Paying for Palo Alto

How much does Palo Alto College tuition cost per year?

The 2025 tuition & fees of Palo Alto College is $5,542 for in-state and $9,952 for out-of-state students. Palo Alto's tuition & fees is lower than previous year.

Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.

Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Palo Alto is $4,456 for Texas residents and $6,867 for out-of-state students, a 31% decrease compared to 2025's rate.

Palo Alto 2025 Tuition & Fees
YearIn-StateOut-of-StateAssociate Colleges' Average
2023-2024$6,892 $14,422$13,101
2024-2025$5,542$9,952$13,494
Change % 2024-2025-19.59%-30.99%3.00%
2025-2026 Estimate$4,456$6,867$13,899
Explore Palo Alto College

How much do you actually pay at Palo Alto?

The living costs at Palo Alto is $19,954 when living off campus. The off-campus living costs increased by 19.69%.

The Palo Alto's 2025 COA is $25,996 for in-state and $30,406 for out-of-state students. living.

37% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $5,082. It could cover 51.07% of the full tuition amount.

After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $20,914 for in-state and $25,324 for out-of-state students..

Palo Alto College 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA)
Off-Campus
In-StateOut-State
Tuition & Fees$5,542$9,952
Room & Board$14,250
Personal Expenses$5,704
Books & Supplies$500
COA$25,996$30,406
COA with Financial Aid$20,914$25,324

Palo Alto 4-Years Tuition

How Much is Palo Alto tuition for 4 years?

Palo Alto's 4-years tuition is $18,992 for in-state and $29,819 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.

Since the tuition & fees at Palo Alto College have decreased over the last 4 years, the estimated tuition & fees are less than current cost. The actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or university system's tuition policy.

Palo Alto 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
ResidencyFreshmenSophomoreJuniorSenior4 Years Total
Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025)In-State$5,205$4,888$4,590$4,310$18,992
Out-of-State$8,835$7,842$6,962$6,180$29,819
Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026)In-State$4,888$4,590$4,310$4,048$17,836
Out-of-State$7,842$6,962$6,180$5,486$26,471
Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027)In-State$4,590$4,310$4,048$3,801$16,750
Out-of-State$6,962$6,180$5,486$4,870$23,498
Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028)In-State$4,310$4,048$3,801$3,570$15,730
Out-of-State$6,180$5,486$4,870$4,323$20,860
Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029)In-State$4,048$3,801$3,570$3,352$14,772
Out-of-State$5,486$4,870$4,323$3,838$18,517

Net Price for 4 Years at Palo Alto

Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $109,358 for Texas residents and $120,184 for out-of-state students.

Palo Alto 4 Years COA
ResidencyFreshmenSophomoreJuniorSenior4 Years Total
Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025)In-State$26,479$27,016$27,608$28,254$109,358
Out-of-State$30,109$29,971$29,980$30,124$120,184
Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026)In-State$27,016$27,608$28,254$28,956$111,835
Out-of-State$29,971$29,980$30,124$30,394$120,470
Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027)In-State$27,608$28,254$28,956$29,713$114,531
Out-of-State$29,980$30,124$30,394$30,782$121,280
Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028)In-State$28,254$28,956$29,713$30,526$117,450
Out-of-State$30,124$30,394$30,782$31,280$122,580
Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029)In-State$28,956$29,713$30,526$31,397$120,592
Out-of-State$30,394$30,782$31,280$31,882$124,338

Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid

After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $89,030 for Texas residents and $99,856 for out-of-state students.

Palo Alto 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
ResidencyFreshmenSophomoreJuniorSenior4 Years Total
Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025)In-State$21,397$21,934$22,526$23,172$89,030
Out-of-State$25,027$24,889$24,898$25,042$99,856
Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026)In-State$21,934$22,526$23,172$23,874$91,507
Out-of-State$24,889$24,898$25,042$25,312$100,142
Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027)In-State$22,526$23,172$23,874$24,631$94,203
Out-of-State$24,898$25,042$25,312$25,700$100,952
Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028)In-State$23,172$23,874$24,631$25,444$97,122
Out-of-State$25,042$25,312$25,700$26,198$102,252
Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029)In-State$23,874$24,631$25,444$26,315$100,264
Out-of-State$25,312$25,700$26,198$26,800$104,010

Tuition Per Credit Hour

For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Palo Alto is $180 for Texas residents and $327 for out-of-state students.

Per Credit Hour Charge at Palo Alto
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
Undergraduate2023-2024$225$476
2024-2025$180$327
2025-2026 (Estimate)$144$225

Palo Alto Tuition Charts

The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Palo Alto. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.

Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges

The following table compares tuition & fees between Palo Alto College and its similar schools.

Compare Details
Tuition Comparison between Palo Alto and Similar Colleges
In-StateOut-of-State
Palo Alto College$5,542$9,952
Texas A&M University-College Station$12,995$40,124
Lone Star College System$5,976$7,512
Dallas College$4,662$6,900
The University of Texas at Austin$11,688$44,908
Houston City College$4,344$5,460

Palo Alto Tuition Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Palo Alto are $5,542 for Texas residents and $9,952 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Palo Alto for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $6,042 and $10,452 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been decreased by -19.59% for Texas residents and decreased by -30.99% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
37% of Palo Alto undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $5,082 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Palo Alto's financial aid office.

In-State (Texas Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $109,358, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $4,310 per year, which would total around $18,992 over four years.

Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $120,184. The tuition and fees are around $6,180 per year, totaling about $29,819 over four years.

Palo Alto charges $180 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $327 for out-of-state undergraduates.

The in-state undergraduate tuition at Palo Alto is higher than the average for similar schools ($4,343 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large).

The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Palo Alto is about the same as the average for similar schools ($10,775 - public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large).

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Palo Alto College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Texas Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads