Online Degrees and Programs at Connecticut State Community College

Online Program Overview

Connecticut State Community College offers 313 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 13 major programs - 10 Certificate and 3 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $5,338 for Connecticut residents and $15,596 for out-of-state students.

Total 8,288 students out of total 36,315 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 637 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Connecticut State Community College is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameConnecticut State Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address950 Main Street, New Britain, CT
Online Students8,288 Enrolled Online Exclusively
11,722 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$5,338
Out-of-State$15,596
Student to Faculty15:1 (6.67%)
Online Degree Programs
Total13 Programs
Certificate10 Programs
Associates3 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Connecticut State Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Connecticut residents, the tuition & fees are $5,338 and $15,596 for non-Connecticut residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $192 for Connecticut residents and $578 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$4,556$4,596$4,820$5,092$5,338
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$13,508$13,548$14,220$14,840$15,596
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$166$166$174$183$192
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$498$498$523$550$578

Online Programs By Area of Study

Connecticut State Community College offers 313 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 13 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 10 Certificate, 3 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs103NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs160153NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Connecticut State Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer Programming/ProgrammerONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Data Entry/Microcomputer ApplicationsONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business/Commerce399 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Finance27 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management Information Systems54 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Connecticut State Community College, there are 36,315 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 20,010 students were attending classes through distance learning (8,288 students are enrolled exclusively and 11,722 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment36,315
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses8,288
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses11,722
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses16,305

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 8,288 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 8,201 Connecticut Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 85 students living in the U.S. States other than Connecticut, and 2 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses8,288
Connecticut Resident8,201
Other State In U.S.85
Outside of U.S.2
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses8,288
Degree/Certificate Seeking7,284
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,004
Most Searched Connecticut Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads