Graduate Programs & Tuition at Simmons University

Simmons University (Simmons) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Boston, MA.

It offers 39 graduate programs - 19 Master's, 9 Doctorate, and 11 Post-master's. The 2025 average graduate tuition & fees is $28,561.

A total of 2,991 students is enrolled in graduate schools out of total 4,666 students at Simmons. Simmons offers online graduate programs and 1,846 out of 2,991 graduate students have enrolled online exclusively.

You can find Simmons's health profession programs at health professions information page.

Graduate Program Overview

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average graduate school tuition & fees is $28,561. It offers thirty-nine (39) graduate programs and some programs are offered through distance learning.

Graduate Programs Key Facts
School NameSimmons University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address300 The Fenway, Boston, MA
Graduate School Students3,293 students
1,846 students enrolled online exclusively
Tuition & Fees (2024-2025)$28,561
Student to Faculty9:1 (11.11%)
Number of Graduate ProgramsTotal 39 Graduate Programs
19 Master's, 9 Doctorate, 11 Post graduate certificates

2025 Graduate Program Tuition at Simmons University

The following tables describe 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees at Simmons University with tuition changes over the last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. The tuition & fees is $28,561 for prospective students.

The tuition per credit hours for part-time students (or full-time students who taking extra credits) is $1,235.

2025 Graduate School Tuition, Fees, and Living Costs
Amounts
Tuition$28,405
Fees$156
Cost per Credit$1,235
Books & Supplies$1,280
Room & Board$17,618 (On-Campus) / $14,520 (Off-Campus)
Personal Expenses$2,550 (On-Campus) / $2,550 (Off-Campus)
On-Campus Total$50,009
Off-Campus Total$46,911
Graduate Program Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Tuition & Fees$21,698$21,546$27,314$28,662$28,561

Conferred Degrees and Graduate Programs by Major

Simmons University offers Masters, Doctorate, Post-Master's Certificate graduate degree/certificate programs through 39 major areas - 19 Master's (2 online programs), 9 Doctorate (2 online programs), 11 Post-Master's (1 online programs). 1,082 students have been conferred Master's degree and 192 students have received Doctorate degree last year.

The following table summarizes the total number of completers by degree and gender.

Total Number of Conferred Graduate Degree
Master'sDoctorate Post-Bachelor'sPost-Master's
Total1,082192-32
Men11926-1
Women963166-31

Below, you can check major programs and concentration for each area of study with offered degrees and completers. ONLINE denotes the program offered by distance learning (online degree). You may want to see all graduate schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Special Education and Teaching43 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Writing5 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Children's and Adolescent Literature6 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Library and Information Science125 NOT OFFER
Children and Youth Library Services21 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Archives/Archival Administration134 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Nutrition Sciences30 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Applied Behavior Analysis104 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Public Policy Analysis1 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Social Work315 ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Clinical/Medical Social Work7 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Public Health14ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse34 NOT OFFER
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing217 ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing8ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER ONLINE
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
History8 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Special Education and Teaching NOT OFFER NOT OFFER 1
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Human NutritionNOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER 2
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Library and Information Science NOT OFFER
Children and Youth Library Services NOT OFFER NOT OFFER 7
Archives/Archival Administration NOT OFFER NOT OFFER 2
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Nutrition Sciences NOT OFFER NOT OFFER 9
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Information Science/StudiesNOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Library and Information Science NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Applied Behavior Analysis NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Social Work ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Social Work ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
ProgramMaster'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Physical Therapy/TherapistNOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse NOT OFFER
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER

Graduate Student Population

Simmons graduate schools have a total of 3,293 postgraduate students. By gender, it has 394 male and 2,899 female postgrad students.

By attending status, there are 1,181 full-time and 2,112 part-time students in graduate schools. It offers distance learning for graduate programs, and 1,846 students enrolled through online exclusively and 604 students are taking some online graduate courses.

By race/ethnicity 1,512 White, 263 Black, and 100 Asian students are attending at Simmons University. The detail graduate enrollment distribution by race is shown in the below chart.

Graduate Students Gender Distribution
Total3,293
Men394
Women2,899
Graduate Students Attending Status Distribution
Total3,293
Full-time Students1,181
Part-time Students2,112
Graduate Students Race Distribution
Total3,293
American Indian /
Native American
4
Asian100
Black263
Hispanic235
Native Hawaiian /
Other Pacific Islander
2
White1,512
Two or more races57
Un-Known1,023

Online Population

At Simmons University graduate schools, 1,846 students enrolled online exclusively and 604 students enrolled in some online courses.

Graduate Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment2,991
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,846
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses604
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses541
Graduate Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,846
Massachusetts Resident761
Other State In U.S.1,078
Outside of U.S.3
Most Searched Massachusetts Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads