The 2025 tuition & fees of Pierpont Community and Technical College is $5,762 for in-state and $13,660 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is around the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Pierpont Community and Technical is $5,935 for West Virginia residents and $14,070 for out-of-state students, a 3.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $5,594 | $13,262 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $5,762 | $13,660 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.00% | 3.00% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $5,935 | $14,070 | $13,899 |
The living costs at Pierpont Community and Technical is $13,607 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 9.61%.
The Pierpont Community and Technical's 2025 COA is $20,542 for in-state and $28,440 for out-of-state students. living.
38% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $6,689. It could cover 48.97% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $13,853 for in-state and $21,751 for out-of-state students..
| Off-Campus | ||
|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $5,762 | $13,660 |
| Room & Board | $11,261 | |
| Personal Expenses | $2,346 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,173 | |
| COA | $20,542 | $28,440 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $13,853 | $21,751 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Pierpont Community and Technical is $198 for West Virginia residents and $489 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $232 | $552 |
| 2024-2025 | $198 | $489 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $169 | $433 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Pierpont Community and Technical. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Pierpont Community and Technical College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Pierpont Community and Technical College | $5,762 | $13,660 |
| Blue Ridge Community and Technical College | $4,752 | $8,808 |
| BridgeValley Community & Technical College | $5,800 | $12,428 |
| New River Community and Technical College | $5,156 | $9,646 |
| West Virginia Northern Community College | $4,706 | $12,698 |
| Mountwest Community and Technical College | $4,938 | $12,304 |
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Pierpont Community and Technical is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($5,280 - public Associate's - Public Urban-serving Multicampus).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Pierpont Community and Technical is much higher than the average for similar schools ($8,556 - public Associate's - Public Urban-serving Multicampus).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pierpont Community and Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!