Michael E. Moritz College of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $37,396 for Ohio residents and $52,648 for others. The law school tuition is increased by 0.25% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $23,064. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Michael E. Moritz College of Law is $75,712.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Michael E. Moritz College of Law.
| 2026 | 2027 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Residents | Out-of-State | Ohio Residents | Out-of-State | |
| Law School Tuition | $37,263 | $52,515 | $37,396 0.36% | $52,648 0.25% |
| Living Costs | $23,692 | $23,064 -2.65% | ||
| COA | $60,955 | $76,207 | $60,460 -0.81% | $75,712 -0.65% |
| Grants / Scholarships | $29,984 | $35,215** | ||
| COA after receiving aid | $30,971 | $45,595 | $40,497 | $40,497 |
The average GPA is 3.91 and the average LSAT score is 168 for 2027 Michael E. Moritz College of Law admission.
The GPA and LSAT scores are the average value of submitted scores from 157 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPA | 3.64 | 3.91 | 3.97 |
| LSAT Scores | 163 | 168 | 169 |
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,291 students have applied to Michael E. Moritz College of Law and 564 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 158 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 24.62% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 28.01% at Michael E. Moritz College of Law. With 1 pre-admitted students, total 159 first-year students enrolled in Michael E. Moritz College of Law.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 24.62% |
| Applicants | 2,291 |
| Admitted | 564 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 28.01% |
| Enrolled | 158 |
| Pre-Admitted | 1 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 159 |
| Male | 74 |
| Female | 80 |
| Another Gender | 5 |
At Michael E. Moritz College of Law, 89.83% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $35,215. 40.42% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 41.57% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Michael E. Moritz College of Law costs and financial aid page.
| Amounts / Percentage | |
|---|---|
| Number Received | 433 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 18.01% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 41.57% |
| Full Tuition | 32.79% |
| More than Full Tuition | 7.62% |
Michael E. Moritz College of Law enrolled 159 first-year students in total. Among them, 90.57% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 111 White, 10 Asian, 5 Black or African American, 12 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 70 male and 68 female students enrolled at Michael E. Moritz College of Law.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 69.81%, followed by Unknown with 9.43%.
.| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Asian | 10 (6.29%) | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Black or African American | 5 (3.14%) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hispanics | 12 (7.55%) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Multiracial | 6 (3.77%) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| White | 111 (69.81%) | 57 | 48 | 3 | 3 |
| Unknown | 15 (9.43%) | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Last year, total 178 students took the bar exam first time at Michael E. Moritz College of Law. Among them, 160 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 89.89%. For reference, the average pass rate at Ohio law schools is 78.16%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Michael E. Moritz College of Law.
In 2025, 182 students graduated from Michael E. Moritz College of Law. Of them, 154 graduates employed where bar passage required and 18 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 172 graduates employed as full-time and 6 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Michael E. Moritz College of Law employement summary page.
| Number of Students / Percentage | |
|---|---|
| Total Graduate | 188 |
| First-time Takers | 178 6 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 16 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 160 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 89.89% |
| Average Pass Rate at Ohio Law Schools | 78.16% |