
$25,570 -51.95$53,220
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
$9,604
-4.85
$18,118
-2.63
$10,094 $18,608
Pontifical Faculty of the Immaculate Conception at the Dominican House of Studies
Washington, DC
$18,856 3.42$18,232
Gallaudet University
Washington, DC
$21,508 -0.01$21,510
George Washington University
Washington, DC
$36,414 3.58$35,154
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
$61,670 3.99$59,306
Howard University
Washington, DC
$39,178 2.96$38,050
Strayer University-District of Columbia
Washington, DC
$15,135 0.00$15,135
Trinity Washington University
Washington, DC
$15,660 1.75$15,390
Wesley Theological Seminary
Washington, DC
$22,889 -3.22$23,650
University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
Washington, DC
$5,850 0.00$5,850
Institute of World Politics
Washington, DC
$31,600 0.00$31,600
Pontifical John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family
Washington, DC
$20,000 1.39$19,725
The Chicago School at Washington DC
Washington, DC
$35,328 35.17$26,136
Strayer University-Global Region
Washington, DC
$15,135 0.00$15,135
Average$9,604 -4.85 $18,118 -2.63 $10,094$18,608
Table. District Of Columbia colleges Community College Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School Name20252024
District Of Columbia ResidentsOut-of-StateDistrict Of Columbia ResidentsOut-of-State
National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts
Washington, DC
$9,900 $11,600
3.57
$11,200 $11,200
Saint Michael College of Allied Health
Washington, DC
$16,300 $19,405
0.00
$19,405 $19,405
Table. District Of Columbia colleges Vocational Program Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School NameLargest Program20252024
The Salon Professional Academy-Washington DC
Washington, DC
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $22,000
6.80
$20,600
Bennett Career Institute
Washington, DC
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $19,050
0.00
$19,050
Career Technical Institute
Washington, DC
Medical/Clinical Assistant $19,035
0.00
$19,035
Related Articles and Ads