The 2025 tuition & fees of Central Wyoming College is $4,800 for in-state and $11,100 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2023.
Its tuition & fees is a little bit lower than the average tuition for Associate Colleges' tuition of $13,494 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at CWC is $4,923 for Wyoming residents and $11,221 for out-of-state students, a 1.1% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Associate Colleges' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $4,680 | $10,980 | $13,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $4,800 | $11,100 | $13,494 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 2.56% | 1.09% | 3.00% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $4,923 | $11,221 | $13,899 |
The living costs at CWC is $12,423 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 3.01% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 1.84%.
The CWC's 2025 COA is $18,503 for in-state and $24,803 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $23,219 for in-state and $29,519 for out-of-state students.
43% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $6,266. It could cover 56.45% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $12,237 for in-state and $18,537 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $4,800 | $11,100 | $4,800 | $11,100 |
| Room & Board | $9,153 | $13,869 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $3,270 | $3,270 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,280 | $1,280 | ||
| COA | $18,503 | $24,803 | $23,219 | $29,519 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $12,237 | $18,537 | $16,953 | $23,253 |
CWC's 4-years tuition is $19,502 for in-state and $44,701 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Central Wyoming College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $4,830 | $4,860 | $4,891 | $4,921 | $19,502 |
| Out-of-State | $11,130 | $11,160 | $11,190 | $11,220 | $44,701 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $4,860 | $4,891 | $4,921 | $4,952 | $19,624 |
| Out-of-State | $11,160 | $11,190 | $11,220 | $11,251 | $44,822 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $4,891 | $4,921 | $4,952 | $4,983 | $19,746 |
| Out-of-State | $11,190 | $11,220 | $11,251 | $11,281 | $44,943 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $4,921 | $4,952 | $4,983 | $5,014 | $19,870 |
| Out-of-State | $11,220 | $11,251 | $11,281 | $11,312 | $45,064 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $4,952 | $4,983 | $5,014 | $5,045 | $19,994 |
| Out-of-State | $11,251 | $11,281 | $11,312 | $11,342 | $45,186 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $74,476 for Wyoming residents and $99,675 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $18,544 | $18,590 | $18,713 | $18,836 | $74,476 |
| Out-of-State | $24,844 | $24,890 | $24,942 | $24,999 | $99,675 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $18,590 | $18,642 | $18,766 | $18,890 | $74,695 |
| Out-of-State | $24,890 | $24,942 | $24,999 | $25,061 | $99,893 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $18,642 | $18,700 | $18,824 | $18,949 | $74,934 |
| Out-of-State | $24,942 | $24,999 | $25,061 | $25,128 | $100,130 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $18,700 | $18,762 | $18,887 | $19,013 | $75,193 |
| Out-of-State | $24,999 | $25,061 | $25,128 | $25,199 | $100,387 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $18,762 | $18,829 | $18,955 | $19,082 | $75,470 |
| Out-of-State | $25,061 | $25,128 | $25,199 | $25,274 | $100,662 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $49,412 for Wyoming residents and $74,611 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $12,278 | $12,324 | $12,447 | $12,570 | $49,412 |
| Out-of-State | $18,578 | $18,624 | $18,676 | $18,733 | $74,611 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $12,324 | $12,376 | $12,500 | $12,624 | $49,631 |
| Out-of-State | $18,624 | $18,676 | $18,733 | $18,795 | $74,829 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $12,376 | $12,434 | $12,558 | $12,683 | $49,870 |
| Out-of-State | $18,676 | $18,733 | $18,795 | $18,862 | $75,066 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $12,434 | $12,496 | $12,621 | $12,747 | $50,129 |
| Out-of-State | $18,733 | $18,795 | $18,862 | $18,933 | $75,323 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $12,496 | $12,563 | $12,689 | $12,816 | $50,406 |
| Out-of-State | $18,795 | $18,862 | $18,933 | $19,008 | $75,598 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at CWC is $105 for Wyoming residents and $315 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $105 | $315 |
| 2024-2025 | $105 | $315 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $105 | $315 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at CWC. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Central Wyoming College and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Central Wyoming College | $4,800 | $11,100 |
| University of Wyoming | $7,768 | $24,178 |
| Laramie County Community College | $4,613 | $10,913 |
| Northern Wyoming Community College District | $4,830 | $11,130 |
| Western Wyoming Community College | $4,230 | $10,530 |
| Northwest College | $4,962 | $11,262 |
In-State (Wyoming Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $74,476, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $4,921 per year, which would total around $19,502 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $99,675. The tuition and fees are around $11,220 per year, totaling about $44,701 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at CWC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($3,908 - public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Multicampus).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at CWC is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($9,534 - public Associate's - Public Suburban-serving Multicampus).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Central Wyoming College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!