UCI Law Tuition, LSAT, and Admission

Irvine School of Law, part of University of California-Irvine, is located in Irvine, CA, founded in 2009. Irvine School of Law' tuition & fees is $64,151 for California residents and $76,396 for out-of-state students in the academic year 2026-2027. 95.15% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of the aid is $20,833. That could cover 27.27% of full tuition & fees.
The acceptance rate is 14.92% and total of 188 first-year students enrolled in the law school. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.80 and the average LSAT score is 169. For first-time exam takers, its bar exam pass rate is 85.53%.

2026-2027 Tuition & Fees

Irvine School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $64,151 for California residents and $76,396 for others. The law school tuition is increased by 3.89% from last year.

For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $27,519. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Irvine School of Law is $103,915.

The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Irvine School of Law.

Irvine School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
20262027
California ResidentsOut-of-StateCalifornia ResidentsOut-of-State
Law School Tuition $61,288$73,533 $64,151
4.67%
$76,396
3.89%
Living Costs$25,786$27,519
6.72%
COA$87,074$99,319 $91,670
5.28%
$103,915
4.63%
Grants / Scholarships$25,000$20,833**
COA after receiving aid$62,074$76,052$83,082$83,082
**The law school has not released its 2027 financial aid data yet. The amount is an estimate based on last year change rate of average amount of financial aid received.

The expensive law schools

The cheapest law schools

.

LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission

The average GPA is 3.8 and the average LSAT score is 169 for 2027 Irvine School of Law admission.

The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 180 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 183 students.

The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.

Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores

Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores

.
Irvine School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
GPA3.593.83.9
LSAT Scores166169170

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 3,720 students have applied to Irvine School of Law and 555 students have accepted to get into the school.

Among the admitted students, 188 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 14.92% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 33.87% at Irvine School of Law. With 1 pre-admitted students, total 189 first-year students enrolled in Irvine School of Law.

Tighest Law Schools to Admit

Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit

.
Irvine School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
Number of Students
Acceptance Rate14.92%
Applicants3,720
Admitted555
Yield (Enrollment Rate)33.87%
Enrolled188
Pre-Admitted1
Total Number of First-Year Students189
Male75
Female70
Another Gender11

Grants and Scholarships

At Irvine School of Law, 95.15% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $20,833. 0.00% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 17.74% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.

You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Irvine School of Law costs and financial aid page.

Grants and Scholarships Statistics
Amounts / Percentage
Number Received451
Half or Less than Tuition82.26%
Half to Full Tuition17.74%
Full Tuition0.00%
More than Full Tuition0.00%

First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity

Irvine School of Law enrolled 189 first-year students in total. Among them, 100.00% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 72 White, 73 Asian, 3 Black or African American, 27 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 75 male and 70 female students enrolled at Irvine School of Law.

By race and ethnicity, Asian has the most enrollment share at 38.62%, followed by White with 38.10%.

2026 Enrollment by Gender

2026 Enrollment by Race

.
Irvine School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
TotalMenWomenAnotherUnknown
American Indian or Alaska Native0 (0%)0000
Asian73 (38.62%)1632520
Black or African American3 (1.59%)1200
Hispanics27 (14.29%)15615
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0 (0%)0000
Multiracial14 (7.41%)8420
White72 (38.10%)352638
Unknown0 (0%)0000

Bar Exam Pass Rate

Last year, total 141 students took the bar exam first time at Irvine School of Law. Among them, 119 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 84.4%. For reference, the average pass rate at California law schools is 72.73%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Irvine School of Law.

In 2025, 130 students graduated from Irvine School of Law. Of them, 121 graduates employed where bar passage required and 3 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 126 graduates employed as full-time and 0 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Irvine School of Law employement summary page.

Irvine School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
Number of Students / Percentage
Total Graduate140
First-time Takers141
11 from prior year
No Exam Takers10
First-time Bar Exam Passer119
First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate84.4%
Average Pass Rate at California Law Schools72.73%

Law Schools in California
Related Articles and Ads