IIT Law Tuition, LSAT, and Admission

Chicago-Kent College of Law, part of Illinois Institute of Technology, is located in Chicago, IL, founded in 1888. Chicago-Kent College of Law' tuition & fees is $59,485 for first-year students in the academic year 2026-2027. 94.51% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of the aid is $35,000. That could cover 58.84% of full tuition & fees.
The acceptance rate is 38.61% and total of 244 first-year students enrolled in the law school. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.72 and the average LSAT score is 161. For first-time exam takers, its bar exam pass rate is 79.02%.

2026-2027 Tuition & Fees

Chicago-Kent College of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,485 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 6.43% from last year.

For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $29,916. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Chicago-Kent College of Law is $89,401.

The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Chicago-Kent College of Law.

Chicago-Kent College of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
20262027
Law School Tuition $55,890$59,485
6.43%
Living Costs$27,426$29,916
9.08%
COA$83,316$89,401
7.30%
Grants / Scholarships$35,000**$35,000
COA after receiving aid$48,316$54,401
**The law school has not released its 2027 financial aid data yet. The amount is an estimate based on last year change rate of average amount of financial aid received.

The expensive law schools

The cheapest law schools

.

LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission

The average GPA is 3.72 and the average LSAT score is 161 for 2027 Chicago-Kent College of Law admission.

The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 235 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 243 students including both full-time and part-time status.

The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.

Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores

Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores

.
Chicago-Kent College of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
GPA3.453.723.89
Full-Time3.473.743.9
Part-Time3.233.523.69
LSAT Scores156161164
Full-Time156161163
Part-Time158161165

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,212 students have applied to Chicago-Kent College of Law and 854 students have accepted to get into the school.

Among the admitted students, 244 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 38.61% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 28.57% at Chicago-Kent College of Law. With 1 pre-admitted students, total 245 first-year students enrolled in Chicago-Kent College of Law.

Tighest Law Schools to Admit

Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit

.
Chicago-Kent College of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
Number of Students
Acceptance Rate38.61%
Applicants2,212
Admitted854
Yield (Enrollment Rate)28.57%
Enrolled244
Pre-Admitted1
Total Number of First-Year Students245
Male99
Female135
Another Gender8
Full-time214
Part-time28

Grants and Scholarships

At Chicago-Kent College of Law, 94.51% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $35,000. 4.33% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 66.97% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.

You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Chicago-Kent College of Law costs and financial aid page.

Grants and Scholarships Statistics
Amounts / Percentage
Full-time
Number Received585
Half or Less than Tuition28.89%
Half to Full Tuition66.32%
Full Tuition0.00%
More than Full Tuition4.79%
Part-time
Number Received84
Half or Less than Tuition27.38%
Half to Full Tuition71.43%
Full Tuition0.00%
More than Full Tuition1.19%

First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity

Chicago-Kent College of Law enrolled 254 first-year students in total. Among them, 92.52% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 164 White, 21 Asian, 16 Black or African American, 25 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 98 male and 131 female students enrolled at Chicago-Kent College of Law.

By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 64.57%, followed by Hispanics with 9.84%.

2026 Enrollment by Gender

2026 Enrollment by Race

.
Chicago-Kent College of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
TotalMenWomenAnotherUnknown
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0.39%)0100
Asian21 (8.27%)61500
Black or African American16 (6.30%)21400
Hispanics25 (9.84%)91600
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0 (0%)0000
Multiracial9 (3.54%)4500
White164 (64.57%)778151
Unknown19 (7.48%)51400

Bar Exam Pass Rate

Last year, total 205 students took the bar exam first time at Chicago-Kent College of Law. Among them, 160 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 78.05%. For reference, the average pass rate at Illinois law schools is 77%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Chicago-Kent College of Law.

In 2025, 214 students graduated from Chicago-Kent College of Law. Of them, 163 graduates employed where bar passage required and 26 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 187 graduates employed as full-time and 7 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Chicago-Kent College of Law employement summary page.

Chicago-Kent College of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
Number of Students / Percentage
Total Graduate224
First-time Takers205
33 from prior year
No Exam Takers18
First-time Bar Exam Passer160
First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate78.05%
Average Pass Rate at Illinois Law Schools77%

Law Schools in Illinois
Related Articles and Ads