Online Degrees and Programs at Spring Arbor University

Online Program Overview

Spring Arbor University offers 117 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 32 major programs - 1 Associate, 4 Bachelors, 21 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 5 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $34,014 for undergraduate programs and $8,364 for graduate programs.

Total 1,506 students out of total 2,441 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 668 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Spring Arbor University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSpring Arbor University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address106 E. Main St, Spring Arbor, MI
Online Students1,506 Enrolled Online Exclusively
330 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$34,014
Graduate Tuition & Fees$8,364
Student to Faculty12:1 (8.33%)
Online Degree Programs
Total32 Programs
Associates1 Programs
Bachelors4 Programs
Masters21 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate5 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Spring Arbor University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $34,014 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $8,364 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $806 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $682 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$30,472$31,080$31,660$32,580$34,014
Graduate$8,232$8,383$8,488$8,194$8,364
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$725$740$754$776$806
Graduate$662$676$684$669$682

Online Programs By Area of Study

Spring Arbor University offers 117 degree programs through Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 32 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Associates, 4 Bachelors, 21 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 5 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFERED14 2115
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFERED385 2216

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Spring Arbor University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Speech Communication and RhetoricNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning DisabilitiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Traumatic Brain InjuriesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 36 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Early Childhood Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Reading Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 8 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Social WorkNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 4
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Nursing EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Nursing AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 64 11 8
Family Practice Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 164 NOT OFFERED 8
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Spring Arbor University, there are 2,441 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,836 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,506 students are enrolled exclusively and 330 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment2,441
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,506
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses330
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses605

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,506 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 977 Michigan Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 518 students living in the U.S. States other than Michigan, and 11 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,506
Michigan Resident977
Other State In U.S.518
Outside of U.S.11
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,506
Undergraduate204
Graduate1,302
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses204
Degree/Certificate Seeking195
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking9
Most Searched Michigan Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads