The 2025 tuition & fees of University of Minnesota-Rochester is $15,016 for in-state and $15,016 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for similar schools' tuition of $18,808 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at UMN - Rochester is $15,658 for Minnesota residents and $15,658 for out-of-state students, a 4.3% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Similar Schools' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $14,400 | $14,400 | $18,412 |
| 2024-2025 | $15,016 | $15,016 | $18,808 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 4.28% | 4.28% | 2.15% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $15,658 | $15,658 | $19,214 |
The living costs at UMN - Rochester is $16,304 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 6.56% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 17.58%.
The UMN - Rochester's 2025 COA is $32,320 for in-state and $32,320 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $34,006 for in-state and $34,006 for out-of-state students.
81% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $13,459. It could cover 89.63% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $18,861.
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $15,016 | $15,016 | $15,016 | $15,016 |
| Room & Board | $13,994 | $15,680 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $2,310 | $2,310 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,000 | $1,000 | ||
| COA | $32,320 | $32,320 | $34,006 | $34,006 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $18,861 | $18,861 | $20,547 | $20,547 |
UMN - Rochester's 4-years tuition is $61,620 for in-state and $61,620 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at University of Minnesota-Rochester have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $15,170 | $15,326 | $15,483 | $15,642 | $61,620 |
| Out-of-State | $15,170 | $15,326 | $15,483 | $15,642 | $61,620 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $15,326 | $15,483 | $15,642 | $15,802 | $62,252 |
| Out-of-State | $15,326 | $15,483 | $15,642 | $15,802 | $62,252 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $15,483 | $15,642 | $15,802 | $15,964 | $62,890 |
| Out-of-State | $15,483 | $15,642 | $15,802 | $15,964 | $62,890 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $15,642 | $15,802 | $15,964 | $16,128 | $63,535 |
| Out-of-State | $15,642 | $15,802 | $15,964 | $16,128 | $63,535 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $15,802 | $15,964 | $16,128 | $16,293 | $64,187 |
| Out-of-State | $15,802 | $15,964 | $16,128 | $16,293 | $64,187 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $133,385 for Minnesota residents and $133,385 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $32,725 | $33,135 | $33,551 | $33,973 | $133,385 |
| Out-of-State | $32,725 | $33,135 | $33,551 | $33,973 | $133,385 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $33,135 | $33,551 | $33,973 | $34,400 | $135,060 |
| Out-of-State | $33,135 | $33,551 | $33,973 | $34,400 | $135,060 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $33,551 | $33,973 | $34,400 | $34,833 | $136,758 |
| Out-of-State | $33,551 | $33,973 | $34,400 | $34,833 | $136,758 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $33,973 | $34,400 | $34,833 | $35,272 | $138,478 |
| Out-of-State | $33,973 | $34,400 | $34,833 | $35,272 | $138,478 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $34,400 | $34,833 | $35,272 | $35,717 | $140,222 |
| Out-of-State | $34,400 | $34,833 | $35,272 | $35,717 | $140,222 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $79,549 for Minnesota residents and $79,549 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $19,266 | $19,676 | $20,092 | $20,514 | $79,549 |
| Out-of-State | $19,266 | $19,676 | $20,092 | $20,514 | $79,549 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $19,676 | $20,092 | $20,514 | $20,941 | $81,224 |
| Out-of-State | $19,676 | $20,092 | $20,514 | $20,941 | $81,224 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $20,092 | $20,514 | $20,941 | $21,374 | $82,922 |
| Out-of-State | $20,092 | $20,514 | $20,941 | $21,374 | $82,922 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $20,514 | $20,941 | $21,374 | $21,813 | $84,642 |
| Out-of-State | $20,514 | $20,941 | $21,374 | $21,813 | $84,642 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $20,941 | $21,374 | $21,813 | $22,258 | $86,386 |
| Out-of-State | $20,941 | $21,374 | $21,813 | $22,258 | $86,386 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at UMN - Rochester is $533.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $510 | $510 |
| 2024-2025 | $533 | $533 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $557 | $557 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at UMN - Rochester. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between University of Minnesota-Rochester and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | $15,016 | $15,016 |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $17,214 | $38,362 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | $9,572 | $18,942 |
| Saint Cloud State University | $10,245 | $10,245 |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | $14,608 | $20,134 |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | $10,361 | $10,361 |
In-State (Minnesota Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $133,385, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $15,642 per year, which would total around $61,620 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $133,385. The tuition and fees are around $15,642 per year, totaling about $61,620 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at UMN - Rochester is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($13,470 - public Other health professions school).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at UMN - Rochester is lower than the average for similar schools ($19,210 - public Other health professions school).
The in-state graduate tuition at UMN - Rochester is much lower than the average for similar schools ($9,436 - public Other health professions school).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at UMN - Rochester is much lower than the average for similar schools ($26,822 - public Other health professions school).
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Minnesota-Rochester. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!