Penn State Law Tuition, LSAT, and Admission

Penn State Law, part of Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, is located in University Park, PA, founded in 1834. Penn State Law' tuition & fees is $61,938 for first-year students in the academic year 2026-2027. 100.50% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of the aid is $55,824. That could cover 90.13% of full tuition & fees.
The acceptance rate is 51.40% and total of 126 first-year students enrolled in the law school. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.71 and the average LSAT score is 155. For first-time exam takers, its bar exam pass rate is 86.79%.

2026-2027 Tuition & Fees

Penn State Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $61,938 for Pennsylvania residents and $61,938 for others. The law school tuition is increased by 2.41% from last year.

For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $31,672. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Penn State Law is $93,610.

The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Penn State Law.

Penn State Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
20262027
Pennsylvania ResidentsOut-of-StatePennsylvania ResidentsOut-of-State
Law School Tuition $60,479$60,479 $61,938
2.41%
$61,938
2.41%
Living Costs$28,902$31,672
9.58%
COA$89,381$89,381 $93,610
4.73%
$93,610
4.73%
Grants / Scholarships$55,824$55,824**
COA after receiving aid$33,557$36,327$37,786$37,786
**The law school has not released its 2027 financial aid data yet. The amount is an estimate based on last year change rate of average amount of financial aid received.

The expensive law schools

The cheapest law schools

.

LSAT Scores and GPA for 2025 Admission

The average GPA is 3.71 and the average LSAT score is 155 for 2027 Penn State Law admission.

The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 123 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 128 students.

The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.

Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores

Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores

.
Penn State Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
GPA3.53.713.83
LSAT Scores152155158

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2024-2025, total 1,397 students have applied to Penn State Law and 718 students have accepted to get into the school.

Among the admitted students, 126 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 51.40% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 17.55% at Penn State Law. With 2 pre-admitted students, total 128 first-year students enrolled in Penn State Law.

Tighest Law Schools to Admit

Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit

.
Penn State Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
Number of Students
Acceptance Rate51.40%
Applicants1,397
Admitted718
Yield (Enrollment Rate)17.55%
Enrolled126
Pre-Admitted2
Total Number of First-Year Students128
Male61
Female67

Bar Exam Pass Rate

Last year, total 124 students took the bar exam first time at Penn State Law. Among them, 107 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 86.29%. For reference, the average pass rate at Pennsylvania law schools is 74.18%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Penn State Law.

In 2025, 113 students graduated from Penn State Law. Of them, 95 graduates employed where bar passage required and 10 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 103 graduates employed as full-time and 2 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Penn State Law employement summary page.

Penn State Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
Number of Students / Percentage
Total Graduate135
First-time Takers124
3 from prior year
No Exam Takers9
First-time Bar Exam Passer107
First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate86.29%
Average Pass Rate at Pennsylvania Law Schools74.18%

Law Schools in Pennsylvania
Related Articles and Ads