Online Degrees and Programs at Madison Area Technical College

Online Program Overview

Madison Area Technical College offers 224 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs in both undergraduate and graduate level.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,977 for Wisconsin residents and $7,141 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,937 students out of total 13,641 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 8 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Madison Area Technical College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMadison Area Technical College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1701 Wright Street, Madison, WI
Online Students2,937 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,333 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,977
Out-of-State$7,141
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,977
Out-of-State$7,141
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Madison Area Technical College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Wisconsin residents, the tuition & fees are $4,977 and $7,141 for non-Wisconsin residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $4,977 and $7,141 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $150 for Wisconsin residents and $224 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $150 for Wisconsin residents and $224 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$4,530$4,600$4,607$4,780$4,977
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$6,668$6,769$6,812$7,027$7,141
Graduate (In-State)$4,530$4,600$4,607$4,780$4,977
Graduate (Out-of-State)$6,668$6,769$6,812$7,027$7,141
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$139$141$143$146$150
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$208$212$215$219$224
Graduate (In-State)$139$141$143$146$150
Graduate (Out-of-State)$208$212$215$219$224

Online Programs By Area of Study

Madison Area Technical College offers 224 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Post-Graduate Certificate programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs14673NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED5

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Madison Area Technical College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial ScienceNOT OFFERED 8 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Madison Area Technical College, there are 13,641 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 6,270 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,937 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,333 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment13,641
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,937
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,333
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses7,371

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,937 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,768 Wisconsin Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 97 students living in the U.S. States other than Wisconsin, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,937
Wisconsin Resident2,768
Other State In U.S.168
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,908
Degree/Certificate Seeking2,772
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking136
Most Searched Wisconsin Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads